Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Steam Basmati Rice sourcing decisions with real market data

India (49%) leads the 394 Steam Basmati Rice suppliers, with Pakistan at 16.8% and the United Arab Emirates at 4.3%. Buyer inquiries fell 80% to 1 in the last 30 days.

Window365 daysData as ofSample852 listings · 166 buyer requests
852Steam Basmati Rice supply
708New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Steam Basmati Rice on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

852supply

Freshdi lists 852 active Steam Basmati Rice supply listings as of 28 October 2026.

Suppliers

394companies

Freshdi has 394 active Steam Basmati Rice suppliers, 2.9% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 28 October 2026.

Countries

41origins

Freshdi Steam Basmati Rice suppliers come from 41 countries, led by India at 49.0%, as of 28 October 2026.

Trending · inquiries

-80% over 12m

Freshdi received 1 buyer inquiries for Steam Basmati Rice in the 30 days to 28 October 2026, down 80% from the previous 30 days.

394 suppliers are actively offering Steam Basmati Rice, creating a competitive marketplace where buyers can compare pricing, certifications, and delivery terms. This level of supplier density means there’s strong competition to attract buyers, which helps keep prices transparent and negotiable without relying on a single source. 852 listings are currently active, covering a wide range of packaging, grades, and origin details. With such depth, buyers can quickly find a match for their specific needs—whether it’s a particular grain length or packaging size—without having to start from scratch with a custom request. Suppliers come from 41 different countries, with India accounting for 49.0% of the supply. This broad geographic spread gives buyers flexibility to source based on cost, quality, or trade regulations, and means they can explore alternatives if one country’s supply or conditions change. Only 1 buyer inquiry came in over the last 30 days, a sharp 80% drop from the previous period. This suggests current demand is low, which may mean suppliers are underutilized or buyers are waiting for more stable conditions—offering a rare window to secure volume at potentially favorable terms.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Sep 2026 – Oct 2026trend -80%

Freshdi recorded 166 buyer requests for Steam Basmati Rice globally in the 365 days to 28 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Steam Basmati Rice market size
  • Freshdi lists 852 active Steam Basmati Rice supply listings from 394 suppliers in 41 countries, as of 28 October 2026.
  • Buyer inquiry volume for Steam Basmati Rice on Freshdi declined 80% in the 30 days to 28 October 2026 against the 30 days before.
  • Freshdi received 166 buyer requests for Steam Basmati Rice in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 against 852 active listings — 5.1 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Steam Basmati Rice suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

Silver – membership plan badge
1 yrs

Distributor/Wholesaler, Trading Company

Austria – country flag, supplier location, market insight supplier card

5.0

Verification level 3

TOP RATED BASMATI RICE BRANDS TILDA RICE,TROPICAL SUN GOLDEN SELLA BASMATI PREMIUM RICE FOR SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardPREMIUM ROYAL BASMATI RICE 20LB BAGS ON SALE/AMERICA'S No1 PREMIUM AGED BASMATI RICE EU SUPPLY – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardTOP RATED GOLDEN GRAIN 1221 BASMATI RICE PREMIUM RICE 5Kg DELICATE FLAVOR FOR SALE – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
91%
Response rate
3
Products
View online store

basmati rice – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardbasmati rice – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardBasmati Rice  – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
ISO 22000:2018 certifiedGMP certifiedHACCP certified
0
Inquiries Received
78%
Response rate
5
Products
View online store
View all Steam Basmati Rice suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Steam Basmati Rice suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Steam Basmati Rice supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 28 October 2026 and replied to 91% of them.
  • 2 of the 394 Steam Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 28 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

64
7.5% of total products4.5% vs previous month
234refreshed within 90 days · 27.5%
553first listed within 6 months · 64.9%

Steam Basmati Rice had 64 new listings in the last 30 days, slightly fewer than the 67 the month before. When comparing similar offers, the listing date helps identify which one is closer to today's market. Check the listing date when evaluating two offers that look alike.

Total Listings · by quarter
83
Nov – Jan 26
68
Feb – Apr 26
358
May – Jul 26
195
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

394Steam Basmati Rice suppliers in total
292 · 74.1%active in the last 12 months
1newly registered in 12 months

Only 1 of the 394 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is mostly made up of long-standing sellers. These suppliers have a history of consistent listings, which makes their offers easier to assess over time. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

5514.0% of 394

MediumActive within 3 months

7017.8% of 394

LowActive within 6 months

7318.5% of 394

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 149 profiles
Certification distribution
APEDA14.1%
FSSAI14.1%
HALAL12.1%
IEC10.1%
HACCP9.4%
91.1%of Steam Basmati Rice suppliers verified — 359 of 394

359 of 394 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. 149 of 394 list a certificate, and HALAL is the most common, held by 18 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those suppliers with it.

Quotable — Freshdi Steam Basmati Rice supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 234 of 852 Steam Basmati Rice supply listings (27.5%) within 90 days to 28 October 2026, and 64 (7.5%) within 30 days.
  • 292 of 394 Steam Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi (74.1%) were active in the 12 months to 28 October 2026, with 55 (14.0%) active within the last month, and 1 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 91.1% of Steam Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 28 October 2026.
  • Among 149 certified Freshdi Steam Basmati Rice supplier profiles, 14.1% hold APEDA, 14.1% hold FSSAI, 12.1% hold HALAL, 10.1% hold IEC, and 9.4% hold HACCP; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Steam Basmati Rice

Freshdi received 166 buyer requests for Steam Basmati Rice in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Steam Basmati Rice suppliers

852 listings from 394 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Steam Basmati Rice listings
Frequently asked about Steam Basmati Rice on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

91.1% of the 394 Steam Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 359 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Additionally, 149 suppliers have listed a certificate, with HALAL being the most common at 18 suppliers, providing buyers with a clear and reliable signal about compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity and destination you need, or browse the live Steam Basmati Rice listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Steam Basmati Rice listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 28 October 2026 - 852 active listings and 166 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.