Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Fish And Seafood Products sourcing decisions with real market data

Fish And Seafood Products are supplied by 15 suppliers across 12 countries, with South Africa, Tanzania, and the United Kingdom each representing 13.3% of the base, so no single origin dominates the supply pool.

Window365 daysData as ofSample121 listings · 2 buyer requests
121Fish And Seafood Products supply
116New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Fish And Seafood Products on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

121supply

Freshdi lists 121 active Fish And Seafood Products supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

15companies

Freshdi has 15 active Fish And Seafood Products suppliers, 0.1% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

12origins

Freshdi Fish And Seafood Products suppliers come from 12 countries, led by South Africa at 13.3%, as of 1 November 2026.

Only 15 suppliers are actively listing Fish And Seafood Products, and just 3 of them updated their listings in the last 30 days — though 7 did in the past 90. This means the supply is stable but not rapidly evolving, so buyers should treat each supplier as a current, active partner rather than a temporary option. With such a small number of suppliers, every conversation carries more weight and requires careful vetting. 121 listings are currently live, offering a broad range of fish and seafood types, packaging, and specifications. This depth means buyers are likely to find a close match without needing to start from scratch with a custom request, especially for standard or common products. Suppliers come from 12 different countries, which gives buyers a wide geographic range to explore. This diversity means sourcing flexibility is present — buyers can compare options based on origin, quality standards, or regulatory compliance without being locked into a single region.

Quotable — Freshdi Fish And Seafood Products market size
  • Freshdi lists 121 active Fish And Seafood Products supply listings from 15 suppliers in 12 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 2 buyer requests for Fish And Seafood Products in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 121 active listings — 60.5 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Fish And Seafood Products suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Fish And Seafood Products suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Fish And Seafood Products suppliers
  • 0 of the 15 Fish And Seafood Products suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

5
4.1% of total products
18refreshed within 90 days · 14.9%
116first listed within 6 months · 95.9%

Fish And Seafood Products gained 5 new listings in the last 30 days, up from none the month before. That means buyers can find updated options that weren’t present last month. Compare the listing date when evaluating offers with similar specs.

Total Listings · by quarter
0
Nov – Jan 26
0
Feb – Apr 26
108
May – Jul 26
8
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

15Fish And Seafood Products suppliers in total
11 · 73.3%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

0 of the 15 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so all are long-standing. The pool is stable and consistent, with each supplier having a history of listings. That makes it easier to assess reliability over time, but there are no new names to bring in fresh perspectives. Review each supplier’s listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

320.0% of 15

MediumActive within 3 months

426.7% of 15

LowActive within 6 months

320.0% of 15

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 6 profiles
Certification distribution
HACCP33.3%
16 CFR 170016.7%
PHYTOSANITARY CERTIFICATE16.7%
Certificate of Incorporation16.7%
TIN16.7%
80.0%of Fish And Seafood Products suppliers verified — 12 of 15

12 of 15 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. 6 of 15 list a certificate, and HACCP is held by 2 of them, making up 33.3% of those with a certificate. Filter for HACCP when a shipment requires it, or ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Fish And Seafood Products supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 18 of 121 Fish And Seafood Products supply listings (14.9%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 5 (4.1%) within 30 days.
  • 11 of 15 Fish And Seafood Products suppliers on Freshdi (73.3%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 3 (20.0%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 80.0% of Fish And Seafood Products suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 6 certified Freshdi Fish And Seafood Products supplier profiles, 33.3% hold HACCP, 16.7% hold 16 CFR 1700, 16.7% hold PHYTOSANITARY CERTIFICATE, 16.7% hold Certificate of Incorporation, and 16.7% hold TIN; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Fish And Seafood Products

Freshdi received 2 buyer requests for Fish And Seafood Products in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Fish And Seafood Products suppliers

121 listings from 15 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Fish And Seafood Products listings
Frequently asked about Fish And Seafood Products on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

Post a buying request detailing the type, quantity, and destination for your Fish And Seafood Products, or browse the live listings directly on Freshdi to see current availability. Contacting a verified supplier through either method allows you to compare quotes, confirm specifications, and verify compliance with your quality and safety requirements before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Fish And Seafood Products listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 14 October 2026 - 121 active listings and 2 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.