Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Oyster Mushroom sourcing decisions with real market data

India (33.3%) and China (25%) lead the 12 Oyster Mushroom suppliers, with Kenya at 8.3%, so sourcing options are concentrated in a few key regions.

Window365 daysData as ofSample20 listings · 293 supply observations · 0 buyer requests
20Oyster Mushroom supply
8New supply in 12 months
CIFLeading term
Oyster Mushroom · last 12 monthsNov 2025 – Oct 2026
Price · median $9049.9
Supply0 −100.0%
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Oyster Mushroom on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

20supply

Freshdi lists 20 active Oyster Mushroom supply listings as of 31 October 2026.

Suppliers

12companies

Freshdi has 12 active Oyster Mushroom suppliers, 0.1% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 31 October 2026.

Countries

7origins

Freshdi Oyster Mushroom suppliers come from 7 countries, led by India at 33.3%, as of 31 October 2026.

Only 12 suppliers are currently active in the Oyster Mushroom category, and just one of them updated a listing in the last 30 days — only three have refreshed their offering in the past 90 days. This suggests a slow turnover in supply, meaning buyers should treat each supplier as a potential long-term partner rather than a temporary option, and expect to engage directly to confirm current availability and terms. There are 20 active listings for Oyster Mushroom, which is a modest catalog size. While it covers a range of grades and packaging, the limited number of listings means buyers with specific requirements may need to reach out directly to suppliers to confirm if their exact specs are available. Seven countries supply Oyster Mushroom, with India accounting for 33.3% of exporters. This geographic spread offers buyers flexibility to compare sourcing options across regions, though India remains the most prominent source — a key point for buyers prioritizing volume or established supply chains.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Mar 2026 – Aug 2026volatility 87.86%

Freshdi recorded 0 buyer requests for Oyster Mushroom globally in the 365 days to 31 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Oyster Mushroom market size
  • Freshdi lists 20 active Oyster Mushroom supply listings from 12 suppliers in 7 countries, drawn from 60 source documents and 293 supply observations over the 365 days to 31 October 2026.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Oyster Mushroom suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Oyster Mushroom suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Oyster Mushroom suppliers
  • 0 of the 12 Oyster Mushroom suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 31 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

0
0.0% of total products100.0% vs previous month
5refreshed within 90 days · 25.0%
7first listed within 6 months · 35.0%
Total Listings · by quarter
0
Nov – Jan 26
1
Feb – Apr 26
6
May – Jul 26
1
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

12Oyster Mushroom suppliers in total
6 · 50.0%active in the last 12 months
5newly registered in 12 months

5 of the 12 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, a large share of newcomers. The group includes both long-standing sellers and those who are recently added, which expands the range of options available. Check verification before reaching out to a new supplier.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

18.3% of 12

MediumActive within 3 months

216.7% of 12

LowActive within 6 months

216.7% of 12

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 4 profiles
Certification distribution
GlobalG.A.P.25%
GST25%
IEC25%
FSSAI25%
MSME25%
66.7%of Oyster Mushroom suppliers verified — 8 of 12

8 of 12 suppliers are verified, more than half, so the badge is worth checking before contacting anyone. 4 of 12 list a certificate, so a named standard is available for a subset of sellers. For any other need, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Oyster Mushroom supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 5 of 20 Oyster Mushroom supply listings (25.0%) within 90 days to 31 October 2026, and 0 (0.0%) within 30 days.
  • 6 of 12 Oyster Mushroom suppliers on Freshdi (50.0%) were active in the 12 months to 31 October 2026, with 1 (8.3%) active within the last month, and 5 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 66.7% of Oyster Mushroom suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 31 October 2026.
  • Among 4 certified Freshdi Oyster Mushroom supplier profiles, 25.0% hold GlobalG.A.P., 25.0% hold GST, 25.0% hold IEC, 25.0% hold FSSAI, and 25.0% hold MSME; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
04

What are the selling conditions, and where do the two sides disagree?

Part A reads the supply side on its own terms — price, trade term, MOQ, origin. Part B puts buyer demand next to it and measures the gaps in percentage points.

ASupply insight — what sellers are offering

Default settings of a typical Oyster Mushroom offer — how it ships, what it costs, the smallest quantity accepted and where it comes from. Each figure is drawn from every quote in the last 365 days, not from one seller.

