Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Psyllium sourcing decisions with real market data

India (73.3%) leads Psyllium supply, with Pakistan (10%) and China (3.3%) following, among 30 suppliers across 7 countries. Buyer inquiries fell 98.5% to 1 in the last 30 days.

Window365 daysData as ofSample49 listings · 2 buyer requests
49Psyllium supply
39New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Psyllium on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

49supply

Freshdi lists 49 active Psyllium supply listings as of 31 October 2026.

Suppliers

30companies

Freshdi has 30 active Psyllium suppliers, 0.2% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 31 October 2026.

Countries

7origins

Freshdi Psyllium suppliers come from 7 countries, led by India at 73.3%, as of 31 October 2026.

Trending · inquiries

-98.5% over 12m

Freshdi received 1 buyer inquiries for Psyllium in the 30 days to 31 October 2026, down 98.5% from the previous 30 days.

30 suppliers are actively offering Psyllium on the platform, with 5 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 12 in the last 90. This shows a steady, though slow, level of engagement—meaning suppliers are maintaining presence, but not rapidly changing their offerings. For buyers, it means a manageable number of contacts to reach out to, with a real chance of getting current pricing or specs without needing to wait for a new post. There are 49 active listings for Psyllium, which is a modest but sufficient catalog for buyers with standard needs. While not large, it still provides a baseline of options across different forms, pack sizes, and certifications. The fact that 5 suppliers updated recently suggests the supply is being maintained, even if not aggressively refreshed. India supplies 73.3% of the active exporters, with six other countries making up the remainder. This strong concentration means India is the primary source for Psyllium, offering volume and reliability—but also means buyers should be aware of potential supply chain dependencies or import regulations tied to that region. The other countries offer limited alternatives, useful only in niche cases. Only 1 buyer inquiry came in over the last 30 days, a dramatic 98.5% drop from the previous month. This sharp decline suggests low current demand or a temporary lull in buyer interest—meaning buyers may find more competitive pricing or better terms now, as fewer people are actively seeking suppliers. It’s a window of opportunity to secure a deal before activity picks up again.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Jan 2026 – Oct 2026trend -98.5% · volatility 147.97%

Freshdi recorded 2 buyer requests for Psyllium globally in the 365 days to 31 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Psyllium market size
  • Freshdi lists 49 active Psyllium supply listings from 30 suppliers in 7 countries, as of 31 October 2026.
  • Buyer inquiry volume for Psyllium on Freshdi declined 98.5% in the 30 days to 31 October 2026 against the 30 days before, with 147.97% volatility in monthly inquiry and quotation activity over 287 days.
  • Freshdi received 2 buyer requests for Psyllium in the 365 days to 31 October 2026 against 49 active listings — 24.5 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Psyllium suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Psyllium suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Psyllium suppliers
  • 0 of the 30 Psyllium suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 31 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

4
8.2% of total products33.3% vs previous month
15refreshed within 90 days · 30.6%
33first listed within 6 months · 67.3%

Psyllium had 4 new listings in the last 30 days, fewer than the 6 the month before. When comparing similar offers, the listing date helps identify which one is closer to current market conditions. Check the listing date when evaluating two offers that appear similar.

Total Listings · by quarter
3
Nov – Jan 26
1
Feb – Apr 26
22
May – Jul 26
11
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

30Psyllium suppliers in total
23 · 76.7%active in the last 12 months
6newly registered in 12 months

6 of the 30 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, a mix of long-standing and new sellers. The pool includes both established names with a history of consistent listings and newer entries building their presence. This mix gives buyers more options, but the newer ones have less track record to assess. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out to a new seller.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

516.7% of 30

MediumActive within 3 months

723.3% of 30

LowActive within 6 months

516.7% of 30

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 11 profiles
Certification distribution
HACCP36.4%
KOSHER36.4%
HALAL36.4%
GMP27.3%
BRCGS18.2%
86.7%of Psyllium suppliers verified — 26 of 30

26 of 30 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. Certificates are listed by 11 of 30 suppliers, and HACCP is held by 4 of them, making up 36.4% of those with a certificate. For a shipment requiring HACCP compliance, filter the list to include only those with that certification.

Quotable — Freshdi Psyllium supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 15 of 49 Psyllium supply listings (30.6%) within 90 days to 31 October 2026, and 4 (8.2%) within 30 days.
  • 23 of 30 Psyllium suppliers on Freshdi (76.7%) were active in the 12 months to 31 October 2026, with 5 (16.7%) active within the last month, and 6 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 86.7% of Psyllium suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 31 October 2026.
  • Among 11 certified Freshdi Psyllium supplier profiles, 36.4% hold HACCP, 36.4% hold KOSHER, 36.4% hold HALAL, 27.3% hold GMP, and 18.2% hold BRCGS; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Psyllium

Freshdi received 2 buyer requests for Psyllium in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Psyllium suppliers

49 listings from 30 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Psyllium listings
Frequently asked about Psyllium on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

86.7% of the 30 Psyllium suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 26 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Eleven of them have listed a certificate, and HACCP is the most common certification held by 4 suppliers, providing buyers with clear, verifiable quality and safety standards to assess before contacting any supplier directly.

Post a buying request describing the quantity, grade, and destination you need, or browse the live Psyllium listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes, confirm availability, and verify certifications before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Psyllium listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 14 October 2026 - 49 active listings and 2 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.