Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Castor Oil Extract sourcing decisions with real market data

India (29.2%) leads Castor Oil Extract supply, with South Africa and Tanzania each at 8.3%, among 48 suppliers across 19 countries. Buyer inquiries totaled 1 in the last 30 days.

Window365 daysData as ofSample101 listings · 9 buyer requests
101Castor Oil Extract supply
91New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Castor Oil Extract on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

101supply

Freshdi lists 101 active Castor Oil Extract supply listings as of 27 October 2026.

Suppliers

48companies

Freshdi has 48 active Castor Oil Extract suppliers, 0.4% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 27 October 2026.

Countries

19origins

Freshdi Castor Oil Extract suppliers come from 19 countries, led by India at 29.2%, as of 27 October 2026.

48 suppliers are actively offering Castor Oil Extract, with 8 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 16 over the past 90. This shows a steady level of engagement—suppliers are not just listing once and disappearing, which means buyers can expect fresh pricing, specifications, or availability updates over time. 101 active listings mean a wide range of grades, packaging, and purity levels are currently available. A buyer can find a close match without needing to start from scratch or rely on a custom quote, reducing the time and effort needed to source. Suppliers come from 19 countries, with India accounting for 29.2%. This broad geographic spread gives buyers flexibility to compare sourcing options across regions, potentially finding better lead times, certifications, or cost structures.

Quotable — Freshdi Castor Oil Extract market size
  • Freshdi lists 101 active Castor Oil Extract supply listings from 48 suppliers in 19 countries, as of 27 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 9 buyer requests for Castor Oil Extract in the 365 days to 27 October 2026 against 101 active listings — 11.2 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Castor Oil Extract suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Summit Industrial LLC

Silver – membership plan badge

Trading Company

United States – country flag, supplier location, market insight supplier card

5.0

Verification level 2

Manufacturer Supply Nivea Body Spray Organic Anti Itchy Deodorant Rose Extract Oil Control Calm Skin Sun Daily – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardManufacturer Supply Nivea Body Spray Organic Anti Itchy Deodorant Rose Extract Oil Control Calm Skin Sun Daily Use – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardNo product available – empty product placeholder, market insight supplier card
0
Inquiries Received
76%
Response rate
2
Products
View online store
View all Castor Oil Extract suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Castor Oil Extract suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Castor Oil Extract supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 27 October 2026 and replied to 76% of them.
  • 1 of the 48 Castor Oil Extract suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 27 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

15
14.9% of total products275.0% vs previous month
37refreshed within 90 days · 36.6%
84first listed within 6 months · 83.2%

Castor Oil Extract had 15 new listings in the last 30 days, more than double the 4 seen the month before. That means the current list reflects a more recent market state than it did a month ago. Compare the listing date with older offers to assess which one is closer to today’s conditions.

Total Listings · by quarter
5
Nov – Jan 26
2
Feb – Apr 26
62
May – Jul 26
22
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

48Castor Oil Extract suppliers in total
36 · 75.0%active in the last 12 months
2newly registered in 12 months

2 of the 48 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, mostly long-standing ones. The pool is dominated by sellers with a history of consistent listings, which gives buyers a stable base to work from. The small number of new entries means the majority of suppliers already have a track record of availability. Review each supplier’s listing history before contacting them for a first order.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

816.7% of 48

MediumActive within 3 months

816.7% of 48

LowActive within 6 months

1020.8% of 48

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 18 profiles
Certification distribution
CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION11.1%
ISO11.1%
HALAL11.1%
APEDA11.1%
AOAC5.6%
85.4%of Castor Oil Extract suppliers verified — 41 of 48

41 of 48 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can reach out to several verified sellers at once. 18 of 48 list a certificate, and HALAL is held by 2 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those with it, or ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate upfront.

Quotable — Freshdi Castor Oil Extract supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 37 of 101 Castor Oil Extract supply listings (36.6%) within 90 days to 27 October 2026, and 15 (14.9%) within 30 days.
  • 36 of 48 Castor Oil Extract suppliers on Freshdi (75.0%) were active in the 12 months to 27 October 2026, with 8 (16.7%) active within the last month, and 2 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 85.4% of Castor Oil Extract suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 27 October 2026.
  • Among 18 certified Freshdi Castor Oil Extract supplier profiles, 11.1% hold CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, 11.1% hold ISO, 11.1% hold HALAL, 11.1% hold APEDA, and 5.6% hold AOAC; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Castor Oil Extract

Freshdi received 9 buyer requests for Castor Oil Extract in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Castor Oil Extract suppliers

101 listings from 48 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Castor Oil Extract listings
Frequently asked about Castor Oil Extract on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

Post a buying request detailing the required purity, quantity, and destination for your Castor Oil Extract needs, or browse the live listings directly on Freshdi to see current offers. Contacting a verified supplier from either path allows you to compare quotes, confirm availability, and negotiate terms before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Castor Oil Extract listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 18 October 2026 - 101 active listings and 9 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.