Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Black Pepper Flakes sourcing decisions with real market data

India (26.4%) leads Black Pepper Flakes supply, followed by Indonesia (18.1%) and Vietnam (11.7%), with a total of 265 suppliers across 31 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample604 listings · 99 buyer requests
604Black Pepper Flakes supply
484New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Black Pepper Flakes on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

604supply

Freshdi lists 604 active Black Pepper Flakes supply listings as of 29 October 2026.

Suppliers

265companies

Freshdi has 265 active Black Pepper Flakes suppliers, 1.9% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 29 October 2026.

Countries

31origins

Freshdi Black Pepper Flakes suppliers come from 31 countries, led by India at 26.4%, as of 29 October 2026.

265 suppliers are actively offering Black Pepper Flakes on the platform, with 44 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days. This level of activity means suppliers are responsive to market changes and buyer interest, giving buyers a real-time view of current pricing, quality, and availability. It also suggests that the category is well-maintained and not stagnant, which helps buyers trust that the information they see is current. 604 active listings are live right now, covering a wide range of grades, packaging sizes, and origin details. This depth means buyers can quickly find a match for their specific needs—whether it's a particular spice blend, packaging requirement, or regional preference—without having to start from scratch or wait for a custom quote. Suppliers come from 31 countries, with India accounting for 26.4% of the total. This broad geographic spread offers buyers significant flexibility in sourcing, allowing them to compare options based on cost, quality, or compliance with regional regulations. It also reduces reliance on any single country, which is especially valuable for buyers looking to diversify supply chains or mitigate risks.

Quotable — Freshdi Black Pepper Flakes market size
  • Freshdi lists 604 active Black Pepper Flakes supply listings from 265 suppliers in 31 countries, as of 29 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 99 buyer requests for Black Pepper Flakes in the 365 days to 29 October 2026 against 604 active listings — 6.1 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Black Pepper Flakes suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Black Pepper Flakes suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Black Pepper Flakes suppliers
  • 0 of the 265 Black Pepper Flakes suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 29 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

42
7.0% of total products44.8% vs previous month
134refreshed within 90 days · 22.2%
407first listed within 6 months · 67.4%

Black Pepper Flakes gained 42 new listings in the last 30 days, more than the 29 the month before. Compare the listing date when evaluating similar offers to ensure the most up-to-date information is chosen.

Total Listings · by quarter
33
Nov – Jan 26
39
Feb – Apr 26
307
May – Jul 26
100
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

265Black Pepper Flakes suppliers in total
183 · 69.1%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is made up entirely of long-standing sellers. Every supplier has a history of listings, which makes it easier to assess consistency in availability and pricing. The lack of new entrants means buyers are limited to sellers already present on the platform. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out to confirm reliability.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

4416.6% of 265

MediumActive within 3 months

3613.6% of 265

LowActive within 6 months

4717.7% of 265

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 118 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL14.4%
ISO11%
FSSAI9.3%
HACCP5.9%
APEDA5.9%
92.1%of Black Pepper Flakes suppliers verified — 244 of 265

244 of 265 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. 118 of 265 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common, held by 17 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those suppliers with it.

Quotable — Freshdi Black Pepper Flakes supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 134 of 604 Black Pepper Flakes supply listings (22.2%) within 90 days to 29 October 2026, and 42 (7.0%) within 30 days.
  • 183 of 265 Black Pepper Flakes suppliers on Freshdi (69.1%) were active in the 12 months to 29 October 2026, with 44 (16.6%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 92.1% of Black Pepper Flakes suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 29 October 2026.
  • Among 118 certified Freshdi Black Pepper Flakes supplier profiles, 14.4% hold HALAL, 11.0% hold ISO, 9.3% hold FSSAI, 5.9% hold HACCP, and 5.9% hold APEDA; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Black Pepper Flakes

Freshdi received 99 buyer requests for Black Pepper Flakes in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Black Pepper Flakes suppliers

604 listings from 265 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Black Pepper Flakes listings
Frequently asked about Black Pepper Flakes on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

92.1% of the 265 Black Pepper Flakes suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 244 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. An additional 118 suppliers have listed a certificate, with HALAL being the most common at 17 suppliers, providing a clear signal of compliance and quality standards that buyers can independently verify before engaging with any supplier.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Black Pepper Flakes listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Black Pepper Flakes listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 - 604 active listings and 99 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.