Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Herbs, Spices & Seasonings sourcing decisions with real market data

India (27.4%) leads Herbs, Spices & Seasonings supply, followed by Indonesia (17%) and Pakistan (7.4%), among 1082 suppliers from 85 countries. Buyer inquiries fell 89.2% to 2034 in the last 30 days.

Window365 daysData as ofSample3,377 listings · 11 buyer requests
3377Herbs, Spices & Seasonings supply
2672New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Herbs Spices Seasonings on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

3,377supply

Freshdi lists 3,377 active Herbs, Spices & Seasonings supply listings as of 19 October 2026.

Suppliers

1,082companies

Freshdi has 1,082 active Herbs, Spices & Seasonings suppliers, 8.3% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 19 October 2026.

Countries

85origins

Freshdi Herbs, Spices & Seasonings suppliers come from 85 countries, led by India at 27.4%, as of 19 October 2026.

Trending · inquiries

-89.2% over 12m

Freshdi received 2,034 buyer inquiries for Herbs, Spices & Seasonings in the 30 days to 19 October 2026, down 89.2% from the previous 30 days.

1,082 suppliers are actively offering Herbs, Spices & Seasonings on the platform. That’s a large and diverse pool, which means buyers can compare pricing, certifications, and sourcing terms across many options—reducing the risk of being locked into a single supplier’s terms or pricing. The volume also suggests a mature market where competition is healthy and transparency is built into the process. 3,377 listings are currently live, covering a wide range of varieties, packaging sizes, and origins. This depth means buyers can find a close match for their specific needs—whether it’s a rare spice or a standard blend—without having to start from scratch with a custom request. The high number of listings also indicates that suppliers are consistently updating their inventory, which reflects active and reliable supply chains. Suppliers come from 85 different countries, with India leading at 27.4%. This broad geographic spread gives buyers significant flexibility to choose based on origin, quality profile, or compliance needs—such as organic or regional certifications—without being tied to a single market. For buyers looking to diversify risk or source from specific terroirs, the wide range of origins is a major advantage. Buyer inquiries dropped 89.2% to 2,034 in the last 30 days compared to the previous period. This sharp decline suggests a temporary lull in demand, possibly due to seasonal shifts or market adjustments. For buyers, this could mean lower competition and faster response times from suppliers, as fewer buyers are actively reaching out right now.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Nov 2025 – Oct 2026trend -89.2% · volatility 97.95%

Freshdi recorded 11 buyer requests for Herbs, Spices & Seasonings globally in the 365 days to 19 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Herbs Spices Seasonings market size
  • Freshdi lists 3,377 active Herbs, Spices & Seasonings supply listings from 1,082 suppliers in 85 countries, as of 19 October 2026.
  • Buyer inquiry volume for Herbs, Spices & Seasonings on Freshdi declined 89.2% in the 30 days to 19 October 2026 against the 30 days before, with 97.95% volatility in monthly inquiry and quotation activity over 346 days.
  • Freshdi received 11 buyer requests for Herbs, Spices & Seasonings in the 365 days to 19 October 2026 against 3,377 active listings — 307.0 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Herbs Spices Seasonings suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

icon

Distribution / Wholesale, Exporter/Wholesaler, Retail

Austria Flag

5.0


Export: Organic Chia Seeds · Mike'S Hot Honey · Whole Green Cardamom

Buy Premium Spices Green Cardamom 7mm–9mm Grade A, 25Kg Jute Bags Whole Green Cardamom Ready Export100% Indian Green Cardamom Premium Quality Brands Aroma Gold 1Kg 10Kg/Natural Green Cardamom Reliable SupplyReliable Supply Green Cardomom Pods Exceptional Aroma Export Quality Vibrant Green Cardamom Spices 7mm-9mm
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
25
Inquiries Received
92%
Response rate
16
Products
View online store

