Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Raw Walnut sourcing decisions with real market data

China, South Africa, and Tanzania each hold 13% of the 23 Raw Walnut suppliers, with 12 countries represented in total, so the supply base is concentrated among a few key origins.

Window365 daysData as ofSample30 listings · 7 buyer requests
30Raw Walnut supply
28New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Raw Walnut on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

30supply

Freshdi lists 30 active Raw Walnut supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

23companies

Freshdi has 23 active Raw Walnut suppliers, 0.2% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

12origins

Freshdi Raw Walnut suppliers come from 12 countries, led by China at 13.0%, as of 1 November 2026.

Only 23 suppliers are currently active in the Raw Walnut category, and just 2 of them updated a listing in the last 30 days — a sign that supply is stable but not rapidly evolving. This means buyers can expect consistent product quality from a small, vetted group, but they should also be prepared to engage directly with suppliers, as there’s little new inventory coming in to refresh the market. There are 30 active listings for Raw Walnut, which is a modest catalog size. While it doesn’t cover every possible grade or packaging, it offers enough variety for buyers to find a close match without needing to start from scratch or wait for a custom quote. Suppliers come from 12 different countries, offering a broad geographic spread. This diversity means buyers aren’t locked into a single origin, giving them flexibility to compare pricing, certifications, or regional characteristics like flavor profile or processing methods.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Nov 2025 – Sep 2026volatility 86.16%

Freshdi recorded 7 buyer requests for Raw Walnut globally in the 365 days to 1 November 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Raw Walnut market size
  • Freshdi lists 30 active Raw Walnut supply listings from 23 suppliers in 12 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 7 buyer requests for Raw Walnut in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 30 active listings — 4.3 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Raw Walnut suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Raw Walnut suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Raw Walnut suppliers
  • 0 of the 23 Raw Walnut suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

5
16.7% of total products
5refreshed within 90 days · 16.7%
24first listed within 6 months · 80.0%

Raw Walnut had 5 new listings in the last 30 days, up from none the month before. That means a buyer can find updated terms compared to the previous month’s offerings. Check the listing date when comparing offers to see which one is more recent.

Total Listings · by quarter
1
Nov – Jan 26
4
Feb – Apr 26
18
May – Jul 26
5
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

23Raw Walnut suppliers in total
16 · 69.6%active in the last 12 months
11newly registered in 12 months

11 of the 23 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, a large share of newcomers. The group includes both long-standing and new sellers, which increases the number of options but means some have less history to rely on. A buyer can compare established sellers with newer ones to see which offer more consistency. Review each supplier’s listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

28.7% of 23

MediumActive within 3 months

00.0% of 23

LowActive within 6 months

939.1% of 23

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 9 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL33.3%
BUSINESS LICENCE22.2%
CERTIFICATE_OF_ORIGIN22.2%
HACCP22.2%
BRCGS22.2%
82.6%of Raw Walnut suppliers verified — 19 of 23

19 of 23 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. The verified badge helps a buyer filter quickly and reach out to reliable sellers. 9 of 23 list a certificate, and HALAL is held by 3 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those with it. For other needs, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Raw Walnut supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 5 of 30 Raw Walnut supply listings (16.7%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 5 (16.7%) within 30 days.
  • 16 of 23 Raw Walnut suppliers on Freshdi (69.6%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 2 (8.7%) active within the last month, and 11 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 82.6% of Raw Walnut suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 9 certified Freshdi Raw Walnut supplier profiles, 33.3% hold HALAL, 22.2% hold BUSINESS LICENCE, 22.2% hold CERTIFICATE_OF_ORIGIN, 22.2% hold HACCP, and 22.2% hold BRCGS; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Raw Walnut

Freshdi received 7 buyer requests for Raw Walnut in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Raw Walnut suppliers

30 listings from 23 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Raw Walnut listings
Frequently asked about Raw Walnut on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Raw Walnut listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Raw Walnut listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 17 October 2026 - 30 active listings and 1 buyer request.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.