Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter 1121 Basmati Rice sourcing decisions with real market data

India (48.5%) leads the 388 1121 Basmati Rice suppliers, followed by Pakistan (18%) and the United Arab Emirates (4.4%), with supply spread across 39 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample846 listings · 149 buyer requests
8461121 Basmati Rice supply
717New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of 1121 Basmati Rice on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

846supply

Freshdi lists 846 active 1121 Basmati Rice supply listings as of 20 October 2026.

Suppliers

388companies

Freshdi has 388 active 1121 Basmati Rice suppliers, 3.0% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 20 October 2026.

Countries

39origins

Freshdi 1121 Basmati Rice suppliers come from 39 countries, led by India at 48.5%, as of 20 October 2026.

388 suppliers are actively offering 1121 Basmati Rice, with 46 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days. This level of activity means suppliers are responsive to market changes and buyer needs, giving buyers a strong signal that the category is well-maintained and actively managed. It also means buyers can expect fresh pricing, quality updates, and lead time information without waiting for long gaps between posts. 846 listings are currently live, covering a wide range of packaging, grades, and origin details. This depth ensures that even niche requirements—like specific milling standards or regional harvests—are likely to be represented, reducing the need for custom quotes or lengthy negotiations. The high number of listings also suggests consistent supply, with suppliers regularly refreshing their inventory. Suppliers come from 39 countries, with India accounting for 48.5% of the total. This broad geographic spread offers buyers significant flexibility in sourcing—whether they're looking for cost advantages, specific regional characteristics, or supply chain resilience. While India dominates, the presence of suppliers from 38 other countries means buyers can explore alternatives to reduce risk or meet unique quality expectations.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Nov 2025 – Jul 2026volatility 174.84%

Freshdi recorded 149 buyer requests for 1121 Basmati Rice globally in the 365 days to 20 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi 1121 Basmati Rice market size
  • Freshdi lists 846 active 1121 Basmati Rice supply listings from 388 suppliers in 39 countries, as of 20 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 149 buyer requests for 1121 Basmati Rice in the 365 days to 20 October 2026 against 846 active listings — 5.7 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified 1121 Basmati Rice suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

icon

Distribution / Wholesale, Exporter/Wholesaler, Retail

Austria Flag

5.0


TOP RATED BASMATI RICE BRANDS TILDA RICE,TROPICAL SUN GOLDEN SELLA BASMATI PREMIUM RICE FOR SALEPREMIUM ROYAL BASMATI RICE 20LB BAGS ON SALE/AMERICA'S No1 PREMIUM AGED BASMATI RICE EU SUPPLYTOP RATED GOLDEN GRAIN 1221 BASMATI RICE PREMIUM RICE 5Kg DELICATE FLAVOR FOR SALE
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
92%
Response rate
3
Products
View online store

basmati ricebasmati riceBasmati Rice
ISO 22000:2018 certifiedGMP certifiedHACCP certified
0
Inquiries Received
76%
Response rate
5
Products
View online store
View all 1121 Basmati Rice suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi 1121 Basmati Rice suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified 1121 Basmati Rice supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 20 October 2026 and replied to 92% of them.
  • 2 of the 388 1121 Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 20 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

70
8.3% of total products22.8% vs previous month
234refreshed within 90 days · 27.7%
554first listed within 6 months · 65.5%

1121 Basmati Rice had 70 new listings in the last 30 days, more than the 57 the month before. New offers are arriving at a faster rate, so the catalog includes more recent prices and pack sizes compared to the prior month. Compare the listing dates when evaluating similar offers to ensure the most recent one is selected.

Total Listings · by quarter
83
Nov – Jan 26
71
Feb – Apr 26
370
May – Jul 26
163
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

3881121 Basmati Rice suppliers in total
297 · 76.5%active in the last 12 months
2newly registered in 12 months

Only 2 of the 388 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the majority are long-standing. Buyers interact with a stable group of sellers who have a consistent history of listing, which makes it easier to assess reliability over time. The small number of new suppliers limits the range of fresh options available. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out to a new seller.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

4611.9% of 388

MediumActive within 3 months

7519.3% of 388

LowActive within 6 months

6817.5% of 388

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 151 profiles
Certification distribution
APEDA13.9%
FSSAI13.9%
HALAL11.9%
HACCP9.9%
IEC9.9%
91.2%of 1121 Basmati Rice suppliers verified — 354 of 388

354 of 388 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so a buyer can contact several verified suppliers at once. Certificates are held by 151 of 388 suppliers, and HALAL is the most common, held by 18 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those suppliers with it.

Quotable — Freshdi 1121 Basmati Rice supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 234 of 846 1121 Basmati Rice supply listings (27.7%) within 90 days to 20 October 2026, and 70 (8.3%) within 30 days.
  • 297 of 388 1121 Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi (76.5%) were active in the 12 months to 20 October 2026, with 46 (11.9%) active within the last month, and 2 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 91.2% of 1121 Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 20 October 2026.
  • Among 151 certified Freshdi 1121 Basmati Rice supplier profiles, 13.9% hold APEDA, 13.9% hold FSSAI, 11.9% hold HALAL, 9.9% hold HACCP, and 9.9% hold IEC; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for 1121 Basmati Rice

Freshdi received 149 buyer requests for 1121 Basmati Rice in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all 1121 Basmati Rice suppliers

846 listings from 388 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to 1121 Basmati Rice listings
◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from 1121 Basmati Rice listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 12 October 2026 - 846 active listings and 136 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.