Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Broken Matta Rice sourcing decisions with real market data

India (26.9%), Vietnam (22.2%), and Pakistan (9%) are the top contributors to the 167 Broken Matta Rice suppliers, with supply spread across 30 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample305 listings · 50 buyer requests
305Broken Matta Rice supply
228New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Broken Matta Rice on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

305supply

Freshdi lists 305 active Broken Matta Rice supply listings as of 28 October 2026.

Suppliers

167companies

Freshdi has 167 active Broken Matta Rice suppliers, 1.3% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 28 October 2026.

Countries

30origins

Freshdi Broken Matta Rice suppliers come from 30 countries, led by India at 26.9%, as of 28 October 2026.

167 suppliers are actively offering Broken Matta Rice, with 19 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days and 43 over the past 90. This level of activity shows suppliers are responsive and keeping their offers current, which means buyers can expect fresh pricing, availability, and terms without relying on outdated information. 305 active listings are currently live, offering a broad range of options across grades, packaging, and origins. With such depth, buyers are more likely to find a close match to their needs without having to start from scratch or wait for a custom quote to be generated. Suppliers come from 30 different countries, with India accounting for 26.9% of the supply. This wide geographic spread gives buyers flexibility to source from regions with specific quality traits, harvest times, or cost advantages, reducing reliance on any single market.

Quotable — Freshdi Broken Matta Rice market size
  • Freshdi lists 305 active Broken Matta Rice supply listings from 167 suppliers in 30 countries, as of 28 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 50 buyer requests for Broken Matta Rice in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 against 305 active listings — 6.1 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Broken Matta Rice suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Broken Matta Rice suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Broken Matta Rice suppliers
  • 0 of the 167 Broken Matta Rice suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 28 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

20
6.6% of total products42.9% vs previous month
62refreshed within 90 days · 20.3%
180first listed within 6 months · 59.0%

Broken Matta Rice had 20 new listings in the last 30 days, more than the 14 the month before. New offers are arriving at a faster rate than last month, so the catalog includes more recent prices or pack sizes. Compare the listing date when evaluating offers that appear similar.

Total Listings · by quarter
34
Nov – Jan 26
16
Feb – Apr 26
129
May – Jul 26
47
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

167Broken Matta Rice suppliers in total
122 · 73.1%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so all current sellers have been on the platform for at least a year. The pool is stable and built on long-standing listings, which means each seller has a consistent history of availability. That makes it easier to assess reliability over time, but also limits the chance to meet new suppliers. Review each supplier’s listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

1911.4% of 167

MediumActive within 3 months

2414.4% of 167

LowActive within 6 months

3822.8% of 167

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 60 profiles
Certification distribution
FDA_REGISTRATION10%
HACCP8.3%
APEDA8.3%
IEC8.3%
HALAL6.7%
85.6%of Broken Matta Rice suppliers verified — 143 of 167

143 of 167 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. Certificates are listed by 60 of 167 suppliers, and FDA_REGISTRATION is held by 6 of them. For a shipment requiring FDA compliance, filter for suppliers with that certification.

Quotable — Freshdi Broken Matta Rice supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 62 of 305 Broken Matta Rice supply listings (20.3%) within 90 days to 28 October 2026, and 20 (6.6%) within 30 days.
  • 122 of 167 Broken Matta Rice suppliers on Freshdi (73.1%) were active in the 12 months to 28 October 2026, with 19 (11.4%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 85.6% of Broken Matta Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 28 October 2026.
  • Among 60 certified Freshdi Broken Matta Rice supplier profiles, 10.0% hold FDA_REGISTRATION, 8.3% hold HACCP, 8.3% hold APEDA, 8.3% hold IEC, and 6.7% hold HALAL; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Broken Matta Rice

Freshdi received 50 buyer requests for Broken Matta Rice in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Broken Matta Rice suppliers

305 listings from 167 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Broken Matta Rice listings
Frequently asked about Broken Matta Rice on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

85.6% of the 167 Broken Matta Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 143 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Sixty of them have listed a certificate, and FDA registration is the most common, held by 6 suppliers, giving buyers strong confidence in compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Broken Matta Rice listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Broken Matta Rice listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 17 October 2026 - 305 active listings and 45 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.