Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas sourcing decisions with real market data

India (27%), Vietnam (24.3%) and Thailand (13.5%) are the top contributors to the 37 Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers, with supply spread across 13 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample71 listings · 7 buyer requests
71Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas supply
46New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

71supply

Freshdi lists 71 active Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas supply listings as of 28 October 2026.

Suppliers

37companies

Freshdi has 37 active Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers, 0.3% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 28 October 2026.

Countries

13origins

Freshdi Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers come from 13 countries, led by India at 27.0%, as of 28 October 2026.

37 suppliers are currently active in the Ecuadorian Cavendish Banana category, with 6 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 9 over the past 90. This shows a steady, though modest, level of engagement—meaning buyers can expect consistent availability, but not a flood of new offers. The update rate suggests suppliers are maintaining their presence, which helps buyers stay informed about pricing, quality, or lead times without waiting for a full refresh. 71 listings are currently live, offering a solid range of options across different pack sizes, grades, and certifications. With this volume, a buyer is likely to find a close match without needing to start from scratch or rely solely on custom quotes. The presence of so many listings also implies that suppliers treat this category as a priority, not a side hustle. Suppliers come from 13 countries, with India accounting for 27.0% of the total. This geographic spread provides buyers with multiple sourcing options beyond just one region, which helps reduce dependency on a single origin and supports flexibility in meeting supply chain or regulatory needs. For buyers seeking diverse origins or alternative logistics, the 13-country base offers a manageable range of choices.

Quotable — Freshdi Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas market size
  • Freshdi lists 71 active Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas supply listings from 37 suppliers in 13 countries, as of 28 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 7 buyer requests for Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 against 71 active listings — 10.1 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

Silver – membership plan badge
1 yrs

Distributor/Wholesaler, Trading Company

Austria – country flag, supplier location, market insight supplier card

5.0

Verification level 3

HEALTHY DOLE BANANA CAVENDISH PREMIUM GREEN/YELLOW BANANAS 13Kg – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardTOP RATED DOLE PREMIUM FRESH BANANAS NATURALLY SWEET AND CREAMY TEXTURE 13Kg CAVENDISH BANANAS EXPORT QUALITY – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardRELIABLE SUPPLY DEL MONTE QUALITY FRESH BANANAS,HEALTHY CAVENDISH BANANAS RICH IN POTASSIUM 13Kg-18Kg Packaging – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
91%
Response rate
5
Products
View online store
View all Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 28 October 2026 and replied to 91% of them.
  • 1 of the 37 Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 28 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

4
5.6% of total products300.0% vs previous month
15refreshed within 90 days · 21.1%
38first listed within 6 months · 53.5%

Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas had 4 new listings in the last 30 days, up from 1 the month before. The increase is small, so the catalog remains mostly unchanged from the previous month. That means buyers see a limited shift in offers, and most listings are from the same suppliers. Compare the listing date when evaluating similar offers to see which one is closer to current availability.

Total Listings · by quarter
2
Nov – Jan 26
5
Feb – Apr 26
31
May – Jul 26
7
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

37Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers in total
24 · 64.9%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the group is entirely composed of long-standing sellers. Every supplier has a history of listings, which makes it easier to assess consistency in availability and pricing. The lack of new entries means buyers are limited to sellers they already know. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

616.2% of 37

MediumActive within 3 months

38.1% of 37

LowActive within 6 months

616.2% of 37

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 14 profiles
Certification distribution
BUSINESS LICENCE14.3%
HALAL14.3%
CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION7.1%
CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION7.1%
Coconut Board7.1%
86.5%of Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers verified — 32 of 37

32 of 37 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can start with verified sellers and contact several at once. A certificate is listed by 14 of 37 suppliers, and HALAL is held by 2 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filtering for that standard helps narrow the list to suppliers who meet it. For other requirements, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate before placing an order.

Quotable — Freshdi Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 15 of 71 Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas supply listings (21.1%) within 90 days to 28 October 2026, and 4 (5.6%) within 30 days.
  • 24 of 37 Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers on Freshdi (64.9%) were active in the 12 months to 28 October 2026, with 6 (16.2%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 86.5% of Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 28 October 2026.
  • Among 14 certified Freshdi Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas supplier profiles, 14.3% hold BUSINESS LICENCE, 14.3% hold HALAL, 7.1% hold CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION, 7.1% hold CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, and 7.1% hold Coconut Board; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas

Freshdi received 7 buyer requests for Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas suppliers

71 listings from 37 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas listings
Frequently asked about Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

Post a buying request specifying the quantity, destination, and preferred grade of Ecuadorian Cavendish Bananas you need. Browse live listings directly on Freshdi to see current offers and supplier details. Contacting a verified supplier through either path allows you to confirm availability, quality standards, and delivery timelines before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Ecuadorian Cavendish Banana listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 - 71 active listings and 7 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.