Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Value Added Tamarind sourcing decisions with real market data

India (15.8%) and China (13.2%) lead the 38 Value Added Tamarind suppliers, with Egypt at 7.9%, so sourcing options are concentrated in a few key regions.

Window365 daysData as ofSample49 listings · 6 buyer requests
49Value Added Tamarind supply
21New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Value Added Tamarind on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

49supply

Freshdi lists 49 active Value Added Tamarind supply listings as of 31 October 2026.

Suppliers

38companies

Freshdi has 38 active Value Added Tamarind suppliers, 0.3% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 31 October 2026.

Countries

23origins

Freshdi Value Added Tamarind suppliers come from 23 countries, led by India at 15.8%, as of 31 October 2026.

38 suppliers are actively offering Value Added Tamarind on the platform, with only one updating a listing in the last 30 days. This low turnover suggests the category is not a top priority for most suppliers, meaning buyers may need to engage directly to confirm availability or negotiate terms. The limited activity also means that listings may be outdated, so it’s wise to verify specs and lead times with each supplier before committing. There are 49 active listings for Value Added Tamarind, which is a modest catalog size. While it doesn’t offer deep variety, it still provides a baseline of options for buyers looking for standard grades or packaging. The small number of listings means a buyer can assess a few options quickly, but may need to customize requests if their exact product specs aren’t covered. Suppliers come from 23 different countries, offering broad geographic diversity. This wide reach means buyers have multiple origins to compare—such as processing methods, quality profiles, or cost structures—without being locked into a single region. It also provides flexibility in sourcing, especially if one country’s supply or regulations pose a risk.

Quotable — Freshdi Value Added Tamarind market size
  • Freshdi lists 49 active Value Added Tamarind supply listings from 38 suppliers in 23 countries, as of 31 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 6 buyer requests for Value Added Tamarind in the 365 days to 31 October 2026 against 49 active listings — 8.2 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Value Added Tamarind suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Value Added Tamarind suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Value Added Tamarind suppliers
  • 0 of the 38 Value Added Tamarind suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 31 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

0
0.0% of total products
1refreshed within 90 days · 2.0%
8first listed within 6 months · 16.3%
Total Listings · by quarter
2
Nov – Jan 26
11
Feb – Apr 26
8
May – Jul 26
0
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

38Value Added Tamarind suppliers in total
10 · 26.3%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

The pool is 38 suppliers, and none joined in the past 12 months. Every seller here has a listing history to check, but the choice is narrow. Review each one's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

12.6% of 38

MediumActive within 3 months

00.0% of 38

LowActive within 6 months

513.2% of 38

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 13 profiles
Certification distribution
BRCGS23.1%
HALAL23.1%
ISO15.4%
HACCP15.4%
SMETA7.7%
86.8%of Value Added Tamarind suppliers verified — 33 of 38

33 of 38 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so the badge is worth checking before contacting anyone. 13 of 38 list a certificate, and BRCGS is the most held, by 3 of them. For a shipment that requires a named standard, filtering for BRCGS narrows the list to suppliers who hold it. For anything else, ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.

Quotable — Freshdi Value Added Tamarind supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 1 of 49 Value Added Tamarind supply listings (2.0%) within 90 days to 31 October 2026, and 0 (0.0%) within 30 days.
  • 10 of 38 Value Added Tamarind suppliers on Freshdi (26.3%) were active in the 12 months to 31 October 2026, with 1 (2.6%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 86.8% of Value Added Tamarind suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 31 October 2026.
  • Among 13 certified Freshdi Value Added Tamarind supplier profiles, 23.1% hold BRCGS, 23.1% hold HALAL, 15.4% hold ISO, 15.4% hold HACCP, and 7.7% hold SMETA; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Value Added Tamarind

Freshdi received 6 buyer requests for Value Added Tamarind in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Value Added Tamarind suppliers

49 listings from 38 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Value Added Tamarind listings
Frequently asked about Value Added Tamarind on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

86.8% of the 38 Value Added Tamarind suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 33 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Among them, 13 list a certificate, with BRCGS being the most common at 3 suppliers, providing buyers with a clear signal of compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the required specifications, quantity, and destination for Value Added Tamarind. Browse live listings directly on Freshdi to compare current offers and supplier details. Contacting a verified supplier from either path allows you to confirm availability, quality, and terms before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Value Added Tamarind listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 12 October 2026 - 49 active listings and 1 buyer request.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.