Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Gold Basmati Rice sourcing decisions with real market data

India (49.2%) and Pakistan (17%) lead the 394 Gold Basmati Rice suppliers, with the United Arab Emirates at 4.3%, so sourcing from outside India and Pakistan is rare and limited.

Window365 daysData as ofSample843 listings · 112 buyer requests
843Gold Basmati Rice supply
698New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Gold Basmati Rice on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

843supply

Freshdi lists 843 active Gold Basmati Rice supply listings as of 31 October 2026.

Suppliers

394companies

Freshdi has 394 active Gold Basmati Rice suppliers, 2.9% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 31 October 2026.

Countries

41origins

Freshdi Gold Basmati Rice suppliers come from 41 countries, led by India at 49.2%, as of 31 October 2026.

394 suppliers are actively offering Gold Basmati Rice, with 59 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days. This level of activity means the category is well-maintained and responsive—suppliers are regularly refreshing their offers, which helps buyers stay current on pricing, quality changes, or new packaging options. It also means there’s strong competition, giving buyers more leverage to negotiate terms without relying on outdated or static information. 843 listings are currently active, covering a wide range of grades, pack sizes, and certifications. With so many options live at once, buyers can quickly find a match that fits their exact requirements—whether it’s for a specific export market or a particular food service standard—without needing to start from scratch with a custom request. Suppliers come from 41 countries, with India accounting for 49.2% of the total. This broad geographic spread means buyers have multiple sourcing options beyond India, offering flexibility to choose based on cost, harvest season, or regulatory preferences. For those looking to diversify risk or avoid over-reliance on one region, the wide range of origins provides real alternatives.

Quotable — Freshdi Gold Basmati Rice market size
  • Freshdi lists 843 active Gold Basmati Rice supply listings from 394 suppliers in 41 countries, as of 31 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 112 buyer requests for Gold Basmati Rice in the 365 days to 31 October 2026 against 843 active listings — 7.5 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Gold Basmati Rice suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

Silver – membership plan badge
1 yrs

Distributor/Wholesaler, Trading Company

Austria – country flag, supplier location, market insight supplier card

5.0

Verification level 3

TOP RATED BASMATI RICE BRANDS TILDA RICE,TROPICAL SUN GOLDEN SELLA BASMATI PREMIUM RICE FOR SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardPREMIUM ROYAL BASMATI RICE 20LB BAGS ON SALE/AMERICA'S No1 PREMIUM AGED BASMATI RICE EU SUPPLY – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardTOP RATED GOLDEN GRAIN 1221 BASMATI RICE PREMIUM RICE 5Kg DELICATE FLAVOR FOR SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
91%
Response rate
3
Products
View online store

basmati rice – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardbasmati rice – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardBasmati Rice  – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
ISO 22000:2018 certifiedGMP certifiedHACCP certified
0
Inquiries Received
78%
Response rate
5
Products
View online store
View all Gold Basmati Rice suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Gold Basmati Rice suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Gold Basmati Rice supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 31 October 2026 and replied to 91% of them.
  • 2 of the 394 Gold Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 31 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

69
8.2% of total products4.5% vs previous month
217refreshed within 90 days · 25.7%
547first listed within 6 months · 64.9%

Gold Basmati Rice had 69 new listings in the last 30 days, slightly more than the 66 the month before. The catalog is growing slowly, so a few newer offers appear alongside older ones. Check the listing date when comparing offers to see which one is closer to today’s market.

Total Listings · by quarter
81
Nov – Jan 26
67
Feb – Apr 26
352
May – Jul 26
197
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

394Gold Basmati Rice suppliers in total
291 · 73.9%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is made up entirely of long-standing sellers. Every supplier has a history of listings, which makes it easier to assess consistency in availability and pricing. The absence of new entrants means buyers are limited to sellers already present on the platform. Review each supplier’s listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

5915.0% of 394

MediumActive within 3 months

6717.0% of 394

LowActive within 6 months

7218.3% of 394

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 148 profiles
Certification distribution
APEDA13.5%
FSSAI13.5%
HALAL12.8%
IEC10.1%
HACCP9.5%
91.4%of Gold Basmati Rice suppliers verified — 360 of 394

360 of 394 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. 148 of 394 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common, held by 19 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those with it. For other requirements, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Gold Basmati Rice supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 217 of 843 Gold Basmati Rice supply listings (25.7%) within 90 days to 31 October 2026, and 69 (8.2%) within 30 days.
  • 291 of 394 Gold Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi (73.9%) were active in the 12 months to 31 October 2026, with 59 (15.0%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 91.4% of Gold Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 31 October 2026.
  • Among 148 certified Freshdi Gold Basmati Rice supplier profiles, 13.5% hold APEDA, 13.5% hold FSSAI, 12.8% hold HALAL, 10.1% hold IEC, and 9.5% hold HACCP; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Gold Basmati Rice

Freshdi received 112 buyer requests for Gold Basmati Rice in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Gold Basmati Rice suppliers

843 listings from 394 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Gold Basmati Rice listings
Frequently asked about Gold Basmati Rice on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

91.4% of the 394 Gold Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 360 verified accounts confirmed through the platform's verification process. Additionally, 148 suppliers list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common certification held by 19 suppliers, providing buyers with a clear, reliable signal about compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Gold Basmati Rice listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Gold Basmati Rice listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 31 October 2026 - 843 active listings and 158 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.