Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn sourcing decisions with real market data

India (17.1%) and South Africa (14.3%) lead the 35 Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn suppliers, with Indonesia at 8.6%, so sourcing options are concentrated in a few key regions.

Window365 daysData as ofSample87 listings · 5 buyer requests
87Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn supply
56New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Coldwater Shrimp Prawn on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

87supply

Freshdi lists 87 active Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn supply listings as of 31 October 2026.

Suppliers

35companies

Freshdi has 35 active Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn suppliers, 0.3% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 31 October 2026.

Countries

17origins

Freshdi Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn suppliers come from 17 countries, led by India at 17.1%, as of 31 October 2026.

35 suppliers are actively offering Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn, with 7 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days. This shows a steady level of engagement—suppliers are not just listing once and disappearing, but actively maintaining their offers, which means buyers can expect current pricing, availability, and terms. It’s a balanced pool: enough competition to compare options, but not so large that it becomes hard to track or engage with directly. 87 listings are currently live, offering a broad range of sizes, grades, and packaging options. For buyers with specific requirements—like a certain shell-on status or export-ready packaging—there’s a good chance a match exists without needing to start from scratch or wait for a custom quote. Suppliers come from 17 different countries, with India making up just 17.1% of the total. This wide geographic spread means buyers have multiple sourcing options across regions, which can help reduce risk from trade disruptions, tariffs, or seasonal supply shifts in any one country.

Quotable — Freshdi Coldwater Shrimp Prawn market size
  • Freshdi lists 87 active Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn supply listings from 35 suppliers in 17 countries, as of 31 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 5 buyer requests for Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn in the 365 days to 31 October 2026 against 87 active listings — 17.4 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Coldwater Shrimp Prawn suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Coldwater Shrimp Prawn suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Coldwater Shrimp Prawn suppliers
  • 0 of the 35 Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 31 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

5
5.7% of total products66.7% vs previous month
18refreshed within 90 days · 20.7%
54first listed within 6 months · 62.1%

Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn gained 5 new listings in the last 30 days, more than the 3 the month before. The catalog is growing, with new offers arriving at a faster rate than last month. Compare the listing date when evaluating offers that look similar.

Total Listings · by quarter
1
Nov – Jan 26
1
Feb – Apr 26
43
May – Jul 26
11
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

35Coldwater Shrimp Prawn suppliers in total
25 · 71.4%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is made up entirely of long-standing sellers. Every supplier has a history of listings, which makes it easier to assess consistency in availability and pricing. The lack of new entries means buyers will mostly work with suppliers they already know. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

720.0% of 35

MediumActive within 3 months

617.1% of 35

LowActive within 6 months

617.1% of 35

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 14 profiles
Certification distribution
HACCP21.4%
HALAL21.4%
ASC, IFS, BRC, BAP, SA8000, SMETA7.1%
VAT 7.1%
REGISTRATION CERT.7.1%
91.4%of Coldwater Shrimp Prawn suppliers verified — 32 of 35

32 of 35 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so it's safe to contact several verified sellers at once. Certificates are listed by 14 of 35 suppliers, and HACCP is held by 3 of them. For a shipment requiring HACCP, filter the list to include only those with that certification.

Quotable — Freshdi Coldwater Shrimp Prawn supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 18 of 87 Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn supply listings (20.7%) within 90 days to 31 October 2026, and 5 (5.7%) within 30 days.
  • 25 of 35 Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn suppliers on Freshdi (71.4%) were active in the 12 months to 31 October 2026, with 7 (20.0%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 91.4% of Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 31 October 2026.
  • Among 14 certified Freshdi Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn supplier profiles, 21.4% hold HACCP, 21.4% hold HALAL, 7.1% hold ASC, IFS, BRC, BAP, SA8000, SMETA, 7.1% hold VAT , and 7.1% hold REGISTRATION CERT.; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Coldwater Shrimp Prawn

Freshdi received 5 buyer requests for Coldwater Shrimp Prawn in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Coldwater Shrimp Prawn suppliers

87 listings from 35 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Coldwater Shrimp Prawn listings
Frequently asked about Coldwater Shrimp Prawn on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

91.4% of the 35 Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 32 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. A total of 14 suppliers list a certificate, and HACCP is the most common certification held by 3 suppliers, providing buyers with a clear, credible baseline to assess supplier reliability before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the required grade, quantity, and destination for Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn, or browse the live listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path allows you to compare quotes, confirm availability, and verify compliance with quality and safety standards before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Coldwater Shrimp & Prawn listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 25 October 2026 - 87 active listings and 2 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.