Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Frozen Pork Lard sourcing decisions with real market data

South Africa (13.2%), Brazil (11.8%) and Germany (10.3%) are the top contributors to the 68 Frozen Pork Lard suppliers, with supply spread across 23 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample775 listings · 42 buyer requests
775Frozen Pork Lard supply
763New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Frozen Pork Lard on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

775supply

Freshdi lists 775 active Frozen Pork Lard supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

68companies

Freshdi has 68 active Frozen Pork Lard suppliers, 0.5% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

23origins

Freshdi Frozen Pork Lard suppliers come from 23 countries, led by South Africa at 13.2%, as of 1 November 2026.

68 suppliers are currently active in the Frozen Pork Lard category, with 8 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 14 over the past 90. This shows a steady, active flow of new or refreshed offers—meaning buyers can expect reliable, current pricing and specifications without relying on outdated information. A healthy number of updates suggests suppliers treat this category as a priority, which supports faster, more confident sourcing decisions. 775 active listings are live right now, offering a deep and diverse range of options across grades, pack sizes, and processing methods. For buyers with specific requirements, there’s a high chance of finding a close match without needing to start from scratch or wait for a custom quote to be created. Suppliers come from 23 different countries, with South Africa making up 13.2% of the total. This broad geographic spread gives buyers significant flexibility in choosing suppliers based on logistics, certifications, or regional preferences—making it easier to find options that align with specific supply chain needs or regulatory requirements.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Pork Lard market size
  • Freshdi lists 775 active Frozen Pork Lard supply listings from 68 suppliers in 23 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 42 buyer requests for Frozen Pork Lard in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 775 active listings — 18.5 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Frozen Pork Lard suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Frozen Pork Lard suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Frozen Pork Lard suppliers
  • 0 of the 68 Frozen Pork Lard suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

15
1.9% of total products275.0% vs previous month
121refreshed within 90 days · 15.6%
689first listed within 6 months · 88.9%

Frozen Pork Lard saw 15 new listings in the last 30 days, more than double the 4 from the previous month. That means the current list includes offers that are not just from the past but from recent additions. Compare the listing dates when evaluating similar offers to see which one reflects today’s market conditions.

Total Listings · by quarter
21
Nov – Jan 26
53
Feb – Apr 26
662
May – Jul 26
27
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

68Frozen Pork Lard suppliers in total
45 · 66.2%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so all current sellers have been on the platform for a long time. The pool is stable and built on existing sellers with consistent listing history. That means buyers can rely on a known group of suppliers, but there is no influx of new names to consider. Review each supplier’s listing history before reaching out to ensure consistency.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

811.8% of 68

MediumActive within 3 months

68.8% of 68

LowActive within 6 months

1927.9% of 68

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 29 profiles
Certification distribution
ISO13.8%
HALAL13.8%
HACCP10.3%
CERTIFICATE_OF_ORIGIN6.9%
BRCGS6.9%
92.6%of Frozen Pork Lard suppliers verified — 63 of 68

63 of 68 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. A majority of suppliers list a certificate, with HALAL held by 4 of them, representing 13.8% of the total certified ones. For a shipment requiring a HALAL certification, filtering for that standard helps narrow the list to suppliers who hold it. For other requirements, ask each shortlisted supplier to confirm the certificate before placing an order.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Pork Lard supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 121 of 775 Frozen Pork Lard supply listings (15.6%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 15 (1.9%) within 30 days.
  • 45 of 68 Frozen Pork Lard suppliers on Freshdi (66.2%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 8 (11.8%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 92.6% of Frozen Pork Lard suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 29 certified Freshdi Frozen Pork Lard supplier profiles, 13.8% hold ISO, 13.8% hold HALAL, 10.3% hold HACCP, 6.9% hold CERTIFICATE_OF_ORIGIN, and 6.9% hold BRCGS; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Frozen Pork Lard

Freshdi received 42 buyer requests for Frozen Pork Lard in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Frozen Pork Lard suppliers

775 listings from 68 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Frozen Pork Lard listings
Frequently asked about Frozen Pork Lard on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

92.6% of the 68 Frozen Pork Lard suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 63 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Among them, 29 have listed a certificate, with HALAL being the most common at 4 suppliers, providing buyers with a clear, trusted signal about compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Frozen Pork Lard listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Frozen Pork Lard listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 29 October 2026 - 775 active listings and 43 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.