Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Steamed Basmati Rice sourcing decisions with real market data

India (49.3%) leads Steamed Basmati Rice supply, with Pakistan (16.6%) and the United Arab Emirates (4.6%) following, across a base of 373 suppliers in 39 countries. Buyer inquiries fell 81.8% to 2 in the last 30 days.

Window365 daysData as ofSample810 listings · 135 buyer requests
810Steamed Basmati Rice supply
690New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Steamed Basmati Rice on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

810supply

Freshdi lists 810 active Steamed Basmati Rice supply listings as of 17 October 2026.

Suppliers

373companies

Freshdi has 373 active Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers, 2.9% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 17 October 2026.

Countries

39origins

Freshdi Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers come from 39 countries, led by India at 49.3%, as of 17 October 2026.

Trending · inquiries

-81.8% over 12m

Freshdi received 2 buyer inquiries for Steamed Basmati Rice in the 30 days to 17 October 2026, down 81.8% from the previous 30 days.

373 suppliers are actively offering Steamed Basmati Rice, creating a competitive marketplace where buyers can compare pricing, certifications, and delivery terms. This level of supplier density means no single source dominates the category—buyers have room to negotiate and find alternatives without sacrificing quality or volume. 810 listings are currently live, covering a wide range of packaging, grades, and origin details. With such depth, buyers can quickly find a match for their specific needs—whether it's a particular grain size, moisture level, or packaging—without having to start from scratch with a custom request. Suppliers come from 39 countries, with India accounting for 49.3% of the total. This broad geographic spread means buyers have access to diverse origins, allowing them to source based on quality preferences, trade regulations, or supply chain resilience, rather than being limited to one region. Only 2 buyer inquiries came in over the last 30 days, a sharp 81.8% drop from the previous period. This suggests current demand is low, which could mean better pricing or availability—buyers may find it easier to secure volume or favorable terms now before demand rebounds.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Apr 2026 – Oct 2026trend -81.8% · volatility 90.09%

Freshdi recorded 135 buyer requests for Steamed Basmati Rice globally in the 365 days to 17 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Steamed Basmati Rice market size
  • Freshdi lists 810 active Steamed Basmati Rice supply listings from 373 suppliers in 39 countries, as of 17 October 2026.
  • Buyer inquiry volume for Steamed Basmati Rice on Freshdi declined 81.8% in the 30 days to 17 October 2026 against the 30 days before, with 90.09% volatility in monthly inquiry and quotation activity over 195 days.
  • Freshdi received 135 buyer requests for Steamed Basmati Rice in the 365 days to 17 October 2026 against 810 active listings — 6.0 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Sosa Merchant Solutions

icon

Distribution / Wholesale, Exporter/Wholesaler, Retail

Austria Flag

5.0


TOP RATED BASMATI RICE BRANDS TILDA RICE,TROPICAL SUN GOLDEN SELLA BASMATI PREMIUM RICE FOR SALEPREMIUM ROYAL BASMATI RICE 20LB BAGS ON SALE/AMERICA'S No1 PREMIUM AGED BASMATI RICE EU SUPPLYTOP RATED GOLDEN GRAIN 1221 BASMATI RICE PREMIUM RICE 5Kg DELICATE FLAVOR FOR SALE
Official Filing certifiedTechnical DataSheet certifiedPATRON SILVER EU DATASHEET certified
0
Inquiries Received
92%
Response rate
3
Products
View online store

basmati ricebasmati riceBasmati Rice
ISO 22000:2018 certifiedGMP certifiedHACCP certified
0
Inquiries Received
76%
Response rate
5
Products
View online store
View all Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Steamed Basmati Rice supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 17 October 2026 and replied to 92% of them.
  • 2 of the 373 Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 17 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

61
7.5% of total products10.9% vs previous month
221refreshed within 90 days · 27.3%
530first listed within 6 months · 65.4%

Steamed Basmati Rice gained 61 new listings in the last 30 days, more than the 55 the month before. New offers are arriving at a higher rate than last month, so the catalog a buyer sees today includes more recent prices or pack sizes. Compare the listing dates when evaluating offers with similar specs to spot the most recent ones.

Total Listings · by quarter
82
Nov – Jan 26
70
Feb – Apr 26
357
May – Jul 26
152
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

373Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers in total
286 · 76.7%active in the last 12 months
2newly registered in 12 months

Only 2 of the 373 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is mostly made up of long-standing sellers. These suppliers have a history of consistent listings, which makes their offers easier to assess over time. The small number of new entries limits the variety of fresh sellers available for a buyer to consider. Review each supplier’s listing history before reaching out to ensure reliability.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

4211.3% of 373

MediumActive within 3 months

7219.3% of 373

LowActive within 6 months

6517.4% of 373

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 146 profiles
Certification distribution
APEDA14.4%
FSSAI14.4%
HALAL11.6%
IEC10.3%
HACCP9.6%
91.2%of Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers verified — 340 of 373

340 of 373 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. Certificates are common: 146 of 373 list one, and HALAL is the most held, by 17 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those suppliers with it.

Quotable — Freshdi Steamed Basmati Rice supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 221 of 810 Steamed Basmati Rice supply listings (27.3%) within 90 days to 17 October 2026, and 61 (7.5%) within 30 days.
  • 286 of 373 Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi (76.7%) were active in the 12 months to 17 October 2026, with 42 (11.3%) active within the last month, and 2 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 91.2% of Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 17 October 2026.
  • Among 146 certified Freshdi Steamed Basmati Rice supplier profiles, 14.4% hold APEDA, 14.4% hold FSSAI, 11.6% hold HALAL, 10.3% hold IEC, and 9.6% hold HACCP; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Steamed Basmati Rice

Freshdi received 135 buyer requests for Steamed Basmati Rice in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers

810 listings from 373 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Steamed Basmati Rice listings
Frequently asked about Steamed Basmati Rice on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

91.2% of the 373 Steamed Basmati Rice suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 340 verified accounts confirmed through the platform's verification process. A total of 146 suppliers list a certificate, with HALAL being the most common at 17 suppliers, providing buyers with clear, actionable signals about compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Steamed Basmati Rice listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes and confirm availability before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Steamed Basmati Rice listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 12 October 2026 - 810 active listings and 121 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.