Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Frozen Whole Sardine sourcing decisions with real market data

Window365 daysData as ofSample1,006 listings · 375 supply observations · 115 buyer requests
1006Frozen Whole Sardine supply
873New supply in 12 months
$550Frozen Whole Sardine price
CFRLeading term
Frozen Whole Sardine · last 12 monthsNov 2025 – Oct 2026
Price · median USD/MT FOB$586.3
Supply79 +31.7%
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Frozen Whole Sardine on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

1,006supply

Freshdi lists 1,006 active Frozen Whole Sardine supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

217companies

Freshdi has 217 active Frozen Whole Sardine suppliers, 1.6% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

49origins

Freshdi Frozen Whole Sardine suppliers come from 49 countries, led by Vietnam at 10.1%, as of 1 November 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Whole Sardine market size
  • Freshdi lists 1,006 active Frozen Whole Sardine supply listings from 217 suppliers in 49 countries, drawn from 55 source documents and 375 supply observations over the 365 days to 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 115 buyer requests for Frozen Whole Sardine in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 1,006 active listings — 8.7 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Frozen Whole Sardine suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

Silver – membership plan badge
1 yrs

Distributor/Wholesaler, Trading Company

Austria – country flag, supplier location, market insight supplier card

5.0

Verification level 3

Healthy Fresh Frozen Halal Brazil Chicken 1000g,1100g Whole Chicken Perfect For Grilling And Roasting For Sale – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardWhere to Buy Premium Sadia Whole Fresh Chicken 1200g-Fresh Frozen Whole Chicken Optimal Taste and Texture Preservation – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardCONSISTENT DELIVERY OF TOP-TIER SEAFOOD EUROPEAN LOBSTER(Homarus gammarus) PRESTIGIOUS FROZEN WHOLE LOBSTER 10KG CARTONS SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
91%
Response rate
6
Products
View online store
View all Frozen Whole Sardine suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Frozen Whole Sardine suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Frozen Whole Sardine supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 1 November 2026 and replied to 91% of them.
  • 1 of the 217 Frozen Whole Sardine suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

92
9.1% of total products87.8% vs previous month
236refreshed within 90 days · 23.5%
714first listed within 6 months · 71.0%
Total Listings · by quarter
33
Nov – Jan 26
126
Feb – Apr 26
546
May – Jul 26
168
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

217Frozen Whole Sardine suppliers in total
148 · 68.2%active in the last 12 months
5newly registered in 12 months
Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

3516.1% of 217

MediumActive within 3 months

2812.9% of 217

LowActive within 6 months

4118.9% of 217

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 94 profiles
Certification distribution
HACCP19.1%
FDA_REGISTRATION17%
HALAL14.9%
ISO8.5%
GMP7.4%
85.3%of Frozen Whole Sardine suppliers verified — 185 of 217
Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Whole Sardine supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 236 of 1,006 Frozen Whole Sardine supply listings (23.5%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 92 (9.1%) within 30 days.
  • 148 of 217 Frozen Whole Sardine suppliers on Freshdi (68.2%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 35 (16.1%) active within the last month, and 5 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 85.3% of Frozen Whole Sardine suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 94 certified Freshdi Frozen Whole Sardine supplier profiles, 19.1% hold HACCP, 17.0% hold FDA_REGISTRATION, 14.9% hold HALAL, 8.5% hold ISO, and 7.4% hold GMP; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
04

What are the selling conditions, and where do the two sides disagree?

Part A reads the supply side on its own terms — price, trade term, MOQ, origin. Part B puts buyer demand next to it and measures the gaps in percentage points.

ASupply insight — what sellers are offering

Default settings of a typical Frozen Whole Sardine offer — how it ships, what it costs, the smallest quantity accepted and where it comes from. Each figure is drawn from every quote in the last 365 days, not from one seller.

Leading term

CFR44.9%

CFR is the leading trade term for Frozen Whole Sardine supply on Freshdi at 44.9%, followed by CIF at 28.7% and FOB at 19.7%, as of 1 November 2026.

Typical price

500–555

USD/MT FOB

Frozen Whole Sardine supply on Freshdi typically lists between USD 500 and 555 per metric ton on a FOB basis, median USD 550 across 31 listings, as of 1 November 2026.

MOQ

24MT median

The typical minimum order quantity for Frozen Whole Sardine on Freshdi is 24 MT, with most listings between 24 and 54 MT, as of 1 November 2026.

Origins

49countries

Vietnam (10.1%), Brazil (6.9%) and United States (6.9%) lead Frozen Whole Sardine supply origins on Freshdi, as of 1 November 2026.

Trade terms offered
CFR44.9%
CIF28.7%
FOB19.7%
FCA4.2%
Payment terms accepted
L/C38.4%
T/T37.9%
other terms6.9%
D/P5.1%
BDemand versus supply — where the two sides disagree
Demand · buyersSupply · sellers
Gap 1 · Volume — listings available per buyer request317 requests · 55 listings · 90 days
MarketDemandSupplyOffers/req
Global317 requests55 products
0.2
Middle East & North Africa71 requests55 products
0.8
Gulf Cooperation Council55 requests55 products
1.0
USMCA50 requests55 products
1.1
United States44 requests55 products
1.2
Gap 2 · Trade termdemand: global · supply: n = 77
CFR44.9%
CIF28.7%
FOB19.7%
FCA4.2%

No data available for comparison at the moment.

Gap 3 · Payment instrumentdemand: global · supply: n = 134
L/C · letter of credit
38.4%supply
T/T · bank transfer
37.9%supply

No data available for comparison at the moment.

Gap 4 · Origindemand: global, n = 38 · supply: n = 53
Origins buyers ask for
India15.8%
Canada13.2%
Myanmar10.5%
Bangladesh5.3%
Oman5.3%
Origins suppliers ship from
India24.5%
Canada3.8%
Bangladesh3.8%
Oman1.9%
Vietnam1.9%
Quotable — Freshdi Frozen Whole Sardine demand versus supply
  • Freshdi had 55 Frozen Whole Sardine listings against 317 buyer requests (0.2 listings per request), and buyers in the Middle East & North Africa posted 71 of them (0.8 listings per request), in the 90 days to 1 November 2026.
  • Frozen Whole Sardine buyer requests on Freshdi asked for India 6 times against 13 listings, Canada 5 times against 2 listings and Myanmar 4 times with no listings, in the 90 days to 1 November 2026.
  • The United States (44), India (22) and Oman (22) sent the most of the 317 Frozen Whole Sardine buyer requests on Freshdi with a known buyer country, in the 90 days to 1 November 2026.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Frozen Whole Sardine

Freshdi received 115 buyer requests for Frozen Whole Sardine in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Frozen Whole Sardine suppliers

1,006 listings from 217 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Frozen Whole Sardine listings
◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

How ranges are read

Price and MOQ ranges are the interquartile range - the middle half of quotes, a quarter below and a quarter above - with the median reported alongside. A Frozen Whole Sardine type is priced only once it holds at least 5% of supply price quotes and 3 priced listings with a real range; below that it is not listed. Buyer prices are compared only once there are at least 5 of them.

One basis only

All prices are FOB, in USD per metric ton; quotes on other Incoterms are converted to a FOB equivalent. Freshdi does not hold a CIF price series for Frozen Whole Sardine, so no landed-cost comparison is possible from this data.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.