Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Frozen Chopped Onion sourcing decisions with real market data

India (32.4%) leads Frozen Chopped Onion supply, followed by China (18.9%) and Egypt (10.8%), with a total of 37 suppliers across 14 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample48 listings · 9 buyer requests
48Frozen Chopped Onion supply
26New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Frozen Chopped Onion on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

48supply

Freshdi lists 48 active Frozen Chopped Onion supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

37companies

Freshdi has 37 active Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers, 0.3% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

14origins

Freshdi Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers come from 14 countries, led by India at 32.4%, as of 1 November 2026.

37 suppliers are currently active in the Frozen Chopped Onion category, with 4 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 7 over the past 90. This shows a steady, though modest, level of activity—meaning buyers can expect consistent product updates and responsiveness, even if not every supplier is reactivating their posts daily. There are 48 active listings available right now, offering a range of sizes, packaging, and quality specs. With this depth, buyers can find a match for their specific needs without having to start from scratch or rely solely on custom quotes. Suppliers come from 14 different countries, with India accounting for 32.4% of the total. This broad geographic spread means buyers have multiple sourcing options and can choose based on cost, lead time, or specific quality standards without being locked into a single origin.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Chopped Onion market size
  • Freshdi lists 48 active Frozen Chopped Onion supply listings from 37 suppliers in 14 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 9 buyer requests for Frozen Chopped Onion in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 48 active listings — 5.3 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers
  • 0 of the 37 Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

3
6.2% of total products
8refreshed within 90 days · 16.7%
19first listed within 6 months · 39.6%

Frozen Chopped Onion had 3 new listings in the last 30 days, the same as the month before. The catalog is refreshing at a steady pace, so newer and older offers sit side by side. That gives a buyer a regular flow of new offers to weigh against the established ones. Check the listing date when comparing two similar offers.

Total Listings · by quarter
3
Nov – Jan 26
5
Feb – Apr 26
10
May – Jul 26
8
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

37Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers in total
19 · 51.4%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

0 of the 37 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so every seller here has a long-standing listing history. The pool is stable and built on consistent participation, which makes it easier to assess each supplier’s reliability over time. The absence of new entries means the choice is limited to sellers already present and proven. Review each one's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

410.8% of 37

MediumActive within 3 months

38.1% of 37

LowActive within 6 months

513.5% of 37

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 18 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL16.7%
BRCGS16.7%
ISO11.1%
FSSAI11.1%
HACCP11.1%
83.8%of Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers verified — 31 of 37

31 of 37 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so the badge is worth checking before contacting anyone. 18 of 37 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most held, by 3 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filtering for that standard narrows the list to suppliers who hold it. For any other requirement, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Chopped Onion supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 8 of 48 Frozen Chopped Onion supply listings (16.7%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 3 (6.2%) within 30 days.
  • 19 of 37 Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers on Freshdi (51.4%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 4 (10.8%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 83.8% of Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 18 certified Freshdi Frozen Chopped Onion supplier profiles, 16.7% hold HALAL, 16.7% hold BRCGS, 11.1% hold ISO, 11.1% hold FSSAI, and 11.1% hold HACCP; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Frozen Chopped Onion

Freshdi received 9 buyer requests for Frozen Chopped Onion in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers

48 listings from 37 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Frozen Chopped Onion listings
Frequently asked about Frozen Chopped Onion on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

83.8% of the 37 Frozen Chopped Onion suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 31 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Eighteen of them have listed a certificate, with HALAL being the most common at 3 suppliers, providing buyers with clear signals about compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Frozen Chopped Onion listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Frozen Chopped Onion listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 25 October 2026 - 48 active listings and 7 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.