Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Food sourcing decisions with real market data

India (17.9%) leads Food supply, with Vietnam (9.7%) and China (9.5%) close behind, across a base of 559 suppliers in 65 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample4,231 listings · 433 buyer requests
4231Food supply
3759New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Food on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

4,231supply

Freshdi lists 4,231 active Food supply listings as of 19 October 2026.

Suppliers

559companies

Freshdi has 559 active Food suppliers, 4.3% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 19 October 2026.

Countries

65origins

Freshdi Food suppliers come from 65 countries, led by India at 17.9%, as of 19 October 2026.

559 suppliers are actively offering Food on the platform, with 60 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days. This level of activity means the supply is regularly refreshed, which helps buyers find current pricing, availability, and specifications without relying on outdated information. It also signals that suppliers treat Food as a core part of their business, not a one-off offering. 4,231 active listings mean there’s a vast range of food types, packaging, and specifications available at once. Whether a buyer is looking for a specific regional product, a particular packaging size, or a niche ingredient, the depth of listings increases the chances of finding a close match without needing to start from scratch. Suppliers come from 65 countries, with India representing 17.9% of the supply. This broad geographic spread gives buyers significant flexibility in sourcing — they can compare options from different regions, including price, quality, and compliance standards, to find the best fit for their needs.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Nov 2025 – Aug 2026volatility 185.76%

Freshdi recorded 433 buyer requests for Food globally in the 365 days to 19 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Food market size
  • Freshdi lists 4,231 active Food supply listings from 559 suppliers in 65 countries, as of 19 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 433 buyer requests for Food in the 365 days to 19 October 2026 against 4,231 active listings — 9.8 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Food suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

icon

Distributor/Wholesaler, Retail, Trading Company

Austria Flag

5.0


Best Dog Food Brands Royal Canin 1.5kg,3kg ,4Kg Bags For SalePremium Dry Dog Food Brand – Royal Canin Dog Food Range | Mother & Babydog, Maxi Puppy & German Shepherd  12kg BuyPremium Pet Nutrition – Royal Canin Cat Food Range | Kitten, Fit, Indoor & Hairball | 2kg & 4kg Bags For Sale
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
92%
Response rate
21
Products
View online store

Summit Industrial LLC

icon

Trading Company

United States Flag

5.0


Best Stock Premium Quality Cashew Nuts Wholesale Bulk Sale Ready to Ship Food Grade Export SupplyAmazons Best Sellers Food Package Luxury Empty Water Bottles Pet Dog Water Bottle Feeder Portable Pet Food Water BottleProfessional Wholesale 110g Pringle Crisps Salty Chips Snacks Food Potato Chips Exotic
0
Inquiries Received
76%
Response rate
11
Products
View online store

Agroral import export srl

icon
2 yrs

Distributor/Wholesaler, Manufacturer, Trading Company

Romania Flag

5.0


baby foodApproved Oak Wood Charcoal /bbq Charcoal for Sale High Quality Factory Charcoal Bbq Natural Bamboo Charcoal Shisha Charcoal Food BBQ Heating CoalPremium Xanthan Gum for Food, Pharmaceutical & Industrial Applications
business license certifiedbusiness license certifiedEU Organic certified
0
Inquiries Received
70%
Response rate
3
Products
View online store
View all Food suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Food suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Food supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 19 October 2026 and replied to 92% of them.
  • 3 of the 559 Food suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 19 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

238
5.6% of total products186.7% vs previous month
898refreshed within 90 days · 21.2%
3505first listed within 6 months · 82.8%

Food gained 238 new listings in the last 30 days, more than double the 83 from the previous month. The catalog is growing rapidly, so a buyer sees a much larger volume of new offers compared to last month. Compare the listing date and product details when evaluating offers to spot the most recent ones.

Total Listings · by quarter
71
Nov – Jan 26
180
Feb – Apr 26
3093
May – Jul 26
396
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

559Food suppliers in total
288 · 51.5%active in the last 12 months
3newly registered in 12 months

Only 3 of the 559 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is mostly made up of long-standing sellers. These suppliers have a history of consistent listings, which makes their offerings more predictable over time. The small number of new entries limits the variety of fresh sellers available to buyers. Review each supplier's listing history before contacting them for a first order.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

6010.7% of 559

MediumActive within 3 months

7112.7% of 559

LowActive within 6 months

6211.1% of 559

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 166 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL16.3%
HACCP15.7%
ISO9.6%
FDA_REGISTRATION9.6%
BRCGS8.4%
76.4%of Food suppliers verified — 427 of 559

427 of 559 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can reach out to several verified sellers at once. 166 of 559 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common, held by 27 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those suppliers with that standard.

Quotable — Freshdi Food supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 898 of 4,231 Food supply listings (21.2%) within 90 days to 19 October 2026, and 238 (5.6%) within 30 days.
  • 288 of 559 Food suppliers on Freshdi (51.5%) were active in the 12 months to 19 October 2026, with 60 (10.7%) active within the last month, and 3 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 76.4% of Food suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 19 October 2026.
  • Among 166 certified Freshdi Food supplier profiles, 16.3% hold HALAL, 15.7% hold HACCP, 9.6% hold ISO, 9.6% hold FDA_REGISTRATION, and 8.4% hold BRCGS; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Food

Freshdi received 433 buyer requests for Food in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Food suppliers

4,231 listings from 559 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Food listings
Frequently asked about Food on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

76.4% of the 559 Food suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 427 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Additionally, 166 suppliers list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common certification held by 27 suppliers, providing buyers with clear signals about compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the type, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Food listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Food listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 13 October 2026 - 4,231 active listings and 395 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.