Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Onion Essential Oil sourcing decisions with real market data

Indonesia (20.7%) leads the 58 Onion Essential Oil suppliers, followed by India (10.3%) and China (8.6%), with supply spread across 23 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample113 listings · 11 buyer requests
113Onion Essential Oil supply
95New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Onion Essential Oil on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

113supply

Freshdi lists 113 active Onion Essential Oil supply listings as of 28 October 2026.

Suppliers

58companies

Freshdi has 58 active Onion Essential Oil suppliers, 0.4% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 28 October 2026.

Countries

23origins

Freshdi Onion Essential Oil suppliers come from 23 countries, led by Indonesia at 20.7%, as of 28 October 2026.

58 suppliers are actively offering Onion Essential Oil, with 9 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days. This level of activity means the supply is being refreshed regularly, which helps buyers find current pricing, quality details, and lead times. It also suggests suppliers are responsive to market demand, reducing the risk of outdated or stale information. There are 113 active listings for Onion Essential Oil, offering a wide range of specifications and packaging options. This depth means buyers can quickly find a product that matches their exact needs—whether it's for a specific grade, volume, or application—without having to start from scratch with a custom request. Suppliers come from 23 countries, with Indonesia accounting for 20.7% of the total. This broad geographic spread gives buyers flexibility in sourcing, allowing them to compare options based on cost, certification, or regional availability, and reducing reliance on any single origin.

Quotable — Freshdi Onion Essential Oil market size
  • Freshdi lists 113 active Onion Essential Oil supply listings from 58 suppliers in 23 countries, as of 28 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 11 buyer requests for Onion Essential Oil in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 against 113 active listings — 10.3 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Onion Essential Oil suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Onion Essential Oil suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Onion Essential Oil suppliers
  • 0 of the 58 Onion Essential Oil suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 28 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

7
6.2% of total products16.7% vs previous month
29refreshed within 90 days · 25.7%
78first listed within 6 months · 69.0%

Onion Essential Oil had 7 new listings in the last 30 days, more than the 6 the month before. When comparing offers, the listing date helps identify which one is closer to today’s market conditions. Check the listing date when evaluating two similar offers to ensure you're not relying on outdated data.

Total Listings · by quarter
12
Nov – Jan 26
6
Feb – Apr 26
57
May – Jul 26
20
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

58Onion Essential Oil suppliers in total
45 · 77.6%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so all current sellers have been on the platform for a while. The pool is made up entirely of long-standing suppliers, which means each one has a consistent history of listing. That gives buyers a stable base of known sellers, but also limits the chance to discover new names. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out to confirm consistency.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

915.5% of 58

MediumActive within 3 months

58.6% of 58

LowActive within 6 months

1525.9% of 58

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 26 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL11.5%
GMP7.7%
PHYTOSANITARY CERTIFICATE7.7%
TIN7.7%
KOSHER7.7%
86.2%of Onion Essential Oil suppliers verified — 50 of 58

50 of 58 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. 26 of 58 list a certificate, and HALAL is held by 3 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter for those three suppliers or ask each shortlisted one directly for the certificate.

Quotable — Freshdi Onion Essential Oil supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 29 of 113 Onion Essential Oil supply listings (25.7%) within 90 days to 28 October 2026, and 7 (6.2%) within 30 days.
  • 45 of 58 Onion Essential Oil suppliers on Freshdi (77.6%) were active in the 12 months to 28 October 2026, with 9 (15.5%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 86.2% of Onion Essential Oil suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 28 October 2026.
  • Among 26 certified Freshdi Onion Essential Oil supplier profiles, 11.5% hold HALAL, 7.7% hold GMP, 7.7% hold PHYTOSANITARY CERTIFICATE, 7.7% hold TIN, and 7.7% hold KOSHER; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Onion Essential Oil

Freshdi received 11 buyer requests for Onion Essential Oil in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Onion Essential Oil suppliers

113 listings from 58 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Onion Essential Oil listings
Frequently asked about Onion Essential Oil on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

86.2% of the 58 Onion Essential Oil suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 50 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Additionally, 26 suppliers list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common certification held by 3 suppliers, providing buyers with clear signals about compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and intended use for your Onion Essential Oil needs, or browse the live listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes, confirm availability, and verify certifications before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Onion Essential Oil listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 25 October 2026 - 113 active listings and 11 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.