Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Premium Frozen Prawns sourcing decisions with real market data

Vietnam (11.5%) leads the 130 Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers, with India and South Africa each at 7.7%, and 31 countries represented overall, offering a broad but concentrated base.

Window365 daysData as ofSample1,316 listings · 64 buyer requests
1316Premium Frozen Prawns supply
1245New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Premium Frozen Prawns on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

1,316supply

Freshdi lists 1,316 active Premium Frozen Prawns supply listings as of 28 October 2026.

Suppliers

130companies

Freshdi has 130 active Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers, 1.0% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 28 October 2026.

Countries

31origins

Freshdi Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers come from 31 countries, led by Vietnam at 11.5%, as of 28 October 2026.

130 suppliers are actively offering Premium Frozen Prawns, with 25 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days and 47 in the last 90 days. This shows a steady flow of fresh inventory and supplier engagement, meaning buyers can expect current pricing, quality updates, and new availability without long waits. A high update rate suggests suppliers treat this category as a priority, which helps buyers stay informed and confident in their sourcing decisions. There are 1,316 active listings across the category, offering a wide range of sizes, grades, and packaging options. This depth means buyers can find a close match for their specific needs—whether it's for retail, foodservice, or export—without needing to start from scratch with custom requests. The volume also implies consistent supply, reducing the risk of stock gaps or long lead times. Suppliers come from 31 different countries, giving buyers broad geographic reach and flexibility in sourcing. This diversity means buyers aren’t locked into one region’s supply chain, allowing them to compare logistics, compliance, and cost structures across regions. It also provides resilience if one country faces disruptions, such as weather or trade issues.

Quotable — Freshdi Premium Frozen Prawns market size
  • Freshdi lists 1,316 active Premium Frozen Prawns supply listings from 130 suppliers in 31 countries, as of 28 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 64 buyer requests for Premium Frozen Prawns in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 against 1,316 active listings — 20.6 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

Silver – membership plan badge
1 yrs

Distributor/Wholesaler, Trading Company

Austria – country flag, supplier location, market insight supplier card

4.9

Verification level 3

Best Selling Red Shrimp Brand,Greenland Prawns 5Kg -Whole Cooked,Individually Quick Frozen At Sea Shrimp For Sale – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardPREMIUM FROZEN POTATOES McCain Potato Wedges – Crispy, Golden & Ready to Serve 1kg & 2.5kg – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardHEALTHY FRESH FROZEN CLEANED YELLOWFIN TUNA(5-6Kg) VACUUM PACKED PREMIUM EXPORT QUALITY FOR SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
91%
Response rate
11
Products
View online store
View all Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Premium Frozen Prawns supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 28 October 2026 and replied to 91% of them.
  • 1 of the 130 Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 28 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

51
3.9% of total products183.3% vs previous month
206refreshed within 90 days · 15.7%
1027first listed within 6 months · 78.0%

Premium Frozen Prawns saw 51 new listings in the last 30 days, more than double the 18 from the previous month. Compare listing dates when evaluating offers with similar specs.

Total Listings · by quarter
15
Nov – Jan 26
207
Feb – Apr 26
930
May – Jul 26
92
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

130Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers in total
104 · 80.0%active in the last 12 months
1newly registered in 12 months

Only 1 of the 130 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is mostly composed of long-standing sellers. These suppliers have a history of consistent listings, which makes their performance easier to assess over time. The small number of new entries limits the variety of fresh perspectives or pricing models available. Review each supplier’s listing history before initiating contact.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

2519.2% of 130

MediumActive within 3 months

2216.9% of 130

LowActive within 6 months

2922.3% of 130

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 59 profiles
Certification distribution
HACCP16.9%
FDA_REGISTRATION15.3%
HALAL15.3%
ISO6.8%
BRCGS6.8%
93.1%of Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers verified — 121 of 130

121 of 130 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so a buyer can reach out to several verified sellers at once. Certificates are common: 59 of 130 list one, and HACCP is the top certification held by 10 of them. Filter for HACCP when a shipment requires it, or ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Premium Frozen Prawns supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 206 of 1,316 Premium Frozen Prawns supply listings (15.7%) within 90 days to 28 October 2026, and 51 (3.9%) within 30 days.
  • 104 of 130 Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers on Freshdi (80.0%) were active in the 12 months to 28 October 2026, with 25 (19.2%) active within the last month, and 1 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 93.1% of Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 28 October 2026.
  • Among 59 certified Freshdi Premium Frozen Prawns supplier profiles, 16.9% hold HACCP, 15.3% hold FDA_REGISTRATION, 15.3% hold HALAL, 6.8% hold ISO, and 6.8% hold BRCGS; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Premium Frozen Prawns

Freshdi received 64 buyer requests for Premium Frozen Prawns in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers

1,316 listings from 130 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Premium Frozen Prawns listings
Frequently asked about Premium Frozen Prawns on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

93.1% of the 130 Premium Frozen Prawns suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 121 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Fifty-nine of them list a quality certificate, and HACCP is the most common certification held by 10 suppliers, providing a clear benchmark for buyers to assess compliance and food safety standards before contacting any supplier.

Post a buying request describing the required grade, quantity, and destination for Premium Frozen Prawns, or browse the live listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path allows you to compare availability, pricing, and certifications before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Premium Frozen Prawns listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 18 October 2026 - 1,316 active listings and 53 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.