Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Value Added Salmon sourcing decisions with real market data

India (15.8%), China (13.2%), and Egypt (7.9%) are the top contributors to the 38 Value Added Salmon suppliers, with supply spread across 23 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample49 listings · 6 buyer requests
49Value Added Salmon supply
21New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Value Added Salmon on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

49supply

Freshdi lists 49 active Value Added Salmon supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

38companies

Freshdi has 38 active Value Added Salmon suppliers, 0.3% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

23origins

Freshdi Value Added Salmon suppliers come from 23 countries, led by India at 15.8%, as of 1 November 2026.

38 suppliers are currently active in the Value Added Salmon category, with only one updating a listing in the last 30 days and one in the last 90 days. This suggests a slow turnover in supplier activity, meaning buyers may need to engage directly with each supplier to confirm current availability, processing methods, or certifications—rather than relying on fresh, updated product information. Just 49 listings are currently live, which means the selection is narrow and may not cover every variation in processing, packaging, or grade. Buyers should expect to verify specs directly with suppliers, as the catalog doesn’t reflect a broad or rapidly evolving supply base. Suppliers come from 23 countries, offering broad geographic reach. This diversity means buyers can explore different production standards, regulatory environments, or cost structures across regions—providing flexibility to find a supplier that matches specific quality, logistics, or compliance needs.

Quotable — Freshdi Value Added Salmon market size
  • Freshdi lists 49 active Value Added Salmon supply listings from 38 suppliers in 23 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 6 buyer requests for Value Added Salmon in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 49 active listings — 8.2 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Value Added Salmon suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Value Added Salmon suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Value Added Salmon suppliers
  • 0 of the 38 Value Added Salmon suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

0
0.0% of total products
1refreshed within 90 days · 2.0%
8first listed within 6 months · 16.3%
Total Listings · by quarter
2
Nov – Jan 26
11
Feb – Apr 26
8
May – Jul 26
0
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

38Value Added Salmon suppliers in total
10 · 26.3%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

The pool is 38 suppliers, and none joined in the past 12 months. Every seller here has a listing history to check, but the choice is narrow. Review each one's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

12.6% of 38

MediumActive within 3 months

00.0% of 38

LowActive within 6 months

513.2% of 38

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 13 profiles
Certification distribution
BRCGS23.1%
HALAL23.1%
ISO15.4%
HACCP15.4%
SMETA7.7%
86.8%of Value Added Salmon suppliers verified — 33 of 38

33 of 38 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so the verified badge is worth checking before contacting anyone. 13 of 38 list a certificate, and BRCGS is the most held, by 3 of them. For a shipment requiring BRCGS compliance, filtering for that certification narrows the list to suppliers who hold it. For any other requirement, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Value Added Salmon supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 1 of 49 Value Added Salmon supply listings (2.0%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 0 (0.0%) within 30 days.
  • 10 of 38 Value Added Salmon suppliers on Freshdi (26.3%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 1 (2.6%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 86.8% of Value Added Salmon suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 13 certified Freshdi Value Added Salmon supplier profiles, 23.1% hold BRCGS, 23.1% hold HALAL, 15.4% hold ISO, 15.4% hold HACCP, and 7.7% hold SMETA; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Value Added Salmon

Freshdi received 6 buyer requests for Value Added Salmon in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Value Added Salmon suppliers

49 listings from 38 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Value Added Salmon listings
Frequently asked about Value Added Salmon on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

86.8% of the 38 Value Added Salmon suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 33 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Additionally, 13 suppliers list a certificate, with BRCGS being the most common at 3 suppliers, providing buyers with clear, credible signals about quality and compliance standards before initiating any contact.

Post a buying request describing the product specifications, required quantity, and destination to get matched with suppliers. Browse live Value Added Salmon listings directly on Freshdi to compare current offers and availability. Contacting a verified supplier from either path allows you to confirm compliance, pricing, and delivery terms before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Value Added Salmon listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 14 October 2026 - 49 active listings and 1 buyer request.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.