Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Shiitake Mushroom sourcing decisions with real market data

China (30.8%) leads Shiitake Mushroom supply, with Tanzania and Thailand each at 15.4%, among 13 total suppliers across 7 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample22 listings · 2 buyer requests
22Shiitake Mushroom supply
19New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Shiitake Mushroom on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

22supply

Freshdi lists 22 active Shiitake Mushroom supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

13companies

Freshdi has 13 active Shiitake Mushroom suppliers, 0.1% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

7origins

Freshdi Shiitake Mushroom suppliers come from 7 countries, led by China at 30.8%, as of 1 November 2026.

Only 13 suppliers are currently active in the Shiitake Mushroom category, and none of them updated their listings in the last 30 days — just 3 did in the last 90. This means the supply is stable but not dynamic; buyers should treat each supplier as a one-off conversation rather than a long-term option, and expect to engage directly to confirm availability or pricing. There are just 22 listings live at the moment, which is a small catalog. While it may not cover every possible grade or packaging, it suggests a limited range of offerings — buyers should verify specs closely and consider reaching out to suppliers directly if their exact requirements aren’t met. Seven countries supply Shiitake Mushrooms, with China accounting for 30.8%. That gives buyers a broad base to choose from, but with China dominating the supply, it's the most likely origin for sourcing — though the other six countries offer viable alternatives for buyers seeking different quality profiles or regulatory compliance.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Mar 2026 – Sep 2026volatility 37.2%

Freshdi recorded 2 buyer requests for Shiitake Mushroom globally in the 365 days to 1 November 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Shiitake Mushroom market size
  • Freshdi lists 22 active Shiitake Mushroom supply listings from 13 suppliers in 7 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 2 buyer requests for Shiitake Mushroom in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 22 active listings — 11.0 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Shiitake Mushroom suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Shiitake Mushroom suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Shiitake Mushroom suppliers
  • 0 of the 13 Shiitake Mushroom suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

3
13.6% of total products25.0% vs previous month
8refreshed within 90 days · 36.4%
15first listed within 6 months · 68.2%

Shiitake Mushroom had 3 new listings in the last 30 days, fewer than the 4 from the previous month. The catalog is not growing quickly, so the offers available today are mostly from the same pool as last month. Compare the listing dates when evaluating two similar offers to see which is closer to current market conditions.

Total Listings · by quarter
4
Nov – Jan 26
0
Feb – Apr 26
8
May – Jul 26
7
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

13Shiitake Mushroom suppliers in total
9 · 69.2%active in the last 12 months
2newly registered in 12 months

2 of the 13 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, a mix of long-standing and new sellers. The group includes sellers with a long history and a few who are still building their presence. This gives buyers a range of options, but the newer ones have less track record to assess. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out to a new seller.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

215.4% of 13

MediumActive within 3 months

17.7% of 13

LowActive within 6 months

17.7% of 13

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 7 profiles
Certification distribution
BUSINESS LICENCE28.6%
CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION14.3%
CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION14.3%
HACCP CODEX 202014.3%
PHYTOSANITARY CERTIFICATE14.3%
92.3%of Shiitake Mushroom suppliers verified — 12 of 13

12 of 13 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. 7 of 13 list a certificate, so a named standard is available for a portion of the sellers.

Quotable — Freshdi Shiitake Mushroom supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 8 of 22 Shiitake Mushroom supply listings (36.4%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 3 (13.6%) within 30 days.
  • 9 of 13 Shiitake Mushroom suppliers on Freshdi (69.2%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 2 (15.4%) active within the last month, and 2 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 92.3% of Shiitake Mushroom suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 7 certified Freshdi Shiitake Mushroom supplier profiles, 28.6% hold BUSINESS LICENCE, 14.3% hold CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION, 14.3% hold CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, 14.3% hold HACCP CODEX 2020, and 14.3% hold PHYTOSANITARY CERTIFICATE; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Shiitake Mushroom

Freshdi received 2 buyer requests for Shiitake Mushroom in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Shiitake Mushroom suppliers

22 listings from 13 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Shiitake Mushroom listings
Frequently asked about Shiitake Mushroom on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

Post a buying request detailing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Shiitake Mushroom listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path allows you to compare quotes, confirm availability, and verify quality standards before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Shiitake Mushroom listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 20 October 2026 - 22 active listings and 3 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.