Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Psyllium Seed Powder sourcing decisions with real market data

India (59.8%) leads Psyllium Seed Powder supply, with 112 suppliers across 21 countries, so sourcing from outside India is less common and may require more negotiation.

Window365 daysData as ofSample191 listings · 5 buyer requests
191Psyllium Seed Powder supply
173New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Psyllium Seed Powder on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

191supply

Freshdi lists 191 active Psyllium Seed Powder supply listings as of 28 October 2026.

Suppliers

112companies

Freshdi has 112 active Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers, 0.8% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 28 October 2026.

Countries

21origins

Freshdi Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers come from 21 countries, led by India at 59.8%, as of 28 October 2026.

112 suppliers are actively offering Psyllium Seed Powder, with 21 of them updating their listings in the last 30 days and 52 in the last 90 days. This shows a steady level of engagement—suppliers are not just listing once and disappearing, but actively maintaining their inventory, which means buyers can expect current pricing, availability, and terms. It’s a reliable base for sourcing, with regular updates reducing the risk of outdated or stale information. 191 listings are currently live, covering a wide range of packaging sizes, purity levels, and processing methods. With so many options available upfront, buyers can quickly find a product that matches their specific needs—whether it's for dietary supplements, pharmaceuticals, or food manufacturing—without having to start from scratch with a custom request. Suppliers come from 21 different countries, with India supplying 59.8% of the active exporters. This broad geographic spread means buyers have multiple sourcing options beyond India, which helps reduce dependency on a single origin and allows for better risk management, especially when considering import regulations, supply chain resilience, or quality variations.

Quotable — Freshdi Psyllium Seed Powder market size
  • Freshdi lists 191 active Psyllium Seed Powder supply listings from 112 suppliers in 21 countries, as of 28 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 5 buyer requests for Psyllium Seed Powder in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 against 191 active listings — 38.2 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers
  • 0 of the 112 Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 28 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

25
13.1% of total products28.6% vs previous month
75refreshed within 90 days · 39.3%
163first listed within 6 months · 85.3%

Psyllium Seed Powder had 25 new listings in the last 30 days, fewer than the 35 the month before. When comparing similar offers, the listing date helps identify which one is closer to current market conditions. Check the listing date when evaluating two offers that appear similar.

Total Listings · by quarter
3
Nov – Jan 26
7
Feb – Apr 26
93
May – Jul 26
70
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

112Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers in total
99 · 88.4%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so all sellers have an established listing history. The pool is made up entirely of long-standing suppliers, which means each one has a consistent record of availability. That reduces the need to evaluate new sellers, but also limits the chance to find fresh alternatives. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

2118.8% of 112

MediumActive within 3 months

3127.7% of 112

LowActive within 6 months

3632.1% of 112

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 53 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL20.8%
IEC17%
FSSAI13.2%
HACCP11.3%
APEDA11.3%
93.8%of Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers verified — 105 of 112

105 of 112 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. 53 of 112 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common, held by 11 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those with it, or ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Psyllium Seed Powder supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 75 of 191 Psyllium Seed Powder supply listings (39.3%) within 90 days to 28 October 2026, and 25 (13.1%) within 30 days.
  • 99 of 112 Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers on Freshdi (88.4%) were active in the 12 months to 28 October 2026, with 21 (18.8%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 93.8% of Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 28 October 2026.
  • Among 53 certified Freshdi Psyllium Seed Powder supplier profiles, 20.8% hold HALAL, 17.0% hold IEC, 13.2% hold FSSAI, 11.3% hold HACCP, and 11.3% hold APEDA; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Psyllium Seed Powder

Freshdi received 5 buyer requests for Psyllium Seed Powder in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers

191 listings from 112 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Psyllium Seed Powder listings
Frequently asked about Psyllium Seed Powder on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

93.8% of the 112 Psyllium Seed Powder suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 105 confirmed through the platform's verification process. A total of 53 suppliers list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common certification held by 11 of them, providing buyers with a clear signal of compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the required grade, quantity, and destination to get matched with suppliers. Browse live Psyllium Seed Powder listings directly on Freshdi to compare current offers and availability. Contacting a verified supplier from either path allows you to confirm certifications, pricing, and delivery terms before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Psyllium Seed Powder listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 - 191 active listings and 5 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.