Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Blue Crab Meat sourcing decisions with real market data

Indonesia (16.7%), South Africa (12.5%) and the United Kingdom (12.5%) are the top contributors to the 24 Blue Crab Meat suppliers, with supply spread across 16 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample32 listings · 6 buyer requests
32Blue Crab Meat supply
26New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Blue Crab Meat on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

32supply

Freshdi lists 32 active Blue Crab Meat supply listings as of 30 October 2026.

Suppliers

24companies

Freshdi has 24 active Blue Crab Meat suppliers, 0.2% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 30 October 2026.

Countries

16origins

Freshdi Blue Crab Meat suppliers come from 16 countries, led by Indonesia at 16.7%, as of 30 October 2026.

Only 24 suppliers are currently active in the Blue Crab Meat category, and just one of them updated a listing in the last 30 days — though five did in the past 90. This suggests a slow turnover in supply, meaning buyers should expect that listings may be outdated or that suppliers are not actively refreshing their inventory. For those needing fresh or reliable updates, it's wise to reach out directly to suppliers who have recently updated, as those are more likely to have current stock or pricing. There are 32 active listings for Blue Crab Meat, which is a modest catalog size. While it doesn’t offer deep variety, it still provides a baseline of options for buyers with standard specifications. With only 32 listings, a buyer can reasonably expect to find a match without needing to start from scratch, but may need to customize requests if their exact grade or packaging isn’t listed. Suppliers come from 16 different countries, with Indonesia making up just 16.7% of the total. This broad geographic spread offers buyers flexibility in sourcing, allowing them to compare options across regions for quality, cost, or compliance. While Indonesia is a minor contributor, the wide range of countries means buyers aren’t locked into one origin, giving them room to evaluate alternatives based on specific needs.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Jul 2026 – Aug 2026

Freshdi recorded 6 buyer requests for Blue Crab Meat globally in the 365 days to 30 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Blue Crab Meat market size
  • Freshdi lists 32 active Blue Crab Meat supply listings from 24 suppliers in 16 countries, as of 30 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 6 buyer requests for Blue Crab Meat in the 365 days to 30 October 2026 against 32 active listings — 5.3 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Blue Crab Meat suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Blue Crab Meat suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Blue Crab Meat suppliers
  • 0 of the 24 Blue Crab Meat suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 30 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

1
3.1% of total products
5refreshed within 90 days · 15.6%
21first listed within 6 months · 65.6%

Blue Crab Meat had 1 new listing in the last 30 days, the same as the month before. The catalog is not changing much, so the offers available today are similar to those from last month. That means buyers see a consistent set of prices and pack sizes, with little shift in availability. Check the listing date when comparing two offers that appear identical.

Total Listings · by quarter
4
Nov – Jan 26
1
Feb – Apr 26
17
May – Jul 26
4
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

24Blue Crab Meat suppliers in total
15 · 62.5%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so all sellers have a long-standing presence on the platform. The group is stable and built on existing relationships, which means each supplier has a history of consistent listings. The lack of new entries means buyers are limited to sellers they already know. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

14.2% of 24

MediumActive within 3 months

416.7% of 24

LowActive within 6 months

625.0% of 24

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 11 profiles
Certification distribution
HACCP27.3%
ISO18.2%
HALAL18.2%
GMP18.2%
CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION9.1%
83.3%of Blue Crab Meat suppliers verified — 20 of 24

20 of 24 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can start by contacting several verified sellers at once. 11 of 24 list a certificate, and HACCP is held by 3 of them, making it the most common certification. For a shipment requiring food safety compliance, filter for HACCP or ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Blue Crab Meat supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 5 of 32 Blue Crab Meat supply listings (15.6%) within 90 days to 30 October 2026, and 1 (3.1%) within 30 days.
  • 15 of 24 Blue Crab Meat suppliers on Freshdi (62.5%) were active in the 12 months to 30 October 2026, with 1 (4.2%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 83.3% of Blue Crab Meat suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 30 October 2026.
  • Among 11 certified Freshdi Blue Crab Meat supplier profiles, 27.3% hold HACCP, 18.2% hold ISO, 18.2% hold HALAL, 18.2% hold GMP, and 9.1% hold CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Blue Crab Meat

Freshdi received 6 buyer requests for Blue Crab Meat in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Blue Crab Meat suppliers

32 listings from 24 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Blue Crab Meat listings
Frequently asked about Blue Crab Meat on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

Post a buying request detailing the required grade, quantity, and destination for Blue Crab Meat, or browse the live listings directly on Freshdi to see current availability. Contacting a verified supplier through either method allows you to compare pricing, terms, and delivery options before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Blue Crab Meat listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 29 October 2026 - 32 active listings and 5 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.