Freshdi Market Insight

Make smarter Snack & Confectionary sourcing decisions with real market data

Indonesia (15.2%), Vietnam (10.7%) and India (9%) are the top contributors to the 290 Snack & Confectionary suppliers, with supply spread across 60 countries. Buyer inquiries fell 46.6% to 171 in the last 30 days.

Window365 daysData as ofSample1,209 listings · 215 buyer requests
1209Snack & Confectionary supply
1016New supply in 12 months
01

What is in this market?

The size and shape of Snack Confectionary on Freshdi before you shortlist anyone: how many sellers, how much product, how many origins, and which way demand is moving.

Products

1,209supply

Freshdi lists 1,209 active Snack & Confectionary supply listings as of 31 October 2026.

Suppliers

290companies

Freshdi has 290 active Snack & Confectionary suppliers, 2.1% of all suppliers on the platform, as of 31 October 2026.

Countries

60origins

Freshdi Snack & Confectionary suppliers come from 60 countries, led by Indonesia at 15.2%, as of 31 October 2026.

Trending · inquiries

-46.6% over 12m

Freshdi received 171 buyer inquiries for Snack & Confectionary in the 30 days to 31 October 2026, down 46.6% from the previous 30 days.

290 suppliers are actively offering Snack & Confectionary products on the platform. That’s a broad and competitive base, which means buyers can compare pricing, packaging, and certifications across a wide range of options—reducing the risk of locking into a suboptimal deal. With so many suppliers, there’s also less pressure to accept the first quote, giving buyers more room to negotiate terms or request custom formulations. 1,209 listings are currently live, covering a wide variety of snacks and confections. This depth means buyers are likely to find a product that matches their specific needs—whether it’s a particular flavor, size, or packaging—without having to start from scratch with a custom request. The high number of listings also suggests suppliers are consistently updating their inventory, indicating active and responsive supply. Suppliers come from 60 different countries, offering a global range of origins and production styles. This diversity gives buyers significant flexibility to source based on taste profiles, certifications, or regional preferences—without being tied to a single market. It also reduces dependency on any one region, which is especially valuable for buyers looking to mitigate supply chain risks. Buyer inquiries dropped 46.6% to 171 in the last 30 days compared to the prior period—this is a sharp decline, suggesting reduced current demand. While the volume is still above average, the drop may indicate a temporary market slowdown or shifting buyer priorities, so it’s a good time to act before interest rebounds and suppliers get fully booked.

Trending — demand and supply activity, daily counts
Buyer inquiries · demandSupplier quotations · supply
Nov 2025 – Oct 2026trend -46.6% · volatility 81.36%

Freshdi recorded 215 buyer requests for Snack & Confectionary globally in the 365 days to 31 October 2026.

Quotable — Freshdi Snack Confectionary market size
  • Freshdi lists 1,209 active Snack & Confectionary supply listings from 290 suppliers in 60 countries, as of 31 October 2026.
  • Buyer inquiry volume for Snack & Confectionary on Freshdi declined 46.6% in the 30 days to 31 October 2026 against the 30 days before, with 81.36% volatility in monthly inquiry and quotation activity over 364 days.
  • Freshdi received 215 buyer requests for Snack & Confectionary in the 365 days to 31 October 2026 against 1,209 active listings — 5.6 listings per request globally.
02

Who exactly is selling?

The verified Snack Confectionary suppliers buyers actually reach on Freshdi, ranked by the inquiries they received in the last 30 days and how reliably they answered them.

Summit Industrial LLC

Silver – membership plan badge

Trading Company

United States – country flag, supplier location, market insight supplier card

5.0

Verification level 2

Export: Milky Way Chocolate Bar · Milky Way Chocolate · Snicker Chocolate Bar

Wholesale Snickers Candy Bars Distribution – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardFactory Price Sour Cream & Onion Potato Crisp 5.5 oz., PK14 Wholesale Supply – product thumbnail, market insight supplier cardBulk Wholesale Salt & Vinegar Potato Crisp 2.5 oz., PK12 Distribution – product thumbnail, market insight supplier card
3
Inquiries Received
72%
Response rate
9
Products
View online store
View all Snack Confectionary suppliers
How this list is ranked

Verified suppliers first, then by buyer inquiries received in the last 30 days, then by response rate. No supplier pays for placement in this list.

Certifications shown are the two or three most relevant per supplier — the full set is on each supplier's profile.

