Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Fresh Fish Fillet sourcing decisions with real market data

Vietnam (22.6%) leads Fresh Fish Fillet supply, followed by South Africa (10.4%) and Indonesia (8.7%), among 115 suppliers across 35 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample467 listings · 74 buyer requests
467Fresh Fish Fillet supply
379New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Fresh Fish Fillet on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

467supply

Freshdi lists 467 active Fresh Fish Fillet supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

115companies

Freshdi has 115 active Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers, 0.9% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

35origins

Freshdi Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers come from 35 countries, led by Vietnam at 22.6%, as of 1 November 2026.

115 suppliers are actively offering Fresh Fish Fillet, with 13 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 23 over the past 90. This level of activity means suppliers are responsive and keeping their offers current, which helps buyers find fresh, reliable options without long delays in getting updated pricing or availability. 467 listings are currently live, covering a wide range of species, sizes, and packaging. With such depth, buyers can quickly find a match for their specific needs—whether it's a particular fish type or a preferred packaging format—without having to start from scratch or wait for a custom quote. Suppliers come from 35 countries, with Vietnam leading at 22.6%. This broad geographic spread gives buyers significant flexibility in sourcing, allowing them to choose based on cost, quality, or regional preferences, and reducing reliance on any single market for supply stability.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Nov 2025 – Sep 2026volatility 109.14%

Freshdi recorded 74 buyer requests for Fresh Fish Fillet globally in the 365 days to 1 November 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Fresh Fish Fillet market size
  • Freshdi lists 467 active Fresh Fish Fillet supply listings from 115 suppliers in 35 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 74 buyer requests for Fresh Fish Fillet in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 467 active listings — 6.3 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers
  • 0 of the 115 Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

47
10.1% of total products571.4% vs previous month
70refreshed within 90 days · 15.0%
309first listed within 6 months · 66.2%

Fresh Fish Fillet gained 47 new listings in the last 30 days, more than double the 7 seen the month before. The catalog is growing rapidly, so a buyer’s current view includes offers that are newer than those from the prior month. Compare the listing date when evaluating two similar offers to see which one reflects today’s conditions.

Total Listings · by quarter
35
Nov – Jan 26
33
Feb – Apr 26
244
May – Jul 26
60
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

115Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers in total
91 · 79.1%active in the last 12 months
7newly registered in 12 months

7 of the 115 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, mostly long-standing suppliers. The group is dominated by sellers with a history of consistent listings, which makes it easier to assess reliability over time. The small number of new entries means most buyers will be sourcing from familiar names with established records. Review each supplier’s listing history before initiating contact.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

1311.3% of 115

MediumActive within 3 months

108.7% of 115

LowActive within 6 months

2118.3% of 115

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 48 profiles
Certification distribution
HACCP16.7%
FDA_REGISTRATION12.5%
HALAL12.5%
ISO10.4%
BRCGS10.4%
82.6%of Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers verified — 95 of 115

95 of 115 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. 48 of 115 list a certificate, and HACCP is the most common, held by 8 of them. For a shipment requiring food safety compliance, filter for HACCP or ask each shortlisted supplier to confirm they hold it.

Quotable — Freshdi Fresh Fish Fillet supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 70 of 467 Fresh Fish Fillet supply listings (15.0%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 47 (10.1%) within 30 days.
  • 91 of 115 Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers on Freshdi (79.1%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 13 (11.3%) active within the last month, and 7 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 82.6% of Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 48 certified Freshdi Fresh Fish Fillet supplier profiles, 16.7% hold HACCP, 12.5% hold FDA_REGISTRATION, 12.5% hold HALAL, 10.4% hold ISO, and 10.4% hold BRCGS; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Fresh Fish Fillet

Freshdi received 74 buyer requests for Fresh Fish Fillet in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers

467 listings from 115 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Fresh Fish Fillet listings
Frequently asked about Fresh Fish Fillet on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

82.6% of the 115 Fresh Fish Fillet suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 95 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Additionally, 48 suppliers list a certificate, with HACCP being the most common at 8 suppliers, providing buyers with clear, actionable signals about quality and compliance before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the type, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Fresh Fish Fillet listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Fresh Fish Fillet listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 15 October 2026 - 467 active listings and 36 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.