Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Indian Parboiled Rice sourcing decisions with real market data

India (44.1%) leads Indian Parboiled Rice supply, with Pakistan (11.9%) and the United States (7%) following, across a base of 143 suppliers in 25 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample266 listings · 35 buyer requests
266Indian Parboiled Rice supply
209New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Indian Parboiled Rice on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

266supply

Freshdi lists 266 active Indian Parboiled Rice supply listings as of 28 October 2026.

Suppliers

143companies

Freshdi has 143 active Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers, 1.1% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 28 October 2026.

Countries

25origins

Freshdi Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers come from 25 countries, led by India at 44.1%, as of 28 October 2026.

143 suppliers are actively offering Indian Parboiled Rice, with 24 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days and 51 over the past 90. This shows a steady flow of fresh supply, meaning buyers can expect current pricing, packaging, and quality details without relying on outdated information. A high update rate also suggests suppliers are responsive to market demand and willing to adjust to buyer needs quickly. There are 266 active listings for Indian Parboiled Rice, covering a wide range of grades, pack sizes, and certifications. This depth means buyers can easily find a product that matches their specific requirements—whether it's for food service, retail, or industrial use—without needing to start from scratch with a custom request. Suppliers come from 25 different countries, with India supplying 44.1% of the total. This broad geographic spread gives buyers flexibility to source based on cost, logistics, or regulatory preferences, while still having a strong base in India for volume and reliability. The diversity means buyers aren’t locked into one region’s supply chain risks.

Quotable — Freshdi Indian Parboiled Rice market size
  • Freshdi lists 266 active Indian Parboiled Rice supply listings from 143 suppliers in 25 countries, as of 28 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 35 buyer requests for Indian Parboiled Rice in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 against 266 active listings — 7.6 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers
  • 0 of the 143 Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 28 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

23
8.6% of total products21.1% vs previous month
97refreshed within 90 days · 36.5%
181first listed within 6 months · 68.0%

Indian Parboiled Rice had 23 new listings in the last 30 days, more than the 19 the month before. New offers are arriving at a faster rate than a month ago, so the catalog includes more recent prices or pack sizes. Compare the listing dates when evaluating offers with similar specs.

Total Listings · by quarter
20
Nov – Jan 26
12
Feb – Apr 26
110
May – Jul 26
67
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

143Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers in total
103 · 72.0%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the group is made up entirely of long-standing sellers. Every supplier has a history of consistent listings, which makes it easier to assess reliability over time. The lack of new entrants means buyers are limited to sellers already known on the platform. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

2416.8% of 143

MediumActive within 3 months

2718.9% of 143

LowActive within 6 months

2920.3% of 143

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 59 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL11.9%
IEC11.9%
APEDA10.2%
ISO8.5%
HACCP8.5%
90.9%of Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers verified — 130 of 143

130 of 143 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. 59 of 143 list a certificate, and HALAL is held by 7 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those suppliers with it. For other needs, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Indian Parboiled Rice supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 97 of 266 Indian Parboiled Rice supply listings (36.5%) within 90 days to 28 October 2026, and 23 (8.6%) within 30 days.
  • 103 of 143 Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers on Freshdi (72.0%) were active in the 12 months to 28 October 2026, with 24 (16.8%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 90.9% of Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 28 October 2026.
  • Among 59 certified Freshdi Indian Parboiled Rice supplier profiles, 11.9% hold HALAL, 11.9% hold IEC, 10.2% hold APEDA, 8.5% hold ISO, and 8.5% hold HACCP; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Indian Parboiled Rice

Freshdi received 35 buyer requests for Indian Parboiled Rice in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers

266 listings from 143 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Indian Parboiled Rice listings
Frequently asked about Indian Parboiled Rice on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

90.9% of the 143 Indian Parboiled Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 130 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Fifty-nine of them have listed a certificate, with HALAL being the most common at 7 suppliers, providing buyers with clear, verifiable compliance signals before initiating contact or placing an order.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Indian Parboiled Rice listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Indian Parboiled Rice listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 20 October 2026 - 266 active listings and 32 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.