Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Whole Grouper Fish sourcing decisions with real market data

India, South Africa, and Vietnam each hold 11.3% of the 62 Whole Grouper Fish suppliers, with supply spread across 26 countries, so sourcing options remain broad but concentrated in a few key regions.

Window365 daysData as ofSample211 listings · 18 buyer requests
211Whole Grouper Fish supply
188New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Whole Grouper Fish on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

211supply

Freshdi lists 211 active Whole Grouper Fish supply listings as of 31 October 2026.

Suppliers

62companies

Freshdi has 62 active Whole Grouper Fish suppliers, 0.5% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 31 October 2026.

Countries

26origins

Freshdi Whole Grouper Fish suppliers come from 26 countries, led by India at 11.3%, as of 31 October 2026.

62 suppliers are actively offering Whole Grouper Fish, with 10 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 19 over the past 90. This level of activity shows a steady flow of new or refreshed offers, meaning buyers can expect current pricing, availability, and specifications to be regularly updated rather than relying on outdated information. 211 listings are currently active, covering a range of sizes, packaging, and quality grades. With such a broad catalog, buyers are more likely to find a close match to their requirements without needing to start from scratch or wait for a custom quote to be generated. Suppliers come from 26 countries, with India accounting for just 11.3% of the supply. This wide geographic spread gives buyers significant flexibility in sourcing — they can compare options across regions, potentially finding better terms, certifications, or shipping logistics based on their own needs.

Quotable — Freshdi Whole Grouper Fish market size
  • Freshdi lists 211 active Whole Grouper Fish supply listings from 62 suppliers in 26 countries, as of 31 October 2026.
  • Freshdi received 18 buyer requests for Whole Grouper Fish in the 365 days to 31 October 2026 against 211 active listings — 11.7 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Whole Grouper Fish suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

No Whole Grouper Fish suppliers currently meet the ranking criteria below.

How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Whole Grouper Fish suppliers
  • 0 of the 62 Whole Grouper Fish suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 31 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

26
12.3% of total products1200.0% vs previous month
50refreshed within 90 days · 23.7%
158first listed within 6 months · 74.9%

Whole Grouper Fish had 26 new listings in the last 30 days, more than double the 2 listings from the previous month. Compare listing dates when evaluating offers to ensure the most current terms are being considered.

Total Listings · by quarter
10
Nov – Jan 26
20
Feb – Apr 26
127
May – Jul 26
30
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

62Whole Grouper Fish suppliers in total
47 · 75.8%active in the last 12 months
0newly registered in 12 months

No suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so all current sellers have been on the platform for a year or more. The pool is stable in terms of who is offering, with long-standing sellers maintaining their presence. That means buyers can rely on consistent listing patterns, but there is no new entry to bring fresh perspectives or changes in supply. Review each supplier’s history to confirm consistency in quality and availability.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

1016.1% of 62

MediumActive within 3 months

914.5% of 62

LowActive within 6 months

1321.0% of 62

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 29 profiles
Certification distribution
HACCP20.7%
FDA_REGISTRATION13.8%
HALAL10.3%
CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION6.9%
BRCGS6.9%
95.2%of Whole Grouper Fish suppliers verified — 59 of 62

59 of 62 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can reach out to several verified sellers at once. A certificate is listed by 29 of 62 suppliers, and HACCP is held by 6 of them, making up 20.7% of those with a certificate. For shipments requiring food safety compliance, filter for HACCP-certified suppliers to ensure alignment. For other needs, ask each shortlisted supplier to confirm they hold the required certificate before placing an order.

Quotable — Freshdi Whole Grouper Fish supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 50 of 211 Whole Grouper Fish supply listings (23.7%) within 90 days to 31 October 2026, and 26 (12.3%) within 30 days.
  • 47 of 62 Whole Grouper Fish suppliers on Freshdi (75.8%) were active in the 12 months to 31 October 2026, with 10 (16.1%) active within the last month, and 0 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 95.2% of Whole Grouper Fish suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 31 October 2026.
  • Among 29 certified Freshdi Whole Grouper Fish supplier profiles, 20.7% hold HACCP, 13.8% hold FDA_REGISTRATION, 10.3% hold HALAL, 6.9% hold CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, and 6.9% hold BRCGS; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Whole Grouper Fish

Freshdi received 18 buyer requests for Whole Grouper Fish in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Whole Grouper Fish suppliers

211 listings from 62 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Whole Grouper Fish listings
Frequently asked about Whole Grouper Fish on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

95.2% of the 62 Whole Grouper Fish suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 59 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. A total of 29 suppliers list a certificate, and HACCP is the most common certification held by 6 of them, providing buyers with clear, verifiable standards to assess quality and compliance before contacting any supplier.

Post a buying request describing the quantity, destination, and quality requirements for Whole Grouper Fish, or browse the live listings directly on Freshdi. Contacting a verified supplier from either path allows you to confirm availability, certifications, and pricing before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Whole Grouper Fish listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 15 October 2026 - 211 active listings and 17 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.