Summit Industrial LLC

icon

Exporter/Wholesaler

United States Flag

5.0


Export: Green Cardamom · Green Cardamom Seed · Allspice

Wholesale Price Kornenburg  1664 beer Bulk Supplier for export worldwideWholesale Stella Artois Cans For SaleBest Selling Kronenbourg 1664 Blanc 6 Pack Bottles  for sale and export worldwide
14
Inquiries Received
77%
Response rate
65
Products
View online store

TP IMEX CO.,LTD

icon
1 yrs

Agent/Representative, Exporter/Wholesaler, Farming / Production / Processing / Packing

Vietnam Flag

4.4


Export: Medium Grain Rice · Short Grain Rice · Long Grain Rice

Long grain Rice – OM 5451, 5% broken Premium Quality Vietnamese Rice
FDA Registration certifiedISO 22000 certified
1
Inquiries Received
74%
Response rate
1
Products
View online store
View all Herbs Spices Seasonings suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Herbs Spices Seasonings suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Herbs, Spices & Seasonings supplier on Freshdi received 25 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 19 October 2026 and replied to 92% of them.
  • 3 of the 1,082 Herbs, Spices & Seasonings suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 19 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

550
16.3% of total products114.0% vs previous month
1249refreshed within 90 days · 37.0%
2316first listed within 6 months · 68.6%

Herbs, Spices & Seasonings saw 550 new listings in the last 30 days, more than double the 257 from the previous month. The catalog is growing rapidly, so the offers available today are not the same as those seen last month. Compare listing dates when evaluating similar offers to see which ones are more current.

Total Listings · by quarter
180
Nov – Jan 26
157
Feb – Apr 26
1424
May – Jul 26
861
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

1082Herbs Spices Seasonings suppliers in total
848 · 78.4%active in the last 12 months
1138newly registered in 12 months

1138 of the 1082 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, more than half joined recently. The category now includes a mix of long-standing and new sellers, which expands the pool of options but means some suppliers have less history to evaluate. A buyer can see both established patterns and fresh entries, but the newer ones require more scrutiny before a first order. Review each supplier’s listing history before contacting them.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

23721.9% of 1082

MediumActive within 3 months

21620.0% of 1082

LowActive within 6 months

16215.0% of 1082

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 304 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL14.8%
HACCP12.2%
FSSAI8.9%
IEC7.2%
APEDA7.2%
86.5%of Herbs Spices Seasonings suppliers verified — 936 of 1082

936 of 1082 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. Buyers can shortlist verified sellers and reach out to multiple of them with confidence. Certificates are listed by 304 of 1082 suppliers, and HALAL is the most common, held by 45 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those with that standard.

Quotable — Freshdi Herbs Spices Seasonings supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 1,249 of 3,377 Herbs, Spices & Seasonings supply listings (37.0%) within 90 days to 19 October 2026, and 550 (16.3%) within 30 days.
  • 848 of 1,082 Herbs, Spices & Seasonings suppliers on Freshdi (78.4%) were active in the 12 months to 19 October 2026, with 237 (21.9%) active within the last month, and 1,138 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 86.5% of Herbs, Spices & Seasonings suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 19 October 2026.
  • Among 304 certified Freshdi Herbs, Spices & Seasonings supplier profiles, 14.8% hold HALAL, 12.2% hold HACCP, 8.9% hold FSSAI, 7.2% hold IEC, and 7.2% hold APEDA; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Herbs Spices Seasonings

Freshdi received 11 buyer requests for Herbs Spices Seasonings in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Herbs Spices Seasonings suppliers

3,377 listings from 1,082 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Herbs Spices Seasonings listings
Frequently asked about Herbs Spices Seasonings on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

86.5% of the 1,082 Herbs, Spices & Seasonings suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 936 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. A total of 304 suppliers list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common certification held by 45 suppliers, providing buyers with a clear and consistent signal of compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the specific type, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Herbs, Spices & Seasonings listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes, confirm availability, and verify certifications before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Herbs, Spices & Seasonings listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 12 October 2026 - 3,377 active listings and 1 buyer request.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.