Naturally obtained from the first pressing of the olive by mechanical means, Extra Virgin olive oil is the highest quality classification of olive oil, characterised by its outstanding, fruity taste and low acidity.
Extra Virgin Olive oil, with its intense and distinctive flavour, is an ideal accompaniment to cooked food, salad dressings and mayonnaise, and also for drizzling onto salad leaves and pasta.
Pure Olive oil is exclusively obtained from the fruit of the olive tree and never mixed with any other oils, except for Extra Virgin Olive Oil.
Entirely free of solvents, it is often simply labelled as Olive oil; with a lighter taste than Extra Virgin oil, it retains the same health benefits.
The delicate taste makes Pure Olive oil perfect for everyday use in salad dressings, marinades and mayonnaise, and will provide the delicious finishing touch to most dishes.
By extracting the residual oil from olive press-cake, Pomace Olive oil is carefully refined and then combined with Extra Virgin Olive oil.
Cholesterol free, and richly containing Vitamins E, and A, Pomace olive oil, with its smooth colour, taste and aroma, can replace traditional oils in all your dishes in a healthy and delicious way.
Specifications for Extra Virgin Olive Oil:
Free acidity (oleic acid %): ≤ 0.8%
Peroxide value (meg O2/kg): ≤ 20
K232 (in UV): ≤ 2.5
K270 (in UV): ≤ 0.22
Delta K (in UV): ≤ 0.01
Myristic acid: ≤ 0.05
Arachidic acid: ≤ 0.6
Linolenic acid: ≤ 1
Eicosenoic acid: ≤ 0.4
Behenic acid: ≤ 0.2
Lignoceric acid: ≤ 0.2
C 18:1 T: ≤ 0.05
C 18:2+ C 18:3 T: ≤ 0.05
Cholesterol: ≤ 0.5
Brassicasterol: ≤ 0.1
Campesterol: ≤ 4.0
Stigmasterol: < Campesterol
Delta-7 Stigmasterol: ≤ 0.5
Total Beta-Sitosterol: ≥ 93.0
Erythrodial + Uvaol: ≤ 4.5
Total sterol content (mg/kg Oil): ≥ 1000
Waxes (mg/kg Oil): ≤ 250
Specifications for Pure Olive Oil:
Free acidity (oleic acid %): ≤ 1.0%
Peroxide value (meg O2/kg): ≤ 15
K232 (in UV): ≤ 3.30
K270 (in UV): ≤ 0.9
Delta K (in UV): ≤ 0.15
Myristic acid: ≤ 0.05
Arachidic acid: ≤ 0.6
Linolenic acid: ≤ 1
Eicosenoic acid: ≤ 0.4
Behenic acid: ≤ 0.2
Lignoceric acid: ≤ 0.2
C 18:1 T: ≤ 0.20
C 18:2+ C 18:3 T: ≤ 0.30
Cholesterol: ≤ 0.5
Brassicasterol: ≤ 0.1
Campesterol: ≤ 4.0
Stigmasterol: < Campesterol
Delta-7 Stigmasterol: ≤ 0.5
Total Beta-Sitosterol: ≥ 93.0
Erythrodial + Uvaol: ≤ 4.5
Total sterol content (mg/kg Oil): ≥ 1000
Waxes (mg/kg Oil): ≤ 350
Specifications for Pomace Olive Oil:
Free acidity (oleic acid %): ≤ 1.0%
Peroxide value (meg O2/kg): ≤ 15
K232 (in UV): ≤ 5.30
K270 (in UV): ≤ 1.7
Delta K (in UV): ≤ 0.18
Myristic acid: ≤ 0.05
Arachidic acid: ≤ 0.6
Linolenic acid: ≤ 1
Eicosenoic acid: ≤ 0.4
Behenic acid: ≤ 0.2
Lignoceric acid: ≤ 0.2
C 18:1 T: ≤ 0.40
C 18:2+ C 18:3 T: ≤ 0.35
Cholesterol: ≤ 0.5
Brassicasterol: ≤ 0.2
Campesterol: ≤ 4.0
Stigmasterol: < Campesterol
Delta-7 Stigmasterol: ≤ 0.5
Total Beta-Sitosterol: ≥ 93.0
Erythrodial + Uvaol: ≤ 4.5
Total sterol content (mg/kg Oil): ≥ 1600
Additional Product Details:
CAS#: 8001-25-0
Appearance: Pale yellow clear liquid
Specification: Oleic acid 82.5%, Relative Density 0.908-0.915, Peroxide Value ≤10.0, Acid value ≤1.0 mg/g, Saponification Value 186-194, Iodine value 79-88, Unsaponifiable matter ≤1.5%, Absorbance value ≤1.2, Oleic value content 56%-85%, Extraction Method: Cold press
Content: Oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, etc
Introduction: Olive oil is a fat obtained from the fruit of the Olea europaea (olive tree), used in cosmetics, medicine, cooking, and soaps. It is used worldwide and can be consumed or used in various applications.
Function: Improves endocrine system, promotes blood circulation, prevents hypertension and heart disease, improves digestive function, moisturizes and whitens skin, rich in vitamins A, D, E, F, K, and unsaturated fatty acids.
Application: Food (cooking), cosmetics (soaps, skin care), aromatherapy (perfume, shampoo), pharmaceutical field.
Packing: 1kg, 2kg, 5kg, 10kg, 25kg, 180kg drums
Storage: Store in cool, dry, well-closed container away from moisture and strong light/heat.