Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Broken Basmati Rice sourcing decisions with real market data

India (43.6%) leads the 491 Broken Basmati Rice suppliers, with Pakistan (14.7%) and Vietnam (8.4%) following, spread across 44 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample1,104 listings · 200 buyer requests
1104Broken Basmati Rice supply
893New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Broken Basmati Rice on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

1,104supply

Freshdi lists 1,104 active Broken Basmati Rice supply listings as of 31 October 2026.

Suppliers

491companies

Freshdi has 491 active Broken Basmati Rice suppliers, 3.6% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 31 October 2026.

Countries

44origins

Freshdi Broken Basmati Rice suppliers come from 44 countries, led by India at 43.6%, as of 31 October 2026.

491 suppliers are actively offering Broken Basmati Rice, with 70 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days. This level of activity means suppliers are responsive to market needs, and buyers can expect fresh pricing, specs, or availability updates—reducing the risk of outdated or stale information in their sourcing decisions. 1,104 active listings are currently live, covering a wide range of grades, pack sizes, and origin details. This depth ensures buyers can find a close match for their specific requirements without needing to start from scratch or rely on custom quotes, making the sourcing process faster and more efficient. Suppliers come from 44 countries, with India accounting for 43.6% of the supply. This broad geographic spread gives buyers significant flexibility in choosing suppliers based on cost, lead time, or quality preferences—especially useful for those looking to diversify risk across regions or avoid over-reliance on a single source.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Feb 2026 – Sep 2026volatility 75%

Freshdi recorded 200 buyer requests for Broken Basmati Rice globally in the 365 days to 31 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Broken Basmati Rice market size
  • Freshdi lists 1,104 active Broken Basmati Rice supply listings from 491 suppliers in 44 countries, as of 31 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 200 buyer requests for Broken Basmati Rice in the 365 days to 31 October 2026 against 1,104 active listings — 5.5 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Broken Basmati Rice suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

Silver – membership plan badge
1 yrs

Distributor/Wholesaler, Trading Company

Austria – country flag, supplier location, market insight supplier card

5.0

Verification level 3

TOP RATED BASMATI RICE BRANDS TILDA RICE,TROPICAL SUN GOLDEN SELLA BASMATI PREMIUM RICE FOR SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardPREMIUM ROYAL BASMATI RICE 20LB BAGS ON SALE/AMERICA'S No1 PREMIUM AGED BASMATI RICE EU SUPPLY – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardTOP RATED GOLDEN GRAIN 1221 BASMATI RICE PREMIUM RICE 5Kg DELICATE FLAVOR FOR SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
91%
Response rate
3
Products
View online store

basmati rice – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardbasmati rice – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardBasmati Rice  – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
ISO 22000:2018 certifiedGMP certifiedHACCP certified
0
Inquiries Received
78%
Response rate
5
Products
View online store
View all Broken Basmati Rice suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Broken Basmati Rice suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Broken Basmati Rice supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 31 October 2026 and replied to 91% of them.
  • 2 of the 491 Broken Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 31 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

83
7.5% of total products6.4% vs previous month
283refreshed within 90 days · 25.6%
696first listed within 6 months · 63.0%

Broken Basmati Rice had 83 new listings in the last 30 days, slightly more than the 78 the month before. Check the listing date when comparing offers that appear similar.

Total Listings · by quarter
113
Nov – Jan 26
81
Feb – Apr 26
454
May – Jul 26
242
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

491Broken Basmati Rice suppliers in total
361 · 73.5%active in the last 12 months
1newly registered in 12 months

Only 1 of the 491 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is mostly made up of long-standing sellers. These suppliers have a history of consistent listings, which makes their offers easier to evaluate over time. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

7014.3% of 491

MediumActive within 3 months

8016.3% of 491

LowActive within 6 months

8918.1% of 491

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 170 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL12.9%
APEDA11.8%
FSSAI11.8%
HACCP10%
IEC10%
89.0%of Broken Basmati Rice suppliers verified — 437 of 491

437 of 491 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. A majority of suppliers list a certificate, with HALAL held by 22 of them, or 12.9% of the total certificate holders. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filtering for that standard helps narrow the list. Ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate before placing an order.

Quotable — Freshdi Broken Basmati Rice supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 283 of 1,104 Broken Basmati Rice supply listings (25.6%) within 90 days to 31 October 2026, and 83 (7.5%) within 30 days.
  • 361 of 491 Broken Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi (73.5%) were active in the 12 months to 31 October 2026, with 70 (14.3%) active within the last month, and 1 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 89.0% of Broken Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 31 October 2026.
  • Among 170 certified Freshdi Broken Basmati Rice supplier profiles, 12.9% hold HALAL, 11.8% hold APEDA, 11.8% hold FSSAI, 10.0% hold HACCP, and 10.0% hold IEC; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Broken Basmati Rice

Freshdi received 200 buyer requests for Broken Basmati Rice in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Broken Basmati Rice suppliers

1,104 listings from 491 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Broken Basmati Rice listings
Frequently asked about Broken Basmati Rice on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

89.0% of the 491 Broken Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 437 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. An additional 170 suppliers list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common certification held by 22 of them, providing buyers with a clear signal of compliance and quality standards when evaluating potential partners.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Broken Basmati Rice listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Broken Basmati Rice listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 30 October 2026 - 1,104 active listings and 199 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.