Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Dried Sea Buckthorn sourcing decisions with real market data

Indonesia (9.3%), South Africa (9.3%), and Canada (7%) are among the top supplier countries for 43 Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers across 23 countries, with no single origin dominating the base.

Window365 daysData as ofSample109 listings · 13 buyer requests
109Dried Sea Buckthorn supply
69New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Dried Sea Buckthorn on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

109supply

Freshdi lists 109 active Dried Sea Buckthorn supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

43companies

Freshdi has 43 active Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers, 0.3% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

23origins

Freshdi Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers come from 23 countries, led by Indonesia at 9.3%, as of 1 November 2026.

43 suppliers are currently active in the Dried Sea Buckthorn category, with 5 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 13 over the past 90. This shows a steady, though modest, level of activity—meaning suppliers are maintaining their presence, but not aggressively refreshing their offerings. For buyers, this suggests a reliable base of suppliers to engage with, though responsiveness may vary and direct outreach is often needed. There are 109 active listings, offering a broad range of options across different grades, pack sizes, and processing methods. With this depth, buyers are more likely to find a match that fits their specific requirements without having to start from scratch or rely on custom quotes. The volume also implies that suppliers treat this category as a consistent part of their operations, not a one-off offering. Suppliers come from 23 different countries, indicating a wide global reach. This diversity gives buyers significant flexibility in sourcing—whether they're looking for specific regional characteristics, certifications, or supply chain advantages. It also reduces reliance on any single origin, offering more options to compare and choose from.

Quotable — Freshdi Dried Sea Buckthorn market size
  • Freshdi lists 109 active Dried Sea Buckthorn supply listings from 43 suppliers in 23 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 13 buyer requests for Dried Sea Buckthorn in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 109 active listings — 8.4 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers
  • 0 of the 43 Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

6
5.5% of total products14.3% vs previous month
27refreshed within 90 days · 24.8%
62first listed within 6 months · 56.9%

Dried Sea Buckthorn had 6 new listings in the last 30 days, fewer than the 7 the month before. When comparing similar offers, the listing date helps identify which one is closer to current market conditions. Check the listing date when evaluating two offers that look alike.

Total Listings · by quarter
3
Nov – Jan 26
5
Feb – Apr 26
47
May – Jul 26
14
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

43Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers in total
32 · 74.4%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so all sellers have an established listing history. That reduces the need to evaluate new names, but also limits the chance to find fresh alternatives. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

511.6% of 43

MediumActive within 3 months

818.6% of 43

LowActive within 6 months

1125.6% of 43

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 18 profiles
Certification distribution
HACCP16.7%
ISO11.1%
HALAL11.1%
(EU) 2019/9455.6%
business license5.6%
86.0%of Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers verified — 37 of 43

37 of 43 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. A majority of suppliers list a certificate, 18 of 43, and HACCP is the most common, held by 3 of them. For shipments requiring food safety standards, filtering for HACCP helps narrow the list to suppliers who meet that requirement. Ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate before placing an order.

Quotable — Freshdi Dried Sea Buckthorn supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 27 of 109 Dried Sea Buckthorn supply listings (24.8%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 6 (5.5%) within 30 days.
  • 32 of 43 Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers on Freshdi (74.4%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 5 (11.6%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 86.0% of Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 18 certified Freshdi Dried Sea Buckthorn supplier profiles, 16.7% hold HACCP, 11.1% hold ISO, 11.1% hold HALAL, 5.6% hold (EU) 2019/945, and 5.6% hold business license; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Dried Sea Buckthorn

Freshdi received 13 buyer requests for Dried Sea Buckthorn in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers

109 listings from 43 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Dried Sea Buckthorn listings
Frequently asked about Dried Sea Buckthorn on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

86.0% of the 43 Dried Sea Buckthorn suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 37 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Additionally, 18 suppliers have listed a certificate, with HACCP being the most common at 3 suppliers, providing buyers with clear, verifiable standards to assess quality and compliance before engaging with any supplier.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Dried Sea Buckthorn listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Dried Sea Buckthorn listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 18 October 2026 - 109 active listings and 12 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.