Quotable — most-contacted Freshdi Snack Confectionary suppliers
  • The most-contacted verified Snack & Confectionary supplier on Freshdi received 3 buyer inquiries in the 30 days to 31 October 2026 and replied to 72% of them.
  • 1 of the 290 Snack & Confectionary suppliers on Freshdi are Level 2+ verified with a response rate of at least 70%, as of 31 October 2026.
03

How stable is this supply base?

Three separate questions, answered in order: is the product fresh, is the market busy, and can the sellers be trusted.

Block 1 · Product freshness

Is there much new product?

117
9.7% of total products154.3% vs previous month
263refreshed within 90 days · 21.8%
930first listed within 6 months · 76.9%

Snack & Confectionary gained 117 new listings in the last 30 days, more than double the 46 from the previous month. The catalog is growing rapidly, so the offers available today are newer than those seen last month. Compare listing dates when evaluating offers to ensure the one chosen reflects current market conditions.

Total Listings · by quarter
25
Nov – Jan 26
60
Feb – Apr 26
727
May – Jul 26
204
Aug – Oct 26
Block 2 · Market density

Is the market busy?

290Snack Confectionary suppliers in total
180 · 62.1%active in the last 12 months
182newly registered in 12 months

182 of the 290 suppliers joined in the last 12 months, more than half of the total. The category includes a mix of long-standing and new sellers, which increases the number of options but means buyers must assess each new entry carefully. Established suppliers have a longer history, while newcomers have less track record to evaluate. Review each supplier’s listing history before contacting them.

Activity tiers · by each supplier's last update
HighActive within 1 month

4515.5% of 290

MediumActive within 3 months

3411.7% of 290

LowActive within 6 months

5117.6% of 290

Block 3 · Suppliers trust

Can these suppliers be trusted?

certifications n = 99 profiles
Certification distribution
HALAL24.2%
HACCP14.1%
FDA_REGISTRATION8.1%
ISO220007.1%
BRCGS6.1%
85.2%of Snack Confectionary suppliers verified — 247 of 290

247 of 290 suppliers are verified, at least three in four, enough to contact several verified suppliers at once. Certificates are listed by 99 of 290 suppliers, and HALAL is the most common, held by 24 of them. For a shipment requiring HALAL certification, filter the shortlist to include only those with that standard.

Quotable — Freshdi Snack Confectionary supply stability
  • Freshdi refreshed 263 of 1,209 Snack & Confectionary supply listings (21.8%) within 90 days to 31 October 2026, and 117 (9.7%) within 30 days.
  • 180 of 290 Snack & Confectionary suppliers on Freshdi (62.1%) were active in the 12 months to 31 October 2026, with 45 (15.5%) active within the last month, and 182 suppliers registered during the year.
  • 85.2% of Snack & Confectionary suppliers on Freshdi are verified as of 31 October 2026.
  • Among 99 certified Freshdi Snack & Confectionary supplier profiles, 24.2% hold HALAL, 14.1% hold HACCP, 8.1% hold FDA_REGISTRATION, 7.1% hold ISO22000, and 6.1% hold BRCGS; a profile can hold more than one certificate.
05

What do I do now?

Act on the numbers above — post request, or browse every listing.

Post buying request for Snack Confectionary

Freshdi received 215 buyer requests for Snack Confectionary in the last 12 months. Verified suppliers quote against your spec — no platform fees on either side.

Post buying request

Browse all Snack Confectionary suppliers

1,209 listings from 290 sellers, filterable by type, MOQ, trade term and certification.

Go to Snack Confectionary listings
Frequently asked about Snack Confectionary on Freshdiprice · MOQ · trade term · payment · origin · certification

85.2% of the 290 Snack & Confectionary suppliers on Freshdi are verified, with 247 suppliers passing the platform's verification process. Additionally, 99 suppliers have listed a certificate, with HALAL being the most common at 24 suppliers, providing buyers with a clear and reliable signal about compliance and quality standards before initiating contact.

Post a buying request describing the specific type, quantity, and destination you need, or browse the live Snack & Confectionary listings directly on Freshdi right now. Contacting a verified supplier from either path lets you compare quotes, confirm availability, and verify certifications before committing to any single order.

◆

Methodology

How the numbers on this page are produced, and what they do not cover.

Source

Every figure comes from Snack & Confectionary listings and buyer requests posted on Freshdi in the 365 days to 30 October 2026 - 1,209 active listings and 1 buyer request.

What counts as what

Product freshness counts listings created or updated. Supplier activity counts sellers by their last update. The two are different measurements and will not agree.

Update cadence

Freshdi reprocesses market data every hour, with one snapshot a day for trends. This page's figures, certification coverage included, refresh every 14 days on a rolling 365-day window.