Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Fresh Shallot Onion sourcing decisions with real market data

India (43.4%) leads the 198 Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers, with Egypt (8.6%) and China (5.6%) following, across a base of 36 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample371 listings · 39 buyer requests
371Fresh Shallot Onion supply
291New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Fresh Shallot Onion on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

371supply

Freshdi lists 371 active Fresh Shallot Onion supply listings as of 31 October 2026.

Suppliers

198companies

Freshdi has 198 active Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers, 1.4% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 31 October 2026.

Countries

36origins

Freshdi Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers come from 36 countries, led by India at 43.4%, as of 31 October 2026.

198 suppliers are actively offering Fresh Shallot Onion, with 28 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 50 over the past 90. This level of activity means suppliers are responsive and keeping their offerings current, giving buyers a real chance to find fresh, accurate product details without relying on outdated information. 371 listings are currently live, covering a wide range of sizes, grades, and packaging options. With such depth, buyers can quickly find a match for their specific needs—whether it's a particular grade or packaging—without having to start from scratch or wait for a custom quote. Suppliers come from 36 countries, with India leading at 43.4%. This broad geographic spread means buyers have multiple sourcing options, allowing them to compare regional quality, pricing, and lead times—especially useful for those looking to diversify supply chains or avoid over-reliance on a single origin.

Quotable — Freshdi Fresh Shallot Onion market size
  • Freshdi lists 371 active Fresh Shallot Onion supply listings from 198 suppliers in 36 countries, as of 31 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 39 buyer requests for Fresh Shallot Onion in the 365 days to 31 October 2026 against 371 active listings — 9.5 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers
  • 0 of the 198 Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 31 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

37
10.0% of total products42.3% vs previous month
97refreshed within 90 days · 26.1%
220first listed within 6 months · 59.3%

Fresh Shallot Onion gained 37 new listings in the last 30 days, more than the 26 the month before. New offers are arriving at a faster rate than last month, so the catalog a buyer sees today includes more recent prices or pack sizes. Compare the listing dates when evaluating similar offers to ensure the one chosen is recent.

Total Listings · by quarter
34
Nov – Jan 26
37
Feb – Apr 26
142
May – Jul 26
78
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

198Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers in total
126 · 63.6%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is made up entirely of long-standing sellers. Every supplier has a history of listing, which makes it easier to assess consistency in availability and pricing. The lack of new entrants means a buyer’s shortlist will consist of sellers already known on the platform. Review each supplier’s listing history before reaching out to confirm reliability.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

2814.1% of 198

MediumActive within 3 months

2211.1% of 198

LowActive within 6 months

2110.6% of 198

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 72 profiles
Certification distribution
IEC11.1%
HACCP8.3%
ISO6.9%
HALAL6.9%
APEDA6.9%
84.8%of Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers verified — 168 of 198

168 of 198 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. Certificates are listed by 72 of 198 suppliers, and HACCP is held by 6 of them, making it the most common certification among those who list one. For a shipment requiring HACCP compliance, filter the list to include only those with that certification.

Quotable — Freshdi Fresh Shallot Onion supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 97 of 371 Fresh Shallot Onion supply listings (26.1%) within 90 days to 31 October 2026, and 37 (10.0%) within 30 days.
  • 126 of 198 Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers on Freshdi (63.6%) were active in the 12 months to 31 October 2026, with 28 (14.1%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 84.8% of Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 31 October 2026.
  • Among 72 certified Freshdi Fresh Shallot Onion supplier profiles, 11.1% hold IEC, 8.3% hold HACCP, 6.9% hold ISO, 6.9% hold HALAL, and 6.9% hold APEDA; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Fresh Shallot Onion

Freshdi received 39 buyer requests for Fresh Shallot Onion in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers

371 listings from 198 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Fresh Shallot Onion listings
Frequently asked about Fresh Shallot Onion on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

84.8% of the 198 Fresh Shallot Onion suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 168 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Among them, 72 have listed a certificate, with HACCP being the most common at 6 suppliers, providing buyers with a clear, traceable standard for quality and compliance before contacting any supplier.

Post a buying request describing the quantity, grade, and destination you need, or browse the live Fresh Shallot Onion listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Fresh Shallot Onion listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 30 October 2026 - 371 active listings and 39 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.