Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Frozen Pangasius Steak sourcing decisions with real market data

Vietnam holds 56.6% of the 53 Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers, well ahead of South Africa (7.5%) and Germany (5.7%), with supply originating from 15 countries overall.

Window365 daysData as ofSample252 listings · 13 buyer requests
252Frozen Pangasius Steak supply
145New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Frozen Pangasius Steak on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

252supply

Freshdi lists 252 active Frozen Pangasius Steak supply listings as of 28 October 2026.

Suppliers

53companies

Freshdi has 53 active Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers, 0.4% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 28 October 2026.

Countries

15origins

Freshdi Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers come from 15 countries, led by Vietnam at 56.6%, as of 28 October 2026.

53 suppliers are actively offering Frozen Pangasius Steak, with 6 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 11 in the last 90. This level of activity means suppliers are keeping their inventory and terms current, which helps buyers find reliable, up-to-date information without relying on outdated or stale posts. 252 listings are currently live, covering a range of pack sizes, grades, and processing methods. With this depth, buyers can quickly find a match for their specific needs—whether it's for retail, food service, or export—without having to start from scratch or wait for a custom quote. Suppliers come from 15 countries, with Vietnam accounting for 56.6% of the supply. This broad geographic spread gives buyers flexibility to source from different regions, helping them manage risk related to logistics, import regulations, or supply chain disruptions.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Pangasius Steak market size
  • Freshdi lists 252 active Frozen Pangasius Steak supply listings from 53 suppliers in 15 countries, as of 28 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 13 buyer requests for Frozen Pangasius Steak in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 against 252 active listings — 19.4 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.


Frozen cassava leaves, frozen cassava, frozen taro, frozen tilapia, pangasius, okra, jackfuit  ..... – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardNo product available – empty product placeholder, market insight supplier cardNo product available – empty product placeholder, market insight supplier card
0
Inquiries Received
100%
Response rate
1
Products
View online store
View all Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Frozen Pangasius Steak supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 28 October 2026 and replied to 100% of them.
  • 1 of the 53 Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 28 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

7
2.8% of total products75.0% vs previous month
20refreshed within 90 days · 7.9%
125first listed within 6 months · 49.6%

Frozen Pangasius Steak gained 7 new listings in the last 30 days, more than the 4 the month before. New offers are arriving at a faster rate than a month ago, so the catalog a buyer browses today includes more recent entries than it did last month. Compare the listing dates when evaluating offers that look similar.

Total Listings · by quarter
11
Nov – Jan 26
6
Feb – Apr 26
112
May – Jul 26
13
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

53Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers in total
39 · 73.6%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is made up entirely of existing sellers. All current suppliers have a history of listing, which makes it easier to assess consistency in availability and pricing. The absence of new entrants means buyers are limited to sellers already present on the platform. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

611.3% of 53

MediumActive within 3 months

59.4% of 53

LowActive within 6 months

1120.8% of 53

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 26 profiles
Certification distribution
HACCP30.8%
BRCGS19.2%
HALAL15.4%
SMETA11.5%
IFS11.5%
88.7%of Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers verified — 47 of 53

47 of 53 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. 26 of 53 list a certificate, and HACCP is the most common, held by 8 of them. For a shipment requiring food safety compliance, filtering for HACCP helps narrow the list to suppliers who meet that standard. For other requirements, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Pangasius Steak supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 20 of 252 Frozen Pangasius Steak supply listings (7.9%) within 90 days to 28 October 2026, and 7 (2.8%) within 30 days.
  • 39 of 53 Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers on Freshdi (73.6%) were active in the 12 months to 28 October 2026, with 6 (11.3%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 88.7% of Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 28 October 2026.
  • Among 26 certified Freshdi Frozen Pangasius Steak supplier profiles, 30.8% hold HACCP, 19.2% hold BRCGS, 15.4% hold HALAL, 11.5% hold SMETA, and 11.5% hold IFS; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Frozen Pangasius Steak

Freshdi received 13 buyer requests for Frozen Pangasius Steak in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers

252 listings from 53 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Frozen Pangasius Steak listings
Frequently asked about Frozen Pangasius Steak on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

88.7% of the 53 Frozen Pangasius Steak suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 47 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Additionally, 26 suppliers have listed a certificate, with HACCP being the most common at 8 suppliers, providing buyers with clear, verifiable standards to assess quality and compliance before engaging with any supplier.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Frozen Pangasius Steak listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Frozen Pangasius Steak listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 25 October 2026 - 252 active listings and 13 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.