Leading term

CIF90.3%

CIF is the leading trade term for Oyster Mushroom supply on Freshdi at 90.3%, followed by FOB at 8.6% and CFR at 0.6%, as of 31 October 2026.

Origins

7countries

India (33.3%), China (25%) and Kenya (8.3%) lead Oyster Mushroom supply origins on Freshdi, as of 31 October 2026.

Trade terms offered
CIF90.3%
FOB8.6%
CFR0.6%
FCA0.2%
Payment terms accepted
T/T85.3%
L/C6.0%
other terms6.0%
PayPal1.1%
Each type in one sentence

Oyster Mushroom suppliers predominantly offer CIF at 90.3%, with FOB making up 8.6%, indicating that freight, insurance, and delivery to the destination port are typically arranged by the supplier. For Oyster Mushroom, payment is most commonly made via T/T at 85.3%, with L/C used in 6% of listings, reflecting a strong preference for bank transfers among suppliers.

BDemand versus supply — where the two sides disagree
Demand · buyersSupply · sellers
Gap 1 · Volume — listings available per buyer request104 requests · 60 listings · 365 days
MarketDemandSupplyOffers/req
Global104 requests60 products
0.6
USMCA42 requests60 products
1.4
United States41 requests60 products
1.5
India12 requests60 products
5.0
ASEAN11 requests60 products
5.5

Worldwide, 60 listings meet 104 buyer requests - 0.6 listings per request, so buyers compete for the listings on offer. The USMCA region sends 42 of those requests (40.4%), and there the same 60 listings make 1.4 listings per request. With fewer listings than requests, suppliers can be selective about which requests they answer.

Gap 2 · Trade termdemand: global · supply: n = 68
CIF90.3%
FOB8.6%
CFR0.6%
FCA0.2%

No data available for comparison at the moment.

Gap 3 · Payment instrumentdemand: global · supply: n = 76
T/T · bank transfer
85.3%supply
other terms
6.0%supply

No data available for comparison at the moment.

Gap 4 · Origindemand: global, n = 3 · supply: n = 51
Origins buyers ask for
Pakistan66.7%
Thailand33.3%
Origins suppliers ship from
China21.6%
Thailand13.7%
Kenya13.7%
Tanzania11.8%
India9.8%

Buyers ask for Pakistani origin in 2 requests with no current listings from Pakistan - an opening for Pakistani suppliers.

Quotable — Freshdi Oyster Mushroom demand versus supply
  • Freshdi had 60 Oyster Mushroom listings against 104 buyer requests (0.6 listings per request), and buyers in USMCA posted 42 of them (1.4 listings per request), in the 365 days to 31 October 2026.
  • Oyster Mushroom buyer requests on Freshdi asked for Pakistan 2 times with no listings, in the 365 days to 31 October 2026.
  • The United States (41), India (12) and Vietnam (7) sent the most of the 104 Oyster Mushroom buyer requests on Freshdi with a known buyer country, in the 365 days to 31 October 2026.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Oyster Mushroom

Freshdi received 0 buyer requests for Oyster Mushroom in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Oyster Mushroom suppliers

20 listings from 12 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Oyster Mushroom listings
Frequently asked about Oyster Mushroom on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

CIF is the most commonly used trade term for Oyster Mushroom, appearing in 90.3% of supplier listings on Freshdi. This means buyers should expect shipping costs and insurance to be included in the quoted price, but they must still verify the exact CIF terms with each supplier to ensure alignment with their logistics and destination requirements.

T/T is the preferred payment term for Oyster Mushroom suppliers, used by 85.3% of them on Freshdi. It is the standard to expect when requesting a quote, though buyers should confirm the specific T/T structure—such as the percentage due upfront or upon delivery—with each supplier to avoid payment delays or disputes.

Post a buying request detailing your required quantity, destination, and quality standards, or browse the live Oyster Mushroom listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path allows you to compare quotes, confirm availability, and negotiate terms before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Oyster Mushroom listings, supplier quotes and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 21 October 2026 - 20 active listings, 0 buyer requests, 60 source documents, and 293 supply observations from the full 365-day window. External export benchmarks are cited separately and never mixed into Freshdi figures.

One basis only

All prices are FOB, in USD per metric ton; quotes on other Incoterms are converted to a FOB equivalent. Freshdi does not hold a CIF price series for Oyster Mushroom, so no landed-cost comparison is possible from this data.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.