Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Cold Storage Units sourcing decisions with real market data

Cold Storage Units have 20 suppliers across 12 countries, with France, Tanzania and China each representing 15% of the supplier base, so the market is evenly split among a few key origins.

Window365 daysData as ofSample53 listings · 5 buyer requests
53Cold Storage Units supply
52New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Cold Storage Units on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

53supply

Freshdi lists 53 active Cold Storage Units supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

20companies

Freshdi has 20 active Cold Storage Units suppliers, 0.2% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

12origins

Freshdi Cold Storage Units suppliers come from 12 countries, led by France at 15.0%, as of 1 November 2026.

Only 20 suppliers are currently active in the Cold Storage Units category, and while 2 of them updated a listing in the last 30 days, 5 did so in the last 90 — indicating a slow but steady refresh cycle. This means buyers can expect a stable supply base, but not one that’s rapidly evolving, so it’s wise to engage early with suppliers who’ve recently updated to ensure they’re still offering current specs or pricing. There are 53 active listings, which provides a solid range of options across different capacities, features, and configurations. With this depth, buyers can compare models side by side without needing to start from scratch with custom requests, making it easier to find a fit that matches their operational needs. Suppliers come from 12 countries, with France making up 15.0% of the total — a modest share but part of a broad geographic spread. This diversity means buyers aren’t locked into one region’s supply chain, offering flexibility to assess lead times, compliance, or logistics based on their own operational demands.

Quotable — Freshdi Cold Storage Units market size
  • Freshdi lists 53 active Cold Storage Units supply listings from 20 suppliers in 12 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 5 buyer requests for Cold Storage Units in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 53 active listings — 10.6 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Cold Storage Units suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Cold Storage Units suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Cold Storage Units suppliers
  • 0 of the 20 Cold Storage Units suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

2
3.8% of total products
13refreshed within 90 days · 24.5%
47first listed within 6 months · 88.7%

Cold Storage Units had 2 new listings in the last 30 days, compared to 0 the month before. Only a handful of new offers appeared, so the catalog remains largely unchanged from the prior month. That means buyers see mostly the same products and pricing, with little variation in availability or terms. Check the listing date when comparing offers to confirm which one is more current.

Total Listings · by quarter
3
Nov – Jan 26
1
Feb – Apr 26
44
May – Jul 26
3
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

20Cold Storage Units suppliers in total
18 · 90.0%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so all current sellers have been on the platform for a long time. The pool is stable and composed entirely of long-standing suppliers, which means each one has a consistent listing history. That makes it easier to assess reliability over time, but also limits the chance to find new alternatives. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

210.0% of 20

MediumActive within 3 months

315.0% of 20

LowActive within 6 months

840.0% of 20

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 9 profiles
Certification distribution
Company Registration22.2%
CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION11.1%
CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION11.1%
BUSINESS LICENCE11.1%
16 CFR 170011.1%
95.0%of Cold Storage Units suppliers verified — 19 of 20
9hmedian first response — median, not mean

19 of 20 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. Replies typically come within the day, which allows a buyer to get answers quickly and keep sourcing efforts moving. 9 of 20 list a certificate, so a portion of the sellers have formal compliance documentation.

Quotable — Freshdi Cold Storage Units supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 13 of 53 Cold Storage Units supply listings (24.5%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 2 (3.8%) within 30 days.
  • 18 of 20 Cold Storage Units suppliers on Freshdi (90.0%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 2 (10.0%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 95.0% of Cold Storage Units suppliers on Freshdi are verified and the median first response to a Cold Storage Units inquiry is 9 hours as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 9 certified Freshdi Cold Storage Units supplier profiles, 22.2% hold Company Registration, 11.1% hold CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION, 11.1% hold CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, 11.1% hold BUSINESS LICENCE, and 11.1% hold 16 CFR 1700; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Cold Storage Units

Freshdi received 5 buyer requests for Cold Storage Units in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Cold Storage Units suppliers

53 listings from 20 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Cold Storage Units listings
Frequently asked about Cold Storage Units on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

Post a buying request detailing your required capacity, climate control needs, and intended use case to get matched with relevant suppliers. Browse live Cold Storage Units listings directly on Freshdi to compare models, features, and pricing before contacting a verified supplier to confirm availability and delivery terms.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Cold Storage Units listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 18 October 2026 - 53 active listings and 5 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.