Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Frozen Pork Backbones sourcing decisions with real market data

South Africa (13.4%), Brazil (11.9%) and Germany (10.4%) are the top contributors to the 67 Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers, with supply spread across 23 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample774 listings · 42 buyer requests
774Frozen Pork Backbones supply
763New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Frozen Pork Backbones on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

774supply

Freshdi lists 774 active Frozen Pork Backbones supply listings as of 30 October 2026.

Suppliers

67companies

Freshdi has 67 active Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers, 0.5% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 30 October 2026.

Countries

23origins

Freshdi Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers come from 23 countries, led by South Africa at 13.4%, as of 30 October 2026.

67 suppliers are currently active in the Frozen Pork Backbones category, with 8 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days. This shows a steady level of engagement—suppliers are not just static, but actively maintaining their offers, which means buyers can expect current pricing, availability, and terms without relying on outdated information. 774 active listings mean a wide range of options are available at once, covering different pack sizes, grades, and processing methods. With such depth, buyers can quickly find a match that fits their specific needs—whether it's for volume, quality, or logistics—without having to start from scratch with a custom request. Suppliers come from 23 countries, offering broad geographic diversity. This wide reach means buyers aren’t limited to a single region and can source based on cost, lead time, or compliance requirements, giving them flexibility to choose the best fit for their supply chain.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Pork Backbones market size
  • Freshdi lists 774 active Frozen Pork Backbones supply listings from 67 suppliers in 23 countries, as of 30 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 42 buyer requests for Frozen Pork Backbones in the 365 days to 30 October 2026 against 774 active listings — 18.4 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers
  • 0 of the 67 Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 30 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

15
1.9% of total products275.0% vs previous month
121refreshed within 90 days · 15.6%
689first listed within 6 months · 89.0%

Frozen Pork Backbones had 15 new listings in the last 30 days, more than double the 4 seen the month before. New offers are arriving at a much faster rate. Compare the listing dates when evaluating offers to see which ones are closer to current market conditions.

Total Listings · by quarter
21
Nov – Jan 26
53
Feb – Apr 26
662
May – Jul 26
27
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

67Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers in total
45 · 67.2%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is entirely made up of existing sellers with established listing histories. Every seller has a track record of offering products over time, which makes it easier to assess consistency. The lack of new entrants means buyers are limited to sellers already present on the platform. Review each supplier’s historical listing pattern before contacting them.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

811.9% of 67

MediumActive within 3 months

69.0% of 67

LowActive within 6 months

1928.4% of 67

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 28 profiles
Certification distribution
ISO14.3%
HALAL14.3%
HACCP10.7%
CERTIFICATE_OF_ORIGIN7.1%
BRCGS7.1%
92.5%of Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers verified — 62 of 67

62 of 67 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can reach out to several verified sellers at once. A certificate is listed by 28 of 67 suppliers, and HALAL is held by 4 of them, making up 14.3% of those with a certificate. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filtering for that standard helps narrow the list to suppliers who meet it. For other requirements, ask each shortlisted supplier to confirm the certificate before placing an order.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Pork Backbones supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 121 of 774 Frozen Pork Backbones supply listings (15.6%) within 90 days to 30 October 2026, and 15 (1.9%) within 30 days.
  • 45 of 67 Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers on Freshdi (67.2%) were active in the 12 months to 30 October 2026, with 8 (11.9%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 92.5% of Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 30 October 2026.
  • Among 28 certified Freshdi Frozen Pork Backbones supplier profiles, 14.3% hold ISO, 14.3% hold HALAL, 10.7% hold HACCP, 7.1% hold CERTIFICATE_OF_ORIGIN, and 7.1% hold BRCGS; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Frozen Pork Backbones

Freshdi received 42 buyer requests for Frozen Pork Backbones in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers

774 listings from 67 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Frozen Pork Backbones listings
Frequently asked about Frozen Pork Backbones on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

92.5% of the 67 Frozen Pork Backbones suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 62 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Additionally, 28 suppliers list a certificate, with HALAL being the most common at 4 suppliers, providing buyers with clear signals about compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the quantity, destination, and required grade you need, or browse the live Frozen Pork Backbones listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes, confirm availability, and verify certifications before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Frozen Pork Backbones listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 29 October 2026 - 774 active listings and 42 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.