Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Indian Sella Rice sourcing decisions with real market data

India (44.8%) and Pakistan (18.4%) lead the 163 Indian Sella Rice suppliers, with the United States at 5.5%, so sourcing from outside India and Pakistan offers limited options.

Window365 daysData as ofSample327 listings · 42 buyer requests
327Indian Sella Rice supply
266New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Indian Sella Rice on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

327supply

Freshdi lists 327 active Indian Sella Rice supply listings as of 30 October 2026.

Suppliers

163companies

Freshdi has 163 active Indian Sella Rice suppliers, 1.2% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 30 October 2026.

Countries

26origins

Freshdi Indian Sella Rice suppliers come from 26 countries, led by India at 44.8%, as of 30 October 2026.

163 suppliers are actively offering Indian Sella Rice, with 27 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 54 over the past 90. This level of activity shows suppliers are responsive and keeping their offerings current, which means buyers can expect fresh pricing, availability, and terms without relying on outdated information. 327 active listings are live right now, covering a wide range of packaging, grades, and specifications. This depth means buyers can quickly find a match for their exact needs—whether it's a specific bag size or quality standard—without having to start from scratch or wait for a custom quote. Suppliers come from 26 countries, with India supplying 44.8% of the total. This broad geographic spread gives buyers flexibility to source from different regions, potentially finding better lead times, certifications, or regional advantages—especially if they're looking to avoid supply chain risks tied to a single country.

Quotable — Freshdi Indian Sella Rice market size
  • Freshdi lists 327 active Indian Sella Rice supply listings from 163 suppliers in 26 countries, as of 30 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 42 buyer requests for Indian Sella Rice in the 365 days to 30 October 2026 against 327 active listings — 7.8 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Indian Sella Rice suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

Silver – membership plan badge
1 yrs

Distributor/Wholesaler, Trading Company

Austria – country flag, supplier location, market insight supplier card

5.0

Verification level 3

TOP RATED BASMATI RICE BRANDS TILDA RICE,TROPICAL SUN GOLDEN SELLA BASMATI PREMIUM RICE FOR SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardNo product available – empty product placeholder, market insight supplier cardNo product available – empty product placeholder, market insight supplier card
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
91%
Response rate
1
Products
View online store
View all Indian Sella Rice suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Indian Sella Rice suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Indian Sella Rice supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 30 October 2026 and replied to 91% of them.
  • 1 of the 163 Indian Sella Rice suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 30 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

21
6.4% of total products23.5% vs previous month
92refreshed within 90 days · 28.1%
227first listed within 6 months · 69.4%

Indian Sella Rice had 21 new listings in the last 30 days, more than the 17 the month before. The catalog is growing, with a steady increase in new offers, so buyers see a mix of older and newer prices and pack sizes. Compare the listing dates when evaluating similar offers to see which one is more recent.

Total Listings · by quarter
24
Nov – Jan 26
15
Feb – Apr 26
160
May – Jul 26
67
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

163Indian Sella Rice suppliers in total
120 · 73.6%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is made up entirely of long-standing sellers. Every supplier has a history of listings, which makes it easier to assess consistency in availability and pricing. The lack of new entrants means buyers are limited to sellers they already know. Review each supplier's listing history before contacting them.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

2716.6% of 163

MediumActive within 3 months

2716.6% of 163

LowActive within 6 months

3722.7% of 163

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 62 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL14.5%
HACCP11.3%
ISO9.7%
APEDA9.7%
FSSAI9.7%
93.3%of Indian Sella Rice suppliers verified — 152 of 163

152 of 163 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. 62 of 163 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common, held by 9 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those with it.

Quotable — Freshdi Indian Sella Rice supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 92 of 327 Indian Sella Rice supply listings (28.1%) within 90 days to 30 October 2026, and 21 (6.4%) within 30 days.
  • 120 of 163 Indian Sella Rice suppliers on Freshdi (73.6%) were active in the 12 months to 30 October 2026, with 27 (16.6%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 93.3% of Indian Sella Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 30 October 2026.
  • Among 62 certified Freshdi Indian Sella Rice supplier profiles, 14.5% hold HALAL, 11.3% hold HACCP, 9.7% hold ISO, 9.7% hold APEDA, and 9.7% hold FSSAI; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Indian Sella Rice

Freshdi received 42 buyer requests for Indian Sella Rice in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Indian Sella Rice suppliers

327 listings from 163 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Indian Sella Rice listings
Frequently asked about Indian Sella Rice on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

93.3% of the 163 Indian Sella Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 152 confirmed through the platform's verification process. Additionally, 62 suppliers have listed a certificate, with HALAL being the most common at 9 suppliers, providing buyers with clear, credible signals about compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the required grade, quantity, and destination for Indian Sella Rice, or browse the live listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path allows you to compare quotes, confirm availability, and verify certifications before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Indian Sella Rice listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 - 327 active listings and 41 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.