Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Broken Tamarind Seed sourcing decisions with real market data

Thailand holds 77.8% of the 9 Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers, with India and Indonesia each at 11.1%, so sourcing options are heavily concentrated in Thailand.

Window365 daysData as ofSample25 listings · 4 buyer requests
25Broken Tamarind Seed supply
24New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Broken Tamarind Seed on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

25supply

Freshdi lists 25 active Broken Tamarind Seed supply listings as of 27 October 2026.

Suppliers

9companies

Freshdi has 9 active Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers, 0.1% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 27 October 2026.

Countries

3origins

Freshdi Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers come from 3 countries, led by Thailand at 77.8%, as of 27 October 2026.

Only 9 suppliers are currently active in the Broken Tamarind Seed category, and none of them updated their listings in the last 30 days — just 2 did in the last 90. This means the supply is static, and buyers should treat each supplier as a one-off opportunity rather than a long-term option. With such a small base, every conversation carries more weight and requires careful vetting before committing. There are 25 active listings, which is a modest catalog size. While it covers a range of grades and packaging, the low turnover suggests that suppliers aren’t frequently refreshing their offerings, so buyers should verify specs directly to avoid mismatches. Thailand supplies 77.8% of the active exporters, with the other two countries making up the remainder. For buyers seeking consistency and volume, Thailand is the clear starting point; the smaller-share countries offer limited alternatives but could be useful for niche or regional sourcing needs.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Jun 2026 – Aug 2026

Freshdi recorded 4 buyer requests for Broken Tamarind Seed globally in the 365 days to 27 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Broken Tamarind Seed market size
  • Freshdi lists 25 active Broken Tamarind Seed supply listings from 9 suppliers in 3 countries, as of 27 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 4 buyer requests for Broken Tamarind Seed in the 365 days to 27 October 2026 against 25 active listings — 6.2 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers
  • 0 of the 9 Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 27 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

0
0.0% of total products100.0% vs previous month
2refreshed within 90 days · 8.0%
21first listed within 6 months · 84.0%
Total Listings · by quarter
1
Nov – Jan 26
2
Feb – Apr 26
19
May – Jul 26
2
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

9Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers in total
7 · 77.8%active in the last 12 months
1newly registered in 12 months

1 of the 9 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, a mix of long-standing and new suppliers. The group includes sellers with a long listing history and a few who are still building their presence. That gives buyers more names to consider, but the newer ones have less history to evaluate. Check verification and start a new seller with a sample or a small trial order.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

111.1% of 9

MediumActive within 3 months

111.1% of 9

LowActive within 6 months

333.3% of 9

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 6 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL33.3%
FSSAI LICENCE16.7%
IMPORT EXPORT CODE16.7%
GST16.7%
UDYAM CERIFICATE16.7%
88.9%of Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers verified — 8 of 9

8 of 9 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so the badge is worth checking before contacting anyone. 6 of 9 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most held, by 2 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filtering for that standard narrows the list to suppliers who hold it. For any other requirement, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Broken Tamarind Seed supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 2 of 25 Broken Tamarind Seed supply listings (8.0%) within 90 days to 27 October 2026, and 0 (0.0%) within 30 days.
  • 7 of 9 Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers on Freshdi (77.8%) were active in the 12 months to 27 October 2026, with 1 (11.1%) active within the last month, and 1 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 88.9% of Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 27 October 2026.
  • Among 6 certified Freshdi Broken Tamarind Seed supplier profiles, 33.3% hold HALAL, 16.7% hold FSSAI LICENCE, 16.7% hold IMPORT EXPORT CODE, 16.7% hold GST, and 16.7% hold UDYAM CERIFICATE; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Broken Tamarind Seed

Freshdi received 4 buyer requests for Broken Tamarind Seed in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Broken Tamarind Seed suppliers

25 listings from 9 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Broken Tamarind Seed listings
Frequently asked about Broken Tamarind Seed on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

Post a buying request detailing your required quantity, quality standards, and destination to initiate sourcing. Browse live Broken Tamarind Seed listings directly on Freshdi to see current availability and pricing. Contacting a verified supplier from either path allows you to confirm specifications, lead times, and shipping terms before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Broken Tamarind Seed listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 10 October 2026 - 25 active listings and 4 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.