Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Powdered Cumin Seed sourcing decisions with real market data

India (65.9%) leads the 170 Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers, with Egypt (7.1%) and South Africa (2.9%) in the top three, so sourcing from outside India is limited and requires careful evaluation of alternatives.

Window365 daysData as ofSample246 listings · 71 buyer requests
246Powdered Cumin Seed supply
194New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Powdered Cumin Seed on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

246supply

Freshdi lists 246 active Powdered Cumin Seed supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

170companies

Freshdi has 170 active Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers, 1.2% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

20origins

Freshdi Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers come from 20 countries, led by India at 65.9%, as of 1 November 2026.

170 suppliers are actively offering Powdered Cumin Seed, with 23 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 60 over the past 90. This level of activity shows a steady flow of fresh supply, meaning buyers can expect current pricing, availability, and specifications without relying on outdated or static data. It also suggests suppliers are responsive to market demand, giving buyers more confidence in the reliability of the information they see. 246 listings are currently live, covering a range of packaging sizes, grades, and processing methods. With this depth, buyers can easily find a product that matches their specific needs—whether it's for spice blends, food processing, or bulk distribution—without having to start from scratch or wait for a custom quote. Suppliers come from 20 countries, with India accounting for 65.9% of the supply. This broad geographic spread means buyers have multiple sourcing options beyond India, offering flexibility to consider regional differences in quality, cost, or compliance—especially useful for those looking to diversify risk or meet specific regulatory requirements.

Quotable — Freshdi Powdered Cumin Seed market size
  • Freshdi lists 246 active Powdered Cumin Seed supply listings from 170 suppliers in 20 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 71 buyer requests for Powdered Cumin Seed in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 246 active listings — 3.5 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers
  • 0 of the 170 Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

20
8.1% of total products37.5% vs previous month
74refreshed within 90 days · 30.1%
154first listed within 6 months · 62.6%

Powdered Cumin Seed had 20 new listings in the last 30 days, fewer than the 32 the month before. When comparing similar offers, the listing date helps identify which one is more current. Check the listing date when evaluating two offers that look alike.

Total Listings · by quarter
32
Nov – Jan 26
8
Feb – Apr 26
89
May – Jul 26
65
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

170Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers in total
130 · 76.5%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the group is entirely made up of long-standing sellers. Every supplier has a history of listings, which makes it easier to assess consistency over time. The lack of new entrants means buyers are limited to sellers already present on the platform. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

2313.5% of 170

MediumActive within 3 months

3721.8% of 170

LowActive within 6 months

3621.2% of 170

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 66 profiles
Certification distribution
FSSAI21.2%
IEC21.2%
APEDA15.2%
GST13.6%
HALAL12.1%
89.4%of Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers verified — 152 of 170

152 of 170 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. 66 of 170 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common, held by 8 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those suppliers who hold it.

Quotable — Freshdi Powdered Cumin Seed supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 74 of 246 Powdered Cumin Seed supply listings (30.1%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 20 (8.1%) within 30 days.
  • 130 of 170 Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers on Freshdi (76.5%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 23 (13.5%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 89.4% of Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 66 certified Freshdi Powdered Cumin Seed supplier profiles, 21.2% hold FSSAI, 21.2% hold IEC, 15.2% hold APEDA, 13.6% hold GST, and 12.1% hold HALAL; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Powdered Cumin Seed

Freshdi received 71 buyer requests for Powdered Cumin Seed in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers

246 listings from 170 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Powdered Cumin Seed listings
Frequently asked about Powdered Cumin Seed on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

89.4% of the 170 Powdered Cumin Seed suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 152 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. A total of 66 suppliers list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common certification held by 8 suppliers, providing buyers with clear, verifiable standards to assess quality and compliance before engaging with any supplier.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Powdered Cumin Seed listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Powdered Cumin Seed listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 30 October 2026 - 246 active listings and 25 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.