Freshdi Market Insight
Make smarter Whole Wheat Flour sourcing decisions with real market data
India (16.7%) and Germany (8.3%) lead the 108 Whole Wheat Flour suppliers, with Tanzania at 7.4%, so sourcing options are concentrated in a few key regions.
What is in this market?
The size and shape of Whole Wheat Flour on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.
311supply
Freshdi lists 311 active Whole Wheat Flour supply listings as of 17 October 2026.
108companies
Freshdi has 108 active Whole Wheat Flour suppliers, 0.8% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 17 October 2026.
35origins
Freshdi Whole Wheat Flour suppliers come from 35 countries, led by India at 16.7%, as of 17 October 2026.
108 suppliers are actively offering Whole Wheat Flour on the platform, with 11 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 28 in the last 90 days. This level of activity shows that suppliers are keeping their offerings current, which means buyers can expect fresh pricing, availability, and specifications without relying on outdated information. 311 listings are currently live, covering a broad range of grades, packaging sizes, and processing methods. With such depth, buyers are likely to find a close match for their specific needs—whether it's a particular protein content or a specific packaging format—without having to start from scratch. Suppliers come from 35 countries, with India making up 16.7% of the total. This wide geographic spread gives buyers multiple options to source from, allowing them to compare regional quality, cost, and compliance standards across different markets.
Freshdi recorded 47 buyer requests for Whole Wheat Flour globally in the 365 days to 17 October 2026.
- Freshdi lists 311 active Whole Wheat Flour supply listings from 108 suppliers in 35 countries, drawn from 132 source documents and 429 supply observations over the 365 days to 17 October 2026.
- Freshdi received 47 buyer requests for Whole Wheat Flour in the 365 days to 17 October 2026 against 311 active listings — 6.6 listings per request globally.
Who exactly is selling?
The verified Whole Wheat Flour suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.
Export: Whole Wheat Flour
Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.
Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.
- The most-contacted verified Whole Wheat Flour supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 17 October 2026 and replied to 92% of them.
- 1 of the 108 Whole Wheat Flour suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 17 October 2026.
How stable is this supply base?
Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.
Is there much new product?
Whole Wheat Flour had 12 new listings in the last 30 days, fewer than the 16 the month before. When comparing similar offers, the listing date helps identify which one is closer to current market conditions. Check the listing date when evaluating two offers that appear alike.
Is the market busy?
6 of the 108 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, mostly long-standing suppliers. The pool is dominated by sellers with a history of consistent listings, which makes it easier to assess reliability over time. Fewer new names mean a shortlist will largely consist of familiar suppliers. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.
1110.2% of 108
1715.7% of 108
2624.1% of 108
Can these suppliers be trusted?
93 of 108 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, so buyers can contact several verified suppliers at once. Certificates are listed by 39 of 108 suppliers, and HALAL is the most common, held by 5 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the list to include only those with it, or ask each shortlisted supplier for the certificate up front.
- Freshdi refreshed 74 of 311 Whole Wheat Flour supply listings (23.8%) within 90 days to 17 October 2026, and 12 (3.9%) within 30 days.
- 75 of 108 Whole Wheat Flour suppliers on Freshdi (69.4%) were active in the 12 months to 17 October 2026, with 11 (10.2%) active within the last month, and 6 suppliers registered during the year.
- 86.1% of Whole Wheat Flour suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 17 October 2026.
- Among 39 certified Freshdi Whole Wheat Flour supplier profiles, 12.8% hold HALAL, 12.8% hold CERTIFICATE_OF_ORIGIN, 10.3% hold SGS, 10.3% hold FDA_REGISTRATION, and 7.7% hold ISO9001; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
What are the selling conditions, and where do the two sides disagree?
Part A reads the supply side on its own terms — price, trade term, MOQ, origin. Part B puts buyer demand next to it and measures the gaps in percentage points.
Default settings of a typical Whole Wheat Flour offer — how it ships, what it costs, the smallest quantity accepted and where it comes from. Each figure is drawn from every quote in the last 365 days, not from one seller.
CIF59.2%
CIF is the leading trade term for Whole Wheat Flour supply on Freshdi at 59.2%, followed by FOB at 33.8% and EXW at 6.8%, as of 17 October 2026.
22MT median
The typical minimum order quantity for Whole Wheat Flour on Freshdi is 22 MT, with most listings between 20 and 300 MT, as of 17 October 2026.
35countries
India (16.7%), Germany (8.3%) and Tanzania (7.4%) lead Whole Wheat Flour supply origins on Freshdi, as of 17 October 2026.
The typical minimum order quantity for Whole Wheat Flour is 22 MT, with most listings falling within the range of 20 to 300 MT, indicating a broad spectrum of order sizes available to buyers. Whole Wheat Flour suppliers predominantly offer CIF at 59.2%, with FOB accounting for 33.8%, showing that freight and insurance to destination are the most commonly arranged terms. Payment for Whole Wheat Flour is primarily made via T/T at 76%, with L/C used in 14.5% of cases, reflecting a strong preference for bank transfers among suppliers.
| Market | Demand | Supply | Offers/req |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global | 560 requests | 131 products | 0.2 |
| India | 88 requests | 131 products | 1.5 |
| Middle East & North Africa | 83 requests | 131 products | 1.6 |
| USMCA | 82 requests | 131 products | 1.6 |
| United States | 70 requests | 131 products | 1.9 |
Worldwide, 131 listings meet 560 buyer requests - 0.2 listings per request, so buyers compete for the listings on offer. India sends 88 of those requests (15.7%), and there the same 131 listings make 1.5 listings per request. With fewer listings than requests, suppliers can be selective about which requests they answer.
