Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Frozen Catfish Meat sourcing decisions with real market data

India (11.8%), the United States (8.6%), and China (7.2%) are among the top contributors to the 152 Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers, with supply spread across 38 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample1,153 listings · 112 buyer requests
1153Frozen Catfish Meat supply
1056New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Frozen Catfish Meat on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

1,153supply

Freshdi lists 1,153 active Frozen Catfish Meat supply listings as of 30 October 2026.

Suppliers

152companies

Freshdi has 152 active Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers, 1.1% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 30 October 2026.

Countries

38origins

Freshdi Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers come from 38 countries, led by India at 11.8%, as of 30 October 2026.

152 suppliers are actively offering Frozen Catfish Meat, with 40 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days. This shows a strong level of engagement and responsiveness—buyers can expect fresh inventory updates and real-time changes in pricing or availability, which helps reduce uncertainty in procurement cycles. There are 1153 active listings, offering a wide range of options across different pack sizes, grades, and processing methods. This depth means buyers can quickly find a product that matches their specific needs without having to start from scratch or rely on custom quotes. Suppliers come from 38 countries, indicating broad global sourcing options. This diversity gives buyers flexibility to choose based on cost, quality, lead time, or compliance requirements—especially useful for those looking to mitigate risks tied to any single region.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Catfish Meat market size
  • Freshdi lists 1,153 active Frozen Catfish Meat supply listings from 152 suppliers in 38 countries, as of 30 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 112 buyer requests for Frozen Catfish Meat in the 365 days to 30 October 2026 against 1,153 active listings — 10.3 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

Silver – membership plan badge
1 yrs

Distributor/Wholesaler, Trading Company

Austria – country flag, supplier location, market insight supplier card

5.0

Verification level 3

BEST SEAFOOD ROE-OFF SCALLOP MEAT(PECTINIDAE SEA FROZEN) A PREMIUM CHOICE FOR FINE DINING 10KG IQF PACKED FOR SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardNo product available – empty product placeholder, market insight supplier cardNo product available – empty product placeholder, market insight supplier card
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
91%
Response rate
1
Products
View online store
View all Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Frozen Catfish Meat supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 30 October 2026 and replied to 91% of them.
  • 1 of the 152 Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 30 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

86
7.5% of total products377.8% vs previous month
203refreshed within 90 days · 17.6%
955first listed within 6 months · 82.8%

Frozen Catfish Meat saw 86 new listings in the last 30 days, more than double the 18 from the previous month. The catalog is growing rapidly. Compare the listing dates when evaluating offers to see which ones are closer to today’s market.

Total Listings · by quarter
48
Nov – Jan 26
53
Feb – Apr 26
841
May – Jul 26
114
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

152Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers in total
107 · 70.4%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the current pool is entirely made up of existing sellers with a long-standing presence. All suppliers have a history of listing, which makes it easier to assess consistency in their offerings. The lack of new entrants means buyers are limited to sellers already known on the platform. Review each supplier’s listing history before reaching out to confirm reliability.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

4026.3% of 152

MediumActive within 3 months

1811.8% of 152

LowActive within 6 months

2717.8% of 152

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 58 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL17.2%
HACCP13.8%
BRCGS12.1%
ISO10.3%
FDA_REGISTRATION8.6%
82.9%of Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers verified — 126 of 152

126 of 152 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. The typical seller has a record of consistent availability, and the verified badge helps identify those with a proven track record. 58 of 152 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common, held by 10 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those with it. For other needs, ask each shortlisted supplier to confirm the certificate before placing an order.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Catfish Meat supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 203 of 1,153 Frozen Catfish Meat supply listings (17.6%) within 90 days to 30 October 2026, and 86 (7.5%) within 30 days.
  • 107 of 152 Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers on Freshdi (70.4%) were active in the 12 months to 30 October 2026, with 40 (26.3%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 82.9% of Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 30 October 2026.
  • Among 58 certified Freshdi Frozen Catfish Meat supplier profiles, 17.2% hold HALAL, 13.8% hold HACCP, 12.1% hold BRCGS, 10.3% hold ISO, and 8.6% hold FDA_REGISTRATION; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Frozen Catfish Meat

Freshdi received 112 buyer requests for Frozen Catfish Meat in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers

1,153 listings from 152 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Frozen Catfish Meat listings
Frequently asked about Frozen Catfish Meat on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

82.9% of the 152 Frozen Catfish Meat suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 126 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. A total of 58 suppliers list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common certification held by 10 of them, providing buyers with clear, verifiable standards to assess compliance and quality before engaging with any supplier.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Frozen Catfish Meat listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Frozen Catfish Meat listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 29 October 2026 - 1,153 active listings and 111 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.