Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Pangasius Whole Fish sourcing decisions with real market data

Vietnam (21.4%) leads the 70 Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers, followed by South Africa (11.4%) and India (10%), with supply spread across 24 countries.

Window365 daysData as ofSample300 listings · 24 buyer requests
300Pangasius Whole Fish supply
219New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Pangasius Whole Fish on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

300supply

Freshdi lists 300 active Pangasius Whole Fish supply listings as of 1 November 2026.

Suppliers

70companies

Freshdi has 70 active Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers, 0.5% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 1 November 2026.

Countries

24origins

Freshdi Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers come from 24 countries, led by Vietnam at 21.4%, as of 1 November 2026.

70 suppliers are actively offering Pangasius Whole Fish, with 15 updating their listings in the last 30 days and 23 over the last 90. This shows a steady level of engagement — suppliers are not just listing once and disappearing, which means buyers can expect fresh pricing, availability, and terms without waiting for a long gap between updates. 300 active listings mean a wide range of options are available at once, covering different sizes, packaging, and quality grades. A buyer can quickly find a match that fits their specific needs without having to start from scratch or rely on a custom quote. Suppliers come from 24 countries, offering broad geographic diversity. This gives buyers flexibility to choose based on logistics, trade regulations, or origin preferences — not just price — and reduces reliance on any single market.

Quotable — Freshdi Pangasius Whole Fish market size
  • Freshdi lists 300 active Pangasius Whole Fish supply listings from 70 suppliers in 24 countries, as of 1 November 2026.
  • Freshdi received 24 buyer requests for Pangasius Whole Fish in the 365 days to 1 November 2026 against 300 active listings — 12.5 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.


Pangasius Fish – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardPangasius Fillet – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardNo product available – empty product placeholder, market insight supplier card
0
Inquiries Received
86%
Response rate
2
Products
View online store
View all Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Pangasius Whole Fish supplier on Freshdi received 0 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 1 November 2026 and replied to 86% of them.
  • 1 of the 70 Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 1 November 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

40
13.3% of total products185.7% vs previous month
63refreshed within 90 days · 21.0%
186first listed within 6 months · 62.0%

Pangasius Whole Fish gained 40 new listings in the last 30 days, more than double the 14 from the previous month. The catalog is growing rapidly, so the offers available today are newer than those seen last month. Compare the listing dates when evaluating offers to see which ones are most current.

Total Listings · by quarter
12
Nov – Jan 26
21
Feb – Apr 26
130
May – Jul 26
56
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

70Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers in total
49 · 70.0%active in the last 12 months
1newly registered in 12 months

Only 1 of the 70 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, so the pool is mostly made up of long-standing sellers. These suppliers have a history of consistent listings, which makes their offers easier to assess over time. The small number of new entries limits the variety of fresh sellers to consider. Review each supplier's listing history before reaching out.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

1521.4% of 70

MediumActive within 3 months

811.4% of 70

LowActive within 6 months

1217.1% of 70

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 30 profiles
Certification distribution
HACCP23.3%
HALAL13.3%
FDA_REGISTRATION10%
BRCGS6.7%
ISO6.7%
91.4%of Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers verified — 64 of 70

64 of 70 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. 30 of 70 list a certificate, and HACCP is the most common, held by 7 of them. For shipments requiring HACCP compliance, filter the list to include only those with that certification.

Quotable — Freshdi Pangasius Whole Fish supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 63 of 300 Pangasius Whole Fish supply listings (21.0%) within 90 days to 1 November 2026, and 40 (13.3%) within 30 days.
  • 49 of 70 Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers on Freshdi (70.0%) were active in the 12 months to 1 November 2026, with 15 (21.4%) active within the last month, and 1 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 91.4% of Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 1 November 2026.
  • Among 30 certified Freshdi Pangasius Whole Fish supplier profiles, 23.3% hold HACCP, 13.3% hold HALAL, 10.0% hold FDA_REGISTRATION, 6.7% hold BRCGS, and 6.7% hold ISO; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Pangasius Whole Fish

Freshdi received 24 buyer requests for Pangasius Whole Fish in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers

300 listings from 70 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Pangasius Whole Fish listings
Frequently asked about Pangasius Whole Fish on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

91.4% of the 70 Pangasius Whole Fish suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 64 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Additionally, 30 suppliers list a certificate, and HACCP is the most common certification held by 7 suppliers, providing buyers with clear, verifiable standards to assess quality and compliance before contacting any supplier.

Post a buying request describing the quantity, destination, and preferred grade you need, or browse the live Pangasius Whole Fish listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes, confirm availability, and verify certifications before finalizing any order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Pangasius Whole Fish listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 30 October 2026 - 300 active listings and 20 buyer requests.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.