CFR is the clearest mismatch: 8.2% of buyer requests ask for it, yet no current listing offers it (81 supply vs 389 demand observations). A supplier able to quote CFR faces no competition on that term today. FOB runs the other way - 33.8% of listings against 22.9% of requests, suppliers offer it 10.9 pts more often than buyers ask for it.
L/C is the widest payment gap: 43.7% of buyer requests ask for it, but only 14.5% of listings accept it (74 supply vs 308 demand observations). T/T is offered by 76% of listings, against 41.6% of buyer requests - suppliers offer it 34.4 pts more often than buyers ask for it.
Buyers ask for Indian origin in 18 requests against 16 listings (1.12 requests per listing) - an opening for Indian suppliers; Russian Federation has 6 requests vs 4 listings (1.5 requests per listing) - also an opening; Canada has 4 requests with no listings yet - a clear opening for Canadian suppliers.
- Buyers price Whole Wheat Flour at a USD 450 median across 8 buyer prices on Freshdi, above the USD 416.5 supply median across 31 listings, as of 17 October 2026.
- For Whole Wheat Flour on Freshdi, CFR is the widest trade term gap - 8.2% of buyer requests against 0% of listings - while FOB runs the other way at 33.8% of listings against 22.9% of requests, as of 17 October 2026.
- For Whole Wheat Flour on Freshdi, L/C is the widest payment term gap - 43.7% of buyer requests against 14.5% of listings - while T/T runs the other way at 76% of listings against 41.6% of requests, as of 17 October 2026.
- Freshdi had 131 Whole Wheat Flour listings against 560 buyer requests (0.2 listings per request), and buyers in India posted 88 of them (1.5 listings per request), in the 90 days to 17 October 2026.
- Whole Wheat Flour buyer requests on Freshdi asked for India 18 times against 16 listings, Russian Federation 6 times against 4 listings and Canada 4 times with no listings, in the 90 days to 17 October 2026.
- India (88), the United States (70) and the United Arab Emirates (39) sent the most of the 560 Whole Wheat Flour buyer requests on Freshdi with a known buyer country, in the 90 days to 17 October 2026.
What do I do now?
Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.
Post buying request for Whole Wheat Flour
Freshdi received 47 buyer requests for Whole Wheat Flour in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.
Browse all Whole Wheat Flour suppliers
311 listings from 108 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.
The typical minimum order quantity for Whole Wheat Flour is 22.0 MT, with current listings ranging from 20.0 to 300.0 MT. While 22.0 MT is the most common, the wide range indicates that suppliers offer flexibility for both small and large volume buyers, so volume needs should be clearly defined when requesting a quote to ensure availability and competitive pricing.
CIF is the most frequently used trade term for Whole Wheat Flour, appearing in 59.2% of supplier listings. This suggests that buyers can expect CIF as a standard term when evaluating quotes, though they should verify the exact term with each supplier to confirm it aligns with their logistics and cost expectations.
T/T is the dominant payment term used by 76% of Whole Wheat Flour suppliers on Freshdi. It is the most common and expected method, though buyers should confirm the specific terms with each supplier, especially since a significant gap exists between demand and supply for alternative terms like L/C and D/P.
86.1% of the 108 Whole Wheat Flour suppliers on Freshdi are verified, totaling 93 verified accounts. Thirty-nine suppliers list a certificate, with HALAL being the most common at five suppliers, providing buyers with strong signals of compliance and quality assurance before initiating contact.
Post a buying request describing the required grade, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Whole Wheat Flour listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes, confirm availability, and negotiate terms before committing to any single order.
Methodology
How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.
Every figure comes from Whole Wheat Flour listings, supplier quotes and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 11 October 2026 - 311 active listings, 38 buyer requests, 132 source documents, and 429 supply observations from the last 90 days. External export benchmarks are cited separately and never mixed into Freshdi figures.
Price and MOQ ranges are the interquartile range - the middle half of quotes, a quarter below and a quarter above - with the median reported alongside. A Whole Wheat Flour type is priced only once it holds at least 5% of supply price quotes and 3 priced listings with a real range; below that it is not listed. Buyer prices are compared only once there are at least 5 of them.
All prices are FOB, in USD per metric ton; quotes on other Incoterms are converted to a FOB equivalent. Freshdi does not hold a CIF price series for Whole Wheat Flour, so no landed-cost comparison is possible from this data.
Demand-versus-supply differences in trade and payment term shares are stated in percentage points, and origin rows add buyer requests per listing. Each figure carries its market scope - global - beside the number rather than in a footnote.
Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.
Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.



