Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Lotus sourcing decisions with real market data

Vietnam (44%) and India (24%) lead the 25 Lotus suppliers, with China at 8%, so sourcing options are concentrated in these top origins.

Window365 daysData as ofSample67 listings · 10 buyer requests
67Lotus supply
19New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Lotus on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

67supply

Freshdi lists 67 active Lotus supply listings as of 31 October 2026.

Suppliers

25companies

Freshdi has 25 active Lotus suppliers, 0.2% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 31 October 2026.

Countries

9origins

Freshdi Lotus suppliers come from 9 countries, led by Vietnam at 44.0%, as of 31 October 2026.

25 suppliers are currently active in the Lotus category, with only one updating a listing in the last 30 days — just 4% of the total. This suggests a stable but slow-moving supply base, where most suppliers aren’t refreshing their offerings, meaning buyers should expect longer response times and may need to proactively reach out to stay current on availability or pricing. 67 listings are currently live, offering a decent range of options across different grades and packaging. While not a massive catalog, it’s enough that a buyer with a standard requirement can likely find a match without needing to start from scratch or wait for a new post to appear. Lotus suppliers come from 9 different countries, with Vietnam supplying 44.0% of the active exporters. This geographic spread gives buyers flexibility to compare options from a variety of regions, especially useful for those seeking specific growing conditions or quality profiles tied to origin.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Feb 2026 – Sep 2026volatility 34.64%

Freshdi recorded 10 buyer requests for Lotus globally in the 365 days to 31 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Lotus market size
  • Freshdi lists 67 active Lotus supply listings from 25 suppliers in 9 countries, as of 31 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 10 buyer requests for Lotus in the 365 days to 31 October 2026 against 67 active listings — 6.7 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Lotus suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Lotus suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Lotus suppliers
  • 0 of the 25 Lotus suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 31 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

0
0.0% of total products100.0% vs previous month
10refreshed within 90 days · 14.9%
14first listed within 6 months · 20.9%
Total Listings · by quarter
3
Nov – Jan 26
2
Feb – Apr 26
7
May – Jul 26
7
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

25Lotus suppliers in total
11 · 44.0%active in the last 12 months
1newly registered in 12 months

1 of the 25 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is mostly made up of long-standing sellers. Buyers here see a consistent group of suppliers with established listing histories, which makes it easier to assess reliability over time. The small number of new entries means the selection is dominated by those with prior performance records. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

14.0% of 25

MediumActive within 3 months

520.0% of 25

LowActive within 6 months

28.0% of 25

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 11 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL36.4%
HACCP27.3%
KOSHER18.2%
FDA_REGISTRATION18.2%
16 CFR 17009.1%
88.0%of Lotus suppliers verified — 22 of 25

22 of 25 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. 11 of 25 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common, held by 4 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filtering for that standard helps narrow the list to suppliers who meet it. For other requirements, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Lotus supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 10 of 67 Lotus supply listings (14.9%) within 90 days to 31 October 2026, and 0 (0.0%) within 30 days.
  • 11 of 25 Lotus suppliers on Freshdi (44.0%) were active in the 12 months to 31 October 2026, with 1 (4.0%) active within the last month, and 1 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 88.0% of Lotus suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 31 October 2026.
  • Among 11 certified Freshdi Lotus supplier profiles, 36.4% hold HALAL, 27.3% hold HACCP, 18.2% hold KOSHER, 18.2% hold FDA_REGISTRATION, and 9.1% hold 16 CFR 1700; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Lotus

Freshdi received 10 buyer requests for Lotus in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Lotus suppliers

67 listings from 25 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Lotus listings
Frequently asked about Lotus on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

88.0% of the 25 Lotus suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 22 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Eleven of them have listed a certificate, and HALAL is the most common certification held by four suppliers, providing buyers with a clear signal of compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity and destination you need, or browse the live Lotus listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Lotus listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 27 October 2026 - 67 active listings and 10 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.