Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Black Cumin Oil sourcing decisions with real market data

India (18%), Egypt (11.5%), and Ethiopia (9.8%) are the top supplier countries for 61 Black Cumin Oil suppliers across 24 countries, with no single origin dominating the base. Buyer inquiries increased 33.3% to 4 in the last 30 days.

Window365 daysData as ofSample81 listings · 23 buyer requests
81Black Cumin Oil supply
66New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Black Cumin Oil on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

81supply

Freshdi lists 81 active Black Cumin Oil supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

61companies

Freshdi has 61 active Black Cumin Oil suppliers, 0.5% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

24origins

Freshdi Black Cumin Oil suppliers come from 24 countries, led by India at 18.0%, as of 1 November 2026.

Trending · inquiries

+33.3% over 12m

Freshdi received 4 buyer inquiries for Black Cumin Oil in the 30 days to 1 November 2026, up 33.3% from the previous 30 days.

61 suppliers are currently active in the Black Cumin Oil category, with 10 updating their listings in the last 30 days — a sign of steady engagement. This level of activity means buyers can expect fresh pricing and specs, and there’s enough competition to negotiate terms without feeling pressured by a single supplier. 81 listings are live, offering a range of grades and packaging options. With this depth, buyers are more likely to find a close match to their needs without having to start from scratch or rely on custom quotes. Suppliers come from 24 countries, offering broad geographic diversity. This wide reach gives buyers flexibility to source based on quality, cost, or compliance needs, and reduces reliance on any one region’s supply chain risks. Buyer inquiries increased by 33.3% to 4 in the last 30 days, signaling rising interest. With only 61 suppliers, this surge means demand is growing quickly — buyers should act soon to secure supply before the available options are fully booked.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Jan 2026 – Oct 2026trend 33.3% · volatility 99.6%

Freshdi recorded 23 buyer requests for Black Cumin Oil globally in the 365 days to 1 November 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Black Cumin Oil market size
  • Freshdi lists 81 active Black Cumin Oil supply listings from 61 suppliers in 24 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Buyer inquiry volume for Black Cumin Oil on Freshdi rose 33.3% in the 30 days to 1 November 2026 against the 30 days before, with 99.6% volatility in monthly inquiry and quotation activity over 288 days.
  • Freshdi received 23 buyer requests for Black Cumin Oil in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 81 active listings — 3.5 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Black Cumin Oil suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Black Cumin Oil suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Black Cumin Oil suppliers
  • 0 of the 61 Black Cumin Oil suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

8
9.9% of total products
22refreshed within 90 days · 27.2%
55first listed within 6 months · 67.9%

Black Cumin Oil had 8 new listings in the last 30 days, up from none the month before. That means a buyer can find new options that weren’t available last month, even if the overall supply base hasn’t changed much. Compare the listing dates when evaluating offers that look similar.

Total Listings · by quarter
11
Nov – Jan 26
1
Feb – Apr 26
44
May – Jul 26
10
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

61Black Cumin Oil suppliers in total
47 · 77.0%active in the last 12 months
4newly registered in 12 months

4 of the 61 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, mostly long-standing ones. The pool includes sellers with a history of consistent listings, while a small number of new entries add variety. Buyers still have access to a broad range of established names, but the new ones have less track record to evaluate. Review each supplier’s listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

1016.4% of 61

MediumActive within 3 months

46.6% of 61

LowActive within 6 months

1829.5% of 61

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 22 profiles
Certification distribution
APEDA18.2%
ISO13.6%
ISO2200013.6%
HACCP9.1%
FSSAI9.1%
78.7%of Black Cumin Oil suppliers verified — 48 of 61

48 of 61 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so it’s safe to contact several verified suppliers at once. Certificates are listed by 22 of 61 suppliers, and ISO22000 is the most common, held by 3 of them. Filter for ISO22000 when a shipment requires food safety compliance, or ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate upfront.

Quotable — Freshdi Black Cumin Oil supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 22 of 81 Black Cumin Oil supply listings (27.2%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 8 (9.9%) within 30 days.
  • 47 of 61 Black Cumin Oil suppliers on Freshdi (77.0%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 10 (16.4%) active within the last month, and 4 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 78.7% of Black Cumin Oil suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 22 certified Freshdi Black Cumin Oil supplier profiles, 18.2% hold APEDA, 13.6% hold ISO, 13.6% hold ISO22000, 9.1% hold HACCP, and 9.1% hold FSSAI; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Black Cumin Oil

Freshdi received 23 buyer requests for Black Cumin Oil in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Black Cumin Oil suppliers

81 listings from 61 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Black Cumin Oil listings
Frequently asked about Black Cumin Oil on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

Post a buying request describing the required grade, quantity, and destination for Black Cumin Oil, or browse the live listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes, confirm availability, and verify certifications before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Black Cumin Oil listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 15 October 2026 - 81 active listings and 22 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.