Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Castor Oil Flakes sourcing decisions with real market data

India (31.4%) leads Castor Oil Flakes supply, followed by South Africa (11.4%) and the United States (8.6%), with a total of 35 suppliers across 17 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample71 listings · 9 buyer requests
71Castor Oil Flakes supply
63New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Castor Oil Flakes on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

71supply

Freshdi lists 71 active Castor Oil Flakes supply listings as of 27 October 2026.

Suppliers

35companies

Freshdi has 35 active Castor Oil Flakes suppliers, 0.3% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 27 October 2026.

Countries

17origins

Freshdi Castor Oil Flakes suppliers come from 17 countries, led by India at 31.4%, as of 27 October 2026.

35 suppliers are actively offering Castor Oil Flakes, with 3 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days and 12 in the last 90. This shows a steady, though modest, level of activity—meaning buyers can expect some fresh offers without needing to wait long for new inventory to appear. The consistent update rate suggests suppliers are maintaining engagement, which helps buyers stay informed about price shifts or quality changes. 71 listings are currently live, covering a range of grades and packaging options. With this depth, buyers can find a close match for their specific needs without having to start from scratch or rely solely on custom quotes. The volume also implies that suppliers are treating this category as a priority, not a side product. Suppliers come from 17 countries, with India accounting for 31.4% of the total. This broad geographic spread means buyers have multiple sourcing options beyond India—offering flexibility to compare quality, lead times, or compliance standards across regions, especially if one country faces supply disruptions.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Aug 2026 – Sep 2026

Freshdi recorded 9 buyer requests for Castor Oil Flakes globally in the 365 days to 27 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Castor Oil Flakes market size
  • Freshdi lists 71 active Castor Oil Flakes supply listings from 35 suppliers in 17 countries, as of 27 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 9 buyer requests for Castor Oil Flakes in the 365 days to 27 October 2026 against 71 active listings — 7.9 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Castor Oil Flakes suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Castor Oil Flakes suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Castor Oil Flakes suppliers
  • 0 of the 35 Castor Oil Flakes suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 27 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

3
4.2% of total products50.0% vs previous month
34refreshed within 90 days · 47.9%
53first listed within 6 months · 74.6%

Castor Oil Flakes had 3 new listings in the last 30 days, up from 2 the month before. Only a handful of new listings appear each month, so the catalog changes slowly and older offers remain in place. That means buyers see a consistent set of offers, with little shift in pricing or availability over time. Check the listing date when comparing offers to confirm which one is more recent.

Total Listings · by quarter
5
Nov – Jan 26
2
Feb – Apr 26
47
May – Jul 26
6
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

35Castor Oil Flakes suppliers in total
25 · 71.4%active in the last 12 months
1newly registered in 12 months

1 of the 35 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is mostly made up of long-standing sellers. Buyers interact with suppliers who have a history of consistent listings, which makes it easier to assess reliability over time. The small number of new entries limits the range of options available for a first order. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

38.6% of 35

MediumActive within 3 months

925.7% of 35

LowActive within 6 months

514.3% of 35

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 14 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL21.4%
FDA_REGISTRATION21.4%
ISO14.3%
HACCP14.3%
FSSC14.3%
88.6%of Castor Oil Flakes suppliers verified — 31 of 35

31 of 35 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can start with verified sellers and contact several at once. 14 of 35 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common, held by 3 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those suppliers with it. For other needs, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Castor Oil Flakes supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 34 of 71 Castor Oil Flakes supply listings (47.9%) within 90 days to 27 October 2026, and 3 (4.2%) within 30 days.
  • 25 of 35 Castor Oil Flakes suppliers on Freshdi (71.4%) were active in the 12 months to 27 October 2026, with 3 (8.6%) active within the last month, and 1 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 88.6% of Castor Oil Flakes suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 27 October 2026.
  • Among 14 certified Freshdi Castor Oil Flakes supplier profiles, 21.4% hold HALAL, 21.4% hold FDA_REGISTRATION, 14.3% hold ISO, 14.3% hold HACCP, and 14.3% hold FSSC; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Castor Oil Flakes

Freshdi received 9 buyer requests for Castor Oil Flakes in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Castor Oil Flakes suppliers

71 listings from 35 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Castor Oil Flakes listings
Frequently asked about Castor Oil Flakes on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

Post a buying request detailing the required grade, quantity, and destination for Castor Oil Flakes, or browse the live listings to see current availability and pricing. Contacting a verified supplier directly from either path allows you to confirm specifications, lead times, and delivery terms before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Castor Oil Flakes listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 6 October 2026 - 71 active listings and 7 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.