Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Biryani Basmati Rice sourcing decisions with real market data

India (49%) leads Biryani Basmati Rice supply, with Pakistan (16.8%) and the United Arab Emirates (4.4%) following, among 388 suppliers across 41 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample839 listings · 154 buyer requests
839Biryani Basmati Rice supply
697New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Biryani Basmati Rice on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

839supply

Freshdi lists 839 active Biryani Basmati Rice supply listings as of 28 October 2026.

Suppliers

388companies

Freshdi has 388 active Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers, 2.8% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 28 October 2026.

Countries

41origins

Freshdi Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers come from 41 countries, led by India at 49.0%, as of 28 October 2026.

388 suppliers are actively offering Biryani Basmati Rice, with 54 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days. This level of activity means suppliers are responsive and keeping their offerings current, which helps buyers find fresh pricing, new grades, or updated certifications without long delays. A large and active supplier base also means more competition, giving buyers better leverage when negotiating terms. 839 listings are currently live, covering a wide range of packaging, grain quality, and origin details. This depth ensures that even niche preferences—like specific moisture content or aroma profiles—are likely to be represented, reducing the need for custom requests or long back-and-forth conversations with suppliers. Suppliers come from 41 countries, with India accounting for 49.0% of the total. While India dominates, the broad geographic spread means buyers can explore alternatives from other regions to find unique flavor profiles, meet different regulatory requirements, or hedge against supply disruptions in India.

Quotable — Freshdi Biryani Basmati Rice market size
  • Freshdi lists 839 active Biryani Basmati Rice supply listings from 388 suppliers in 41 countries, as of 28 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 154 buyer requests for Biryani Basmati Rice in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 against 839 active listings — 5.4 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

Silver – membership plan badge
1 yrs

Distributor/Wholesaler, Trading Company

Austria – country flag, supplier location, market insight supplier card

5.0

Verification level 3

TOP RATED BASMATI RICE BRANDS TILDA RICE,TROPICAL SUN GOLDEN SELLA BASMATI PREMIUM RICE FOR SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardPREMIUM ROYAL BASMATI RICE 20LB BAGS ON SALE/AMERICA'S No1 PREMIUM AGED BASMATI RICE EU SUPPLY – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardTOP RATED GOLDEN GRAIN 1221 BASMATI RICE PREMIUM RICE 5Kg DELICATE FLAVOR FOR SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
91%
Response rate
3
Products
View online store

basmati rice – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardbasmati rice – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardBasmati Rice  – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
ISO 22000:2018 certifiedGMP certifiedHACCP certified
0
Inquiries Received
78%
Response rate
5
Products
View online store
View all Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Biryani Basmati Rice supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 28 October 2026 and replied to 91% of them.
  • 2 of the 388 Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 28 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

63
7.5% of total products3.1% vs previous month
226refreshed within 90 days · 26.9%
545first listed within 6 months · 65.0%

Biryani Basmati Rice had 63 new listings in the last 30 days, slightly fewer than the 65 the month before. When comparing similar offers, the listing date helps identify which one is closer to current market conditions. Check the listing date when evaluating two offers that appear identical.

Total Listings · by quarter
81
Nov – Jan 26
67
Feb – Apr 26
357
May – Jul 26
188
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

388Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers in total
287 · 74.0%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is made up entirely of long-standing sellers. Every supplier has a history of consistent listings, which makes it easier to assess reliability over time. The lack of new entrants means buyers are limited to sellers already present on the platform. Review each supplier's listing history before contacting them.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

5413.9% of 388

MediumActive within 3 months

7018.0% of 388

LowActive within 6 months

7118.3% of 388

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 147 profiles
Certification distribution
APEDA13.6%
FSSAI13.6%
HALAL12.2%
IEC10.2%
HACCP9.5%
91.2%of Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers verified — 354 of 388

354 of 388 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. Certificates are held by 147 of 388 suppliers, and HALAL is the most common, held by 18 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those suppliers with it.

Quotable — Freshdi Biryani Basmati Rice supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 226 of 839 Biryani Basmati Rice supply listings (26.9%) within 90 days to 28 October 2026, and 63 (7.5%) within 30 days.
  • 287 of 388 Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi (74.0%) were active in the 12 months to 28 October 2026, with 54 (13.9%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 91.2% of Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 28 October 2026.
  • Among 147 certified Freshdi Biryani Basmati Rice supplier profiles, 13.6% hold APEDA, 13.6% hold FSSAI, 12.2% hold HALAL, 10.2% hold IEC, and 9.5% hold HACCP; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Biryani Basmati Rice

Freshdi received 154 buyer requests for Biryani Basmati Rice in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers

839 listings from 388 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Biryani Basmati Rice listings
Frequently asked about Biryani Basmati Rice on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

91.2% of the 388 Biryani Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 354 verified accounts confirmed through the platform's verification process. Additionally, 147 suppliers list a certificate, with HALAL being the most common at 18 suppliers, providing buyers with a strong assurance of compliance and quality standards before engaging with any supplier.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Biryani Basmati Rice listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Biryani Basmati Rice listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 - 839 active listings and 153 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.