Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Frozen Shredded Coconut sourcing decisions with real market data

Thailand and Vietnam each hold 27.3% of the 22 Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers, with Indonesia at 13.6%, so the top origins are evenly split between Thailand and Vietnam.

Window365 daysData as ofSample26 listings · 5 buyer requests
26Frozen Shredded Coconut supply
20New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Frozen Shredded Coconut on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

26supply

Freshdi lists 26 active Frozen Shredded Coconut supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

22companies

Freshdi has 22 active Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers, 0.2% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

9origins

Freshdi Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers come from 9 countries, led by Thailand at 27.3%, as of 1 November 2026.

Only 22 suppliers are currently active in the Frozen Shredded Coconut category, and just 2 of them updated a listing in the last 30 days — only 3 did in the last 90 days. This means the supply is relatively static, so buyers should expect slower turnover and more direct engagement with suppliers, rather than a dynamic marketplace where new offers appear regularly. There are 26 active listings, which is a small but focused catalog. For buyers with specific packaging or grade requirements, this limited volume means a match may not be available unless they reach out directly to suppliers who offer those specs. Suppliers come from 9 different countries, with Thailand accounting for 27.3% of the total. This geographic spread offers buyers flexibility in sourcing, allowing them to compare options across regions without being locked into a single origin.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Shredded Coconut market size
  • Freshdi lists 26 active Frozen Shredded Coconut supply listings from 22 suppliers in 9 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 5 buyer requests for Frozen Shredded Coconut in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 26 active listings — 5.2 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers
  • 0 of the 22 Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

4
15.4% of total products
5refreshed within 90 days · 19.2%
15first listed within 6 months · 57.7%

Frozen Shredded Coconut had 4 new listings in the last 30 days, after zero the month before. Only a handful of new offers appeared, so the catalog is not changing much from month to month. That means buyers see mostly the same offers, with little variation in price or pack size over time. Compare the listing date when evaluating two similar offers to see which one is more current.

Total Listings · by quarter
1
Nov – Jan 26
4
Feb – Apr 26
11
May – Jul 26
4
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

22Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers in total
15 · 68.2%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so all sellers have been on the platform for a long time. The group is stable and built on long-standing listings, which makes it easier to assess each seller's consistency. The lack of new entries means buyers are limited to sellers they already know. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

29.1% of 22

MediumActive within 3 months

14.5% of 22

LowActive within 6 months

627.3% of 22

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 11 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL27.3%
FSSC2200018.2%
KOSHER18.2%
HACCP18.2%
ICE9.1%
77.3%of Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers verified — 17 of 22

17 of 22 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can start with verified sellers and reach out to several at once. A certificate is listed by half of the suppliers, and HALAL is held by 3 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filtering for that standard helps narrow the list to suppliers who meet it. For other needs, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Shredded Coconut supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 5 of 26 Frozen Shredded Coconut supply listings (19.2%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 4 (15.4%) within 30 days.
  • 15 of 22 Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers on Freshdi (68.2%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 2 (9.1%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 77.3% of Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 11 certified Freshdi Frozen Shredded Coconut supplier profiles, 27.3% hold HALAL, 18.2% hold FSSC22000, 18.2% hold KOSHER, 18.2% hold HACCP, and 9.1% hold ICE; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Frozen Shredded Coconut

Freshdi received 5 buyer requests for Frozen Shredded Coconut in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers

26 listings from 22 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Frozen Shredded Coconut listings
Frequently asked about Frozen Shredded Coconut on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

77.3% of the 22 Frozen Shredded Coconut suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 17 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Eleven of them list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common certification at 3 suppliers, providing buyers with a clear signal of compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the quantity, grade, and destination you need, or browse the live Frozen Shredded Coconut listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Frozen Shredded Coconut listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 31 October 2026 - 26 active listings and 